Install the appInstall the appPitchside Lab · free · no ads
Pitchside Lab
Model 1.2

Home › Football › Presidents Cup › Sharjah FC v Al Urooba

Back
United Arab Emirates flag

Sharjah FC v Al Urooba

Sharjah FC
1–0Full time
Al Urooba

Presidents Cup · SAT 24 OCT · Sharjah Stadium

Full timeGraded 24 Oct 16:33
Sharjah FC 1–0 Al Urooba SHARJAH FC WIN · RIGHTOVER 2.5 · WRONGNOT BOTH TO SCORE · RIGHTOVER 1.5 · WRONGUNDER 3.5 · RIGHT1–0 EXACTLY · RIGHT
We said Sharjah FC win66%
Brier score, this match · lower is better0.182

The prediction on this page is exactly as published before kick-off. Match events and statistics come from the match and are corrected when the official figures change. Wrong calls are shown exactly like right ones.

The match replay7 notes · 18 alerts
  1. 0′Before kick-off: we said Sharjah FC win at 66%.
  2. 1′Much as we predicted: Sharjah FC was 66% before kick-off and our model makes it 65% now. 0–0 · 65–22–13
  3. 1′KICK-OFF Sharjah FC v Al Urooba
  4. 14′Sharjah FC find the net on 14′. 1–0. 1–0 · 87–10–3
  5. 14′We published Sharjah FC at 66%. Our model now makes it 87%. 1–0 · 87–10–3
  6. 14′⚽ GOAL · 14' Sharjah FC 1–0 Al Urooba
  7. 14′OUR NUMBER MOVES UP · 14' Sharjah FC win: 66% at kick-off, 87% now
  8. 15′Sharjah FC ahead on 13′ through C. Doumbia. 1–0. 1–0 · 86–10–3
  9. 25′SUBSTITUTION · 21' Sharjah FC · On: C. Pickel · Off: Leo Silva
  10. 30′Goals are coming at about the 2.7 we expected. 1–0 · 86–11–3
  11. 34′SUBSTITUTION · 30' Sharjah FC · On: I. Coronado · Off: Agner
  12. 45′HALF-TIME Sharjah FC 1–0 Al Urooba
  13. 46′SECOND HALF Sharjah FC 1–0 Al Urooba
  14. 50′🟨 YELLOW · 50' Sharjah FC
  15. 67′SUBSTITUTION · 64' Al Urooba · On: Wellissol · Off: N. Andjusic
  16. 69′We published Sharjah FC at 66%. Our model now makes it 90%. 1–0 · 90–9–1
  17. 72′SUBSTITUTION · 70' Sharjah FC · On: Lorran · Off: C. Doumbia
  18. 73′SUBSTITUTION · 70' Sharjah FC · On: H. Suhail · Off: Y. Al Ghassani
  19. 73′SUBSTITUTION · 70' Sharjah FC · On: Khaled Ebraheim · Off: M. Hassan
  20. 82′We published Sharjah FC at 66%. Our model now makes it 95%. 1–0 · 95–5–0
  21. 84′OUR NUMBER MOVES UP · 84' Sharjah FC win: 66% at kick-off, 96% now
  22. 85′SUBSTITUTION · 80' Al Urooba · On: S. Al Dermaki · Off: K. Al Jabri
  23. 85′SUBSTITUTION · 80' Al Urooba · On: M. I. Abbas Abdalla Al Blooshi · Off: Julio Cesar
  24. 91′🟨 YELLOW · 90+2' Sharjah FC
  25. 93′🟨 YELLOW · 90+3' Sharjah FC
  26. FTFULL TIME Sharjah FC 1–0 Al Urooba
  27. FTSharjah FC 1–0 Al Urooba · Sharjah FC win: right · Over 2.5: wrong · Not both to score: right · Over 1.5: wrong · Under 3.5: right · 1–0 exactly: right

What our live read said during the match, as it was said, with the score and our numbers for home–draw–away at that moment; and every alert we raised, with the minute. Nothing is written after the final whistle.

AI match analysis

Pitchside prediction · before kick-off

Sharjah FC are clear favourites.

The Pitchside prediction: Sharjah FC 66%, draw 22%, Al Urooba 13%. Over 2.5 goals 50%, both teams to score 45%.

The AI’s read on Sharjah FC v Al UroobaBefore, during and after the match · From £5.99 + VAT · paid once, never renewsSee the passes

Pre-match prediction

First published 18 Oct 01:23 · locked at kick-off

Sharjah FC win66%
Draw22%
Al Urooba win13%

Kick-offSAT 24 OCT · 14:00

RoundRound of 16

VenueSharjah Stadium

Rest & schedule

Before kick-off · every competition we cover

Sharjah FC

Al Urooba

6Days since last match8

Last match: 18 Oct · Pro League (United Arab Emirates)

Last match: 16 Oct · Division 1 (United Arab Emirates)

1Matches in previous 14 days2

Counted across every competition we cover, before kick-off. Club friendlies are not counted.

Match statistics

Match statistics aren’t available yet.

Line-ups

Confirmed line-ups aren’t available for this match.

Our number · sharjah fc winFirst published 18 Oct 01:23 · updated 19 Oct 00:21 · locked at kick-off
66% The market–
Us66%

We make Sharjah FC a 66% chance to win. The model expects 1.9–0.7, and 1–0 is the single most likely score at 13%. No bookmaker has priced this match yet.

What the number rests on

Our model
Expected goals · Sharjah FC v Al Urooba1.93 – 0.73

Built from every result, recent matches counting most, with home advantage in it. Line-ups, injuries and rest are not in the number.

How the number movedSince we published
60%65%70% 18 OCT 01:2324 OCT 13:44
Our probability · Sharjah FC win

Published at 65%, 66% now.

Every market, from one calculation
MarketUsMarketGap
Sharjah FC win66%––
Draw22%––
Al Urooba win13%––
Over 2.5 goals50%––
Both teams to score45%––
Over 1.5 goals75%––
Over 3.5 goals28%––
Sharjah FC or draw87%––
Sharjah FC clean sheet48%––
Al Urooba clean sheet14%––

Every figure here is read off one scoreline distribution, so no two can contradict each other. No bookmaker has priced this match yet.

Every scorelineMost likely 1–0 at 13.2%
0123450 7.3 4.8 1 13.2 10.2 3.6 2 13.0 9.5 3.5 3 8.4 6.1 2.2 4 4.1 3.0 5
under 2% 5% 12%+Sharjah FC down, Al Urooba across0–5 goals a side shown (98.6% of outcomes)

This is a probability, not a recommendation. We take no bets and hold no affiliate relationships with any gambling operator. Model 1.2 — Pitchside Lab's own model.

Head to head

5 meetings since 2021/22
Goals a meeting3.00
Over 2.53 of 5
Both scored3 of 5
Last meetingsALU 0–1 SHA · SHA 2–1 ALU · SHA 5–0 ALU · SHA 1–1 ALU

Every competition we cover, the latest meeting first.

Form · Presidents Cup this season · since 22 Sept

SHARJAH FC

No matches in our record yet.

AL UROOBA

WWW1–0 · 2–1 · 2–0