Home › Football › Major League Soccer › San Diego v Houston Dynamo
Back

San Diego v Houston Dynamo
San Diego
Houston DynamoMajor League Soccer · THU 15 OCT · Snapdragon Stadium
The prediction on this page is exactly as published before kick-off. Match events and statistics come from the match and are corrected when the official figures change. Wrong calls are shown exactly like right ones.
- 0′Before kick-off: we said San Diego win at 49%.
- 1′Much as we predicted: San Diego was 49% before kick-off and our model makes it 50% now. 0–0 · 50–24–26
- 1′KICK-OFF San Diego v Houston Dynamo
- 5′🟨 YELLOW · 4' Lawrence Ennali · Houston Dynamo
- 19′We published San Diego at 49%. Our model now makes it 74%. 1–0 · 74–17–9
- 19′⚽ GOAL · 19' San Diego 1–0 Houston Dynamo
- 19′OUR NUMBER MOVES UP · 19' San Diego win: 49% at kick-off, 74% now
- 20′Anders Dreyer scores for San Diego on 20′ — 1–0. 1–0 · 75–17–9
- 20′🟨 YELLOW · 19' Jonathan Bond · Houston Dynamo
- 21′We published San Diego at 49%. Our model now makes it 92%. 2–0 · 92–6–2
- 21′⚽ GOAL · 21' San Diego 2–0 Houston Dynamo · Anders Dreyer
- 21′OUR NUMBER MOVES UP · 21' San Diego win: 49% at kick-off, 92% now
- 22′22′ and it is 2–0: Cédric Bakambu on the scoresheet for San Diego. 2–0 · 92–6–2
- 23′⚽ GOAL · 23' San Diego 2–1 Houston Dynamo
- 24′We published San Diego at 49%. Our model now makes it 75%. 2–1 · 75–17–8
- 24′OUR NUMBER MOVES DOWN · 24' San Diego win: 49% at kick-off, 75% now
- 25′Houston Dynamo pull one back on 24′ through Guilherme Augusto. 2–1. 2–1 · 75–17–8
- 30′That is 3, and we only asked for 2.8 across ninety minutes. 2–1 · 75–17–8
- 32′⚽ GOAL · 32' San Diego 2–2 Houston Dynamo · Guilherme Augusto
- 33′4 goals already, more than the 2.8 we expected for the whole match. 2–2 · 43–32–25
- 33′OUR NUMBER MOVES DOWN · 33' San Diego win: 49% at kick-off, 43% now
- 34′Mateusz Bogusz scores for Houston Dynamo on 33′ — 2–2. 2–2 · 43–33–25
- 36′We said San Diego at 49%. It is not going that way — our model now has it at 16%. 2–3 · 16–26–58
- 36′⚽ GOAL · 36' San Diego 2–3 Houston Dynamo · Mateusz Bogusz
- 36′OUR NUMBER MOVES DOWN · 36' San Diego win: 49% at kick-off, 16% now
- 36′THE CALL SWINGS · 36' Houston Dynamo win is now our likeliest result at 58% (was San Diego win 16%)
- 38′37′ and it is 2–3: Guilherme Augusto on the scoresheet for Houston Dynamo. 2–3 · 16–26–58
- 39′That is 5, and we only asked for 2.8 across ninety minutes. 2–3 · 15–26–59
- 42′We said San Diego at 49%. It is not going that way — our model now has it at 14%. 2–3 · 14–26–60
- 44′🟨 YELLOW · 44' Guilherme Augusto · Houston Dynamo
- 45′SECOND HALF San Diego 2–3 Houston Dynamo
- 45′SUBSTITUTION · 45' Houston Dynamo · On: Duncan McGuire · Off: Lyle Foster
- 53′🟨 YELLOW · 53' kieran sargeant · San Diego
- 56′We said San Diego at 49%. It is not going that way — our model now has it at 9%. 2–3 · 9–25–66
- 56′OUR NUMBER MOVES DOWN · 56' San Diego win: 49% at kick-off, 9% now
- 58′SUBSTITUTION · 58' San Diego · On: David Mimbang · Off: Alejandro Alvarado Jr
- 59′SUBSTITUTION · 58' San Diego · On: Gabriel Pirani · Off: Onni Valakari
- 59′SUBSTITUTION · 58' San Diego · On: Marcus Ingvartsen · Off: Cédric Bakambu
- 70′We said San Diego at 49%. It is not going that way — our model now has it at 4%. 2–3 · 4–21–75
- 76′SUBSTITUTION · 76' San Diego · On: Aníbal Godoy · Off: kieran sargeant
- 76′SUBSTITUTION · 76' San Diego · On: Amahl Pellegrino · Off: Elias Achouri
- 77′🟨 YELLOW · 77' Anders Dreyer · San Diego
- 78′SUBSTITUTION · 77' Houston Dynamo · On: Agustin Resch · Off: Agustín Bouzat
- 78′SUBSTITUTION · 78' Houston Dynamo · On: Ibrahim Aliyu · Off: Guilherme Augusto
- 78′SUBSTITUTION · 77' Houston Dynamo · On: Ibrahim Aliyu · Off: Guilherme Augusto
- 80′SUBSTITUTION · 78' Houston Dynamo · On: Agustin Resch · Off: Agustín Bouzat
- 80′🟨 YELLOW · 79' Aníbal Godoy · San Diego
- 85′⚽ GOAL · 85' San Diego 3–3 Houston Dynamo · Cédric Bakambu
- 87′San Diego level it on 86′ through Gabriel Pirani. 3–3. 3–3 · 8–87–5
- 87′THE CALL SWINGS · 87' Draw is now our likeliest result at 87% (was Houston Dynamo win 5%)
- 88′SUBSTITUTION · 88' Houston Dynamo · On: Duane Holmes · Off: Mateusz Bogusz
- 91′15.0 shots for San Diego, 10.0 the other way, and nothing between the sides on the scoreboard. 3–3 · 4–93–3
- 93′San Diego have had 16.0 attempts to 10.0 and it is still 3–3. 3–3 · 3–95–2
- 93′SUBSTITUTION · 93' Houston Dynamo · On: Marcelo Saracchi · Off: Lawrence Ennali
- FTFULL TIME San Diego 3–3 Houston Dynamo
- FTSan Diego 3–3 Houston Dynamo · San Diego win: wrong · Over 2.5: right · Both to score: right · Over 1.5: right · Under 3.5: wrong · 1–1 exactly: wrong
What our live read said during the match, as it was said, with the score and our numbers for home–draw–away at that moment; and every alert we raised, with the minute. Nothing is written after the final whistle.
The match pulse
BEFORE KICK-OFF
Match outcome probability (%)
AI match analysis
PassSan Diego are favourites.
The Pitchside prediction: San Diego 49%, draw 25%, Houston Dynamo 26%. Over 2.5 goals 54%, both teams to score 56%.
Pre-match prediction
Published 15 Oct 03:01 · locked at kick-off
San Diego win49%
Houston Dynamo win26%Kick-offTHU 15 OCT · 03:30
VenueSnapdragon Stadium
RefereeSerhiy Boiko
Match timeline
All events
San DiegoMIN
Houston DynamoEvents will appear when the match starts.
Line-ups
San Diego
4-3-3
Houston Dynamo
4-2-3-1
Rest & schedule
Before kick-off · every competition we cover
San Diego
Houston Dynamo
Counted across every competition we cover, before kick-off.
Line-ups
San Diego
4-3-3
1 C. dos Santos
3 D. Þórhallsson
97 C. McVey
26 M. Duah
5 Kieran Sargeant
70 A. Alvarado
6 J. Tverskov
8 O. Valakari
10 A. Dreyer
94 C. Bakambu
99 E. Achouri
Coach · Mikey Varas
Substitutes
12 · Gabriel Pirani
20 · A. Godoy
7 · M. Ingvartsen
36 · David Mimbang
25 · I. Pilcher
13 · P. Sisniega
33 · O. Verhoeven
14 · B. B. Zamble
90 · A. Pellegrino
Houston Dynamo
4-2-3-1
31 J. Bond
11 L. Ennali
3 Antônio Carlos
5 Lucas Halter
21 F. Negri
6 Artur
16 H. Herrera
19 M. Bogusz
30 A. Bouzat
20 Guilherme
9 L. Foster
Coach · Ben Olsen
Substitutes
22 · M. Arana
17 · N. Markanich
26 · B. Gillingham
14 · D. Holmes
23 · D. McGuire
34 · A. Resch
18 · D. Samassékou
24 · A. Ibrahim
4 · M. Saracchi
Match statistics
Match statistics aren’t available yet.
Line-ups
San Diego
4-3-3
1 C. dos Santos
3 D. Þórhallsson
97 C. McVey
26 M. Duah
5 Kieran Sargeant
70 A. Alvarado
6 J. Tverskov
8 O. Valakari
10 A. Dreyer
94 C. Bakambu
99 E. Achouri
Coach · Mikey Varas
Substitutes
12 · Gabriel Pirani
20 · A. Godoy
7 · M. Ingvartsen
36 · David Mimbang
25 · I. Pilcher
13 · P. Sisniega
33 · O. Verhoeven
14 · B. B. Zamble
90 · A. Pellegrino
Houston Dynamo
4-2-3-1
31 J. Bond
11 L. Ennali
3 Antônio Carlos
5 Lucas Halter
21 F. Negri
6 Artur
16 H. Herrera
19 M. Bogusz
30 A. Bouzat
20 Guilherme
9 L. Foster
Coach · Ben Olsen
Substitutes
22 · M. Arana
17 · N. Markanich
26 · B. Gillingham
14 · D. Holmes
23 · D. McGuire
34 · A. Resch
18 · D. Samassékou
24 · A. Ibrahim
4 · M. Saracchi
We make San Diego a 49% chance to win. The market has them at 47%. We are 3 points more confident than the market. The model expects 1.7–1.1.
What the number rests on
Our modelBuilt from every result and the chances each side creates and concedes, recent matches counting most, with home advantage in it. Line-ups, injuries and rest are not in the number.
Published at 50%, 49% now. The market has gone from 49% to 46% in the same time.
| Market | Us | Market | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Diego win | 49% | 47% | +3 |
| Draw | 25% | 26% | 0 |
| Houston Dynamo win | 26% | 28% | −2 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 54% | 58% | −4 |
| Both teams to score | 56% | 60% | −4 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 78% | 79% | −2 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 31% | 36% | −5 |
| San Diego or draw | 74% | 72% | +2 |
| San Diego clean sheet | 32% | – | – |
| Houston Dynamo clean sheet | 19% | – | – |
Every figure here is read off one scoreline distribution, so no two can contradict each other. The market is the median of 9 bookmakers, each with its margin stripped — what we are measured against, never an input to the model.
This is a probability, not a recommendation. We take no bets and hold no affiliate relationships with any gambling operator. Model 1.1 — Pitchside Lab's own model.
Head to head
3 meetings since 2025Form · last six in Major League Soccer
SAN DIEGO
HOUSTON DYNAMO
The table
2026| # | TEAM | P | GD | PTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vancouver Whitecaps | 28 | 31 | 51 |
| 2 | St. Louis City | 28 | 16 | 50 |
| 3 | FC Dallas | 28 | 7 | 47 |
| 4 | San Jose Earthquakes | 28 | 10 | 46 |
| 5 | Houston Dynamo | 28 | 2 | 45 |
| 6 | Los Angeles FC | 29 | 13 | 42 |
| 7 | Seattle Sounders | 28 | 3 | 41 |
| 8 | Colorado Rapids | 28 | 0 | 37 |
| 9 | Los Angeles Galaxy | 29 | -11 | 36 |
| 10 | Portland Timbers | 28 | -3 | 33 |
| 11 | Real Salt Lake | 28 | -5 | 32 |
| 12 | San Diego | 28 | -3 | 32 |
| 13 | Austin | 28 | -15 | 31 |
| 14 | Minnesota United FC | 28 | -9 | 30 |
| 15 | Sporting Kansas City | 28 | -33 | 22 |
The competition's standings.

Vancouver Whitecaps
St. Louis City
FC Dallas
San Jose Earthquakes
Los Angeles FC
Seattle Sounders
Colorado Rapids
Los Angeles Galaxy
Portland Timbers
Real Salt Lake
Austin
Minnesota United FC
Sporting Kansas City