Install the appInstall the appPitchside Lab · free · no ads
Pitchside Lab
Model 1.2

Home › Football › Premier Soccer League › TelOne v Hunters

Back
Zimbabwe flag

TelOne v Hunters

TelOne
2–3Full time
Hunters

Premier Soccer League · SAT 17 OCT

Full timeGraded 17 Oct 17:28
TelOne 2–3 Hunters TELONE WIN · WRONGUNDER 2.5 · WRONGNOT BOTH TO SCORE · WRONGOVER 1.5 · RIGHTUNDER 3.5 · WRONG1–0 EXACTLY · WRONG
We said TelOne win45%
Brier score, this match · lower is better0.897

The prediction on this page is exactly as published before kick-off. Match events and statistics come from the match and are corrected when the official figures change. Wrong calls are shown exactly like right ones.

The match replay12 notes · 11 alerts
  1. 0′Before kick-off: we said TelOne win at 45%.
  2. 11′Little has changed for our model: TelOne 45% before kick-off, 43% now. 0–0 · 43–34–23
  3. 35′THE CALL SWINGS · 35' Draw is now our likeliest result at 42% (was TelOne win 37%)
  4. 37′Hunters find the net on 27′. 0–0 · 37–43–21
  5. 39′We said TelOne at 45%. On the run of the match our model now has it at 2%. 0–2 · 2–8–89
  6. 39′⚽ GOAL · 25' TelOne 0–2 Hunters
  7. 39′⚽ GOAL · 27' TelOne 0–2 Hunters
  8. 39′OUR NUMBER MOVES DOWN · 39' TelOne win: 45% at kick-off, 2% now
  9. 39′THE CALL SWINGS · 39' Hunters win is now our likeliest result at 89% (was Draw 8%)
  10. 45′Hunters find the net on 27′. 0–2. 0–2 · 2–7–91
  11. 45′We said TelOne at 45%. On the run of the match our model now has it at 2%. 0–2 · 2–7–91
  12. 45′HALF-TIME TelOne 0–2 Hunters
  13. 52′SECOND HALF TelOne 0–2 Hunters
  14. 69′A goal for TelOne on 69′. 0–2 · 0–3–97
  15. 70′A goal for TelOne on 55′. 0–2 · 0–2–97
  16. 72′3 goals already, more than the 2.0 we expected for the whole match. 1–2 · 2–17–81
  17. 72′⚽ GOAL · 55' TelOne 1–2 Hunters
  18. 80′Hunters find the net on 80′. 1–2 · 1–11–88
  19. 81′That is 4, and we only asked for 2.0 across ninety minutes. 1–3 · 0–1–99
  20. 81′⚽ GOAL · 80' TelOne 1–3 Hunters
  21. 82′A goal for TelOne on 72′. 1–3 · 0–1–99
  22. 84′5 goals already, more than the 2.0 we expected for the whole match. 2–3 · 0–7–93
  23. 84′⚽ GOAL · 72' TelOne 2–3 Hunters
  24. FTFULL TIME TelOne 2–3 Hunters
  25. FTTelOne 2–3 Hunters · TelOne win: wrong · Under 2.5: wrong · Not both to score: wrong · Over 1.5: right · Under 3.5: wrong · 1–0 exactly: wrong

What our live read said during the match, as it was said, with the score and our numbers for home–draw–away at that moment; and every alert we raised, with the minute. Nothing is written after the final whistle.

AI match analysis

Pass
Pitchside prediction · before kick-off

TelOne are favourites.

The Pitchside prediction: TelOne 45%, draw 32%, Hunters 23%. Over 2.5 goals 33%, both teams to score 39%.

The AI’s read on TelOne v HuntersBefore, during and after the match · From £5.99 + VAT · paid once, never renewsSee the passes

Pre-match prediction

First published 11 Oct 03:54 · locked at kick-off

TelOne win45%
Draw32%
Hunters win23%

Kick-offSAT 17 OCT · 14:00

RoundMatchday 31

Rest & schedule

Before kick-off · every competition we cover

TelOne

Hunters

7Days since last match7

Last match: 10 Oct · Premier Soccer League (Zimbabwe)

Last match: 10 Oct · Premier Soccer League (Zimbabwe)

1Matches in previous 14 days1

Counted across every competition we cover, before kick-off. Friendlies are not counted.

League table

2026

Positions before kick-off

#TEAMPGDPTS
13Hunters30−1132
17TelOne30−2222

Match statistics

Match statistics aren’t available yet.

Line-ups

Confirmed line-ups aren’t available for this match.

Our number · telone winFirst published 11 Oct 03:54 · locked at kick-off
45% The market–
Us45%

We make TelOne a 45% chance to win. The model expects 1.2–0.8, and 1–0 is the single most likely score at 15%. No bookmaker has priced this match yet.

What the number rests on

Our model
Expected goals · TelOne v Hunters1.22 – 0.79
Form · last six in Premier Soccer League this season · since 26 JulyW1 D2 L3 · W2 D2 L2
Table places · points 22 v 3217 v 13

Built from every result, recent matches counting most, with home advantage in it. Line-ups, injuries and rest are not in the number.

Every market, from one calculation
MarketUsMarketGap
TelOne win45%––
Draw32%––
Hunters win23%––
Over 2.5 goals33%––
Both teams to score39%––
Over 1.5 goals61%––
Over 3.5 goals15%––
TelOne or draw77%––
TelOne clean sheet46%––
Hunters clean sheet30%––

Every figure here is read off one scoreline distribution, so no two can contradict each other. No bookmaker has priced this match yet.

Every scorelineMost likely 1–0 at 15.2%
0123450 14.8 9.5 4.3 1 15.2 13.8 5.0 2 9.9 7.7 3.0 3 4.1 3.2 4 5
under 2% 5% 12%+TelOne down, Hunters across0–5 goals a side shown (99.8% of outcomes)

This is a probability, not a recommendation. We take no bets and hold no affiliate relationships with any gambling operator. Model 1.2 — Pitchside Lab's own model.

Head to head

1 meeting since 2026
Goals a meeting2.00
Over 2.50 of 1
Both scored1 of 1
Last meetingsHUN 1–1 TEL

Every competition we cover, the latest meeting first.

Form · last six in Premier Soccer League this season · since 26 July

TELONE

WLLLDD1–0 · 0–2 · 0–2 · 1–4 · 2–2 · 0–0

HUNTERS

LDLDWW0–1 · 0–0 · 1–2 · 0–0 · 1–0 · 2–1

The table

2026
#TEAMPGDPTS
1Hardrock30+3463
2Scotland Mabvuku30+3461
3Ngezi Platinum30+1152
4Dynamos30+1851
5CAPS United30+948
6Herentals30+348
7MWOS30+742
8Highlanders30+442
9Chicken Inn30−142
10Platinum30−140
11Simba Bhora30−136
12Kariba30−832
13Hunters30−1132
14Bulawayo Chiefs30−1031
15Agama30−2225
16Triangle United30−1424
17TelOne30−2222
18Manica Diamonds30−3020

The competition's standings before kick-off.