Install the appInstall the appPitchside Lab · free · no ads
Pitchside Lab
Model 1.2

Home › Football › CAF Champions League › Al Merreikh v Horoya

Back

Al Merreikh v Horoya

Al Merreikh
1–0After penalties
Horoya

CAF Champions League · SAT 24 OCT · Al Merreikh Stadium

After 90 minutesGraded 24 Oct 20:46
Al Merreikh 1–0 Horoya HOROYA WIN · WRONGUNDER 2.5 · RIGHTNOT BOTH TO SCORE · RIGHTUNDER 1.5 · RIGHTUNDER 3.5 · RIGHT0–0 EXACTLY · WRONG
We said Horoya win36%
The market said19%
Brier score, this match · lower is better0.772
The market’s Brier score0.329

Every number we publish is for the 90 minutes, so this match is graded on 1–0, the score after 90 minutes. Horoya won 3–5 on penalties.

The prediction on this page is exactly as published before kick-off. Match events and statistics come from the match and are corrected when the official figures change. Wrong calls are shown exactly like right ones.

The match replay8 notes · 9 alerts
  1. 0′Before kick-off: we said Horoya win at 36%.
  2. 1′Much as we predicted: Horoya was 36% before kick-off and our model makes it 36% now. 0–0 · 28–36–36
  3. 1′KICK-OFF Al Merreikh v Horoya
  4. 45′OUR NUMBER MOVES DOWN · 45' Horoya win: 36% at kick-off, 26% now
  5. 45′SECOND HALF Al Merreikh 0–0 Horoya
  6. 48′HALF-TIME Al Merreikh 0–0 Horoya
  7. 51′We said Horoya at 36%. It is not going that way — our model now has it at 24%. 0–0 · 20–56–24
  8. 62′We said Horoya at 36%. It is not going that way — our model now has it at 19%. 0–0 · 16–64–19
  9. 68′OUR NUMBER MOVES DOWN · 68' Horoya win: 36% at kick-off, 16% now
  10. 69′We said Horoya at 36%. It is not going that way — our model now has it at 2%. 1–0 · 84–14–2
  11. 69′Goals are coming at about the 1.6 we expected. 1–0 · 84–14–2
  12. 69′⚽ GOAL · 69' Al Merreikh 1–0 Horoya
  13. 69′OUR NUMBER MOVES DOWN · 69' Horoya win: 36% at kick-off, 2% now
  14. 69′THE CALL SWINGS · 69' Al Merreikh win is now our likeliest result at 84% (was Draw 71%)
  15. 70′Al Merreikh find the net on 70′. 1–0. 1–0 · 85–14–1
  16. 90′The 90 minutes are over: our published call is settled on that score. For the result after extra time our model now makes Al Merreikh likeliest at 80%. 1–0 · 80–18–3
  17. 120′The 90 minutes are over: our published call is settled on that score. The shoot-out decides who goes through - our model does not price it. 1–0 · 100–0–0
  18. FTFULL TIME Al Merreikh 1–0 Horoya
  19. FTAl Merreikh 1–0 Horoya after 90 minutes, as graded · Horoya win: wrong · Under 2.5: right · Not both to score: right · Under 1.5: right · Under 3.5: right · 0–0 exactly: wrong

What our live read said during the match, as it was said, with the score and our numbers for home–draw–away at that moment; and every alert we raised, with the minute. Nothing is written after the final whistle.

AI match analysis

Pitchside prediction · before kick-off

Close to call, with Horoya just ahead.

The Pitchside prediction: Al Merreikh 28%, draw 36%, Horoya 36%. Over 2.5 goals 22%, both teams to score 31%.

The AI’s read on Al Merreikh v HoroyaBefore, during and after the match · From £5.99 + VAT · paid once, never renewsSee the passes

Pre-match prediction

First published 18 Oct 01:23 · locked at kick-off

Al Merreikh win28%
Draw36%
Horoya win36%

Kick-offSAT 24 OCT · 18:00

Round2nd preliminary round

VenueAl Merreikh Stadium

Rest & schedule

Before kick-off · every competition we cover

Al Merreikh

Horoya

6Days since last match6

Last match: 18 Oct · CAF Champions League

Last match: 18 Oct · CAF Champions League

1Matches in previous 14 days1

Counted across every competition we cover, before kick-off. Club friendlies are not counted.

Match statistics

Match statistics aren’t available yet.

Line-ups

Confirmed line-ups aren’t available for this match.

Our number · horoya winFirst published 18 Oct 01:23 · updated 21 Oct 04:13 · locked at kick-off
36% The market19%
Us36%
Market19%

We make Horoya a 36% chance to win. The market has them at 19%. We are 17 points more confident than the market. The model expects 0.7–0.9.

What the number rests on

Our model
Expected goals · Al Merreikh v Horoya0.74 – 0.88
Form · CAF Champions League this season · since 4 SeptW2 D0 L1 · W2 D0 L1
The market · Horoya win19% · ours 36%

Built from every result, recent matches counting most, with home advantage in it. Line-ups, injuries and rest are not in the number.

How the number movedSince we published
15%20%25%30%35%40% 18 OCT 01:2324 OCT 17:15
Our probability · Horoya win The market, margin stripped

Our number has not moved since we published. No bookmaker had priced it when we published; the market has it at 19% now.

Every market, from one calculation
MarketUsMarketGap
Al Merreikh win28%53%−25
Draw36%28%+8
Horoya win36%19%+17
Over 2.5 goals22%40%−18
Both teams to score31%––
Over 1.5 goals48%––
Over 3.5 goals8%––
Al Merreikh or draw64%81%−17
Al Merreikh clean sheet42%––
Horoya clean sheet48%––

Every figure here is read off one scoreline distribution, so no two can contradict each other. The market is the median of 1 bookmaker, each with its margin stripped — what we are measured against, never an input to the model.

Every scorelineMost likely 0–0 at 20.3%
0123450 20.3 17.0 7.6 2.2 1 14.3 13.3 5.6 2 5.5 4.8 2.1 3 4 5
under 2% 5% 12%+Al Merreikh down, Horoya across0–5 goals a side shown (100.0% of outcomes)

This is a probability, not a recommendation. We take no bets and hold no affiliate relationships with any gambling operator. Model 1.2 — Pitchside Lab's own model.

Head to head

1 meeting since 2020/21
Goals a meeting1.00
Over 2.50 of 1
Both scored0 of 1
Last meetingsHOR 1–0 ALM

Every competition we cover, the latest meeting first.

Form · CAF Champions League this season · since 4 Sept

AL MERREIKH

WWL1–0 · 1–0 · 0–1

HOROYA

LWW0–1 · 3–1 · 1–0