Install the appInstall the appPitchside Lab · free · no ads
Pitchside Lab
Model 1.2

Home › Football › FKF Premier League › Posta Rangers FC v KCB

Back
Kenya flag

Posta Rangers FC v KCB

Posta Rangers FC
1–0Full time
KCB

FKF Premier League · FRI 23 OCT

Full timeGraded 23 Oct 16:32
Posta Rangers FC 1–0 KCB KCB WIN · WRONGUNDER 2.5 · RIGHTNOT BOTH TO SCORE · RIGHTOVER 1.5 · WRONGUNDER 3.5 · RIGHT1–1 EXACTLY · WRONG
We said KCB win40%
Brier score, this match · lower is better0.738

The prediction on this page is exactly as published before kick-off. Match events and statistics come from the match and are corrected when the official figures change. Wrong calls are shown exactly like right ones.

The match replay8 notes · 11 alerts
  1. 0′Before kick-off: we said KCB win at 40%.
  2. 1′Much as we predicted: KCB was 40% before kick-off and our model makes it 40% now. 0–0 · 30–30–40
  3. 1′KICK-OFF Posta Rangers FC v KCB
  4. 35′THE CALL SWINGS · 35' Draw is now our likeliest result at 39% (was KCB win 37%)
  5. 45′HALF-TIME Posta Rangers FC 0–0 KCB
  6. 46′SECOND HALF Posta Rangers FC 0–0 KCB
  7. 48′OUR NUMBER MOVES DOWN · 48' KCB win: 40% at kick-off, 30% now
  8. 55′We said KCB at 40%. It is not going that way — our model now has it at 28%. 0–0 · 22–50–28
  9. 62′We said KCB at 40%. It is not going that way — our model now has it at 24%. 0–0 · 20–56–24
  10. 69′OUR NUMBER MOVES DOWN · 69' KCB win: 40% at kick-off, 20% now
  11. 71′We said KCB at 40%. It is not going that way — our model now has it at 19%. 0–0 · 15–66–19
  12. 77′We said KCB at 40%. It is not going that way — our model now has it at 14%. 0–0 · 12–74–14
  13. 81′OUR NUMBER MOVES DOWN · 81' KCB win: 40% at kick-off, 10% now
  14. 82′We said KCB at 40%. It is not going that way — our model now has it at 9%. 0–0 · 8–83–9
  15. 89′We said KCB at 40%. It is not going that way — our model now has it at 4%. 0–0 · 4–92–4
  16. 93′Posta Rangers FC score on 90′ to make it 1–0. 1–0 · 98–2–0
  17. 93′⚽ GOAL · 90+2' Posta Rangers FC 1–0 KCB
  18. 93′OUR NUMBER MOVES DOWN · 90+3' KCB win: 40% at kick-off, under 1% now
  19. 93′THE CALL SWINGS · 90+3' Posta Rangers FC win is now our likeliest result at 98% (was Draw 95%)
  20. FTFULL TIME Posta Rangers FC 1–0 KCB
  21. FTPosta Rangers FC 1–0 KCB · KCB win: wrong · Under 2.5: right · Not both to score: right · Over 1.5: wrong · Under 3.5: right · 1–1 exactly: wrong

What our live read said during the match, as it was said, with the score and our numbers for home–draw–away at that moment; and every alert we raised, with the minute. Nothing is written after the final whistle.

AI match analysis

Pitchside prediction · before kick-off

KCB are narrow favourites.

The Pitchside prediction: Posta Rangers FC 30%, draw 30%, KCB 40%. Over 2.5 goals 39%, both teams to score 45%.

The AI’s read on Posta Rangers FC v KCBBefore, during and after the match · From £5.99 + VAT · paid once, never renewsSee the passes

Pre-match prediction

First published 21 Oct 03:41 · locked at kick-off

Posta Rangers FC win30%
Draw30%
KCB win40%

Kick-offFRI 23 OCT · 14:00

RoundMatchday 3

Rest & schedule

Before kick-off · every competition we cover

Posta Rangers FC

KCB

5Days since last match6

Last match: 18 Oct · FKF Premier League

Last match: 17 Oct · FKF Premier League

2Matches in previous 14 days2

Counted across every competition we cover, before kick-off. Friendlies are not counted.

League table

2026/27

Positions before kick-off

#TEAMPGDPTS
3KCB2+14
18Posta Rangers FC2−50

Match statistics

Match statistics aren’t available yet.

Line-ups

Confirmed line-ups aren’t available for this match.

Our number · kcb winFirst published 21 Oct 03:41 · locked at kick-off
40% The market–
Us40%

We make KCB a 40% chance to win. The model expects 1.0–1.2, and 1–1 is the single most likely score at 13%. No bookmaker has priced this match yet.

What the number rests on

Our model
Expected goals · Posta Rangers FC v KCB1.02 – 1.23
Form · FKF Premier League this season · since 10 OctW0 D0 L2 · W1 D1 L0
Table places · points 0 v 418 v 3

Built from every result, recent matches counting most, with home advantage in it. Line-ups, injuries and rest are not in the number.

Every market, from one calculation
MarketUsMarketGap
Posta Rangers FC win30%––
Draw30%––
KCB win40%––
Over 2.5 goals39%––
Both teams to score45%––
Over 1.5 goals66%––
Over 3.5 goals19%––
Posta Rangers FC or draw60%––
Posta Rangers FC clean sheet30%––
KCB clean sheet37%––

Every figure here is read off one scoreline distribution, so no two can contradict each other. No bookmaker has priced this match yet.

Every scorelineMost likely 1–1 at 13.5%
0123450 11.4 12.5 7.9 3.3 1 10.4 13.5 7.9 3.3 2 5.5 6.6 4.0 3 2.3 4 5
under 2% 5% 12%+Posta Rangers FC down, KCB across0–5 goals a side shown (99.7% of outcomes)

This is a probability, not a recommendation. We take no bets and hold no affiliate relationships with any gambling operator. Model 1.2 — Pitchside Lab's own model.

Head to head

Last 10 meetings
Goals a meeting1.60
Over 2.53 of 10
Both scored4 of 10
Last meetingsKCB 0–1 POS · POS 0–1 KCB · KCB 1–2 POS · POS 0–3 KCB

Every competition we cover, the latest meeting first.

Form · FKF Premier League this season · since 10 Oct

POSTA RANGERS FC

LL0–1 · 1–5

KCB

DW2–2 · 1–0

The table

2026/27
#TEAMPGDPTS
1GOR Mahia2+36
2Mara Sugar2+14
3KCB2+14
4AFC Leopards2+14
5Homeboyz2+14
6Shabana2+14
7Murang'a SEAL2+23
8Tusker1+23
93K202
10Nairobi United202
11Bandari202
12Migori Youth101
13Kenya Police2−11
14Mathare United2−11
15APS Bomet2−11
16Ulinzi Stars2−21
17Mombasa Elite2−20
18Posta Rangers FC2−50

The competition's standings before kick-off.