Install the appInstall the appPitchside Lab · free · no ads
Pitchside Lab
Model 1.2

Home › Football › CAF Champions League › Scotland Mabvuku v Petro de Luanda

Back

Scotland Mabvuku v Petro de Luanda

Scotland Mabvuku
2–0Full time
Petro de Luanda

CAF Champions League · SUN 18 OCT

Full timeGraded 18 Oct 16:43
Scotland Mabvuku 2–0 Petro de Luanda PETRO DE LUANDA WIN · WRONGUNDER 2.5 · RIGHTNOT BOTH TO SCORE · RIGHTUNDER 1.5 · WRONGUNDER 3.5 · RIGHT0–0 EXACTLY · WRONG
We said Petro de Luanda win37%
Brier score, this match · lower is better0.835

The prediction on this page is exactly as published before kick-off. Match events and statistics come from the match and are corrected when the official figures change. Wrong calls are shown exactly like right ones.

The match replay10 notes · 11 alerts
  1. 0′Before kick-off: we said Petro de Luanda win at 37%.
  2. 1′Much as we predicted: Petro de Luanda was 37% before kick-off and our model makes it 37% now. 0–0 · 25–37–37
  3. 1′KICK-OFF Scotland Mabvuku v Petro de Luanda
  4. 2′A red card for Petro de Luanda on 2′. The model does not price cards, so read the number with that in mind. 0–0 · 25–38–37
  5. 2′🟥 RED CARD · 2' Petro de Luanda
  6. 43′OUR NUMBER MOVES DOWN · 43' Petro de Luanda win: 37% at kick-off, 27% now
  7. 45′HALF-TIME Scotland Mabvuku 0–0 Petro de Luanda
  8. 46′SECOND HALF Scotland Mabvuku 0–0 Petro de Luanda
  9. 49′We said Petro de Luanda at 37%. It is not going that way — our model now has it at 25%. 0–0 · 18–56–25
  10. 52′We said Petro de Luanda at 37%. It is not going that way — our model now has it at 24%. 0–0 · 17–58–24
  11. 63′We said Petro de Luanda at 37%. It is not going that way — our model now has it at 19%. 0–0 · 14–67–19
  12. 66′OUR NUMBER MOVES DOWN · 66' Petro de Luanda win: 37% at kick-off, 17% now
  13. 67′A goal for Scotland Mabvuku on 67′ — 1–0. 1–0 · 83–15–2
  14. 67′⚽ GOAL · 67' Scotland Mabvuku 1–0 Petro de Luanda
  15. 67′OUR NUMBER MOVES DOWN · 67' Petro de Luanda win: 37% at kick-off, 2% now
  16. 67′THE CALL SWINGS · 67' Scotland Mabvuku win is now our likeliest result at 83% (was Draw 15%)
  17. 68′We said Petro de Luanda at 37%. It is not going that way — our model now has it at 2%. 1–0 · 84–15–2
  18. 68′Goals are coming at about the 1.5 we expected. 1–0 · 84–15–2
  19. 81′Scotland Mabvuku score on 81′ to make it 2–0. 2–0 · 100–0–0
  20. 81′⚽ GOAL · 81' Scotland Mabvuku 2–0 Petro de Luanda
  21. 86′80′: K. Musona on the scoresheet for Scotland Mabvuku, making it 2–0. 2–0 · 100–0–0
  22. FTFULL TIME Scotland Mabvuku 2–0 Petro de Luanda
  23. FTScotland Mabvuku 2–0 Petro de Luanda · Petro de Luanda win: wrong · Under 2.5: right · Not both to score: right · Under 1.5: wrong · Under 3.5: right · 0–0 exactly: wrong

What our live read said during the match, as it was said, with the score and our numbers for home–draw–away at that moment; and every alert we raised, with the minute. Nothing is written after the final whistle.

AI match analysis

Pitchside prediction · before kick-off

Close to call, with Petro de Luanda just ahead.

The Pitchside prediction: Scotland Mabvuku 25%, draw 37%, Petro de Luanda 37%. Over 2.5 goals 19%, both teams to score 28%.

The AI’s read on Scotland Mabvuku v Petro de LuandaBefore, during and after the match · From £5.99 + VAT · paid once, never renewsSee the passes

Pre-match prediction

First published 12 Oct 03:54 · locked at kick-off

Scotland Mabvuku win25%
Draw37%
Petro de Luanda win37%

Kick-offSUN 18 OCT · 14:00

Round2nd preliminary round

Rest & schedule

Before kick-off · every competition we cover

Scotland Mabvuku

Petro de Luanda

8Days since last match5

Last match: 10 Oct · Premier Soccer League (Zimbabwe)

Last match: 13 Oct · Girabola

1Matches in previous 14 days2

Counted across every competition we cover, before kick-off. Friendlies are not counted.

Match statistics

Match statistics aren’t available yet.

Line-ups

Confirmed line-ups aren’t available for this match.

Our number · petro de luanda winFirst published 12 Oct 03:54 · locked at kick-off
37% The market–
Us37%

We make Petro de Luanda a 37% chance to win. The model expects 0.7–0.9, and 0–0 is the single most likely score at 23%. No bookmaker has priced this match yet.

What the number rests on

Our model
Expected goals · Scotland Mabvuku v Petro de Luanda0.65 – 0.86
Form · CAF Champions League this season · since 6 SeptW1 D1 L0 · W1 D1 L0

Built from every result, recent matches counting most, with home advantage in it. Line-ups, injuries and rest are not in the number.

Every market, from one calculation
MarketUsMarketGap
Scotland Mabvuku win25%––
Draw37%––
Petro de Luanda win37%––
Over 2.5 goals19%––
Both teams to score28%––
Over 1.5 goals45%––
Over 3.5 goals7%––
Scotland Mabvuku or draw63%––
Scotland Mabvuku clean sheet42%––
Petro de Luanda clean sheet52%––

Every figure here is read off one scoreline distribution, so no two can contradict each other. No bookmaker has priced this match yet.

Every scorelineMost likely 0–0 at 22.5%
0123450 22.5 18.6 8.1 2.3 1 14.0 12.7 5.3 2 4.7 4.0 3 4 5
under 2% 5% 12%+Scotland Mabvuku down, Petro de Luanda across0–5 goals a side shown (100.0% of outcomes)

This is a probability, not a recommendation. We take no bets and hold no affiliate relationships with any gambling operator. Model 1.2 — Pitchside Lab's own model.

Head to head

No meetings since 2025

No meetings between these two in the competitions we cover since 2025.

Every competition we cover, the latest meeting first.

Form · CAF Champions League this season · since 6 Sept

SCOTLAND MABVUKU

WD1–0 · 0–0

PETRO DE LUANDA

WD1–0 · 2–2