Install the appInstall the appPitchside Lab · free · no ads
Pitchside Lab
Model 1.2

Home › Football › Premier League › Horriya v Al Taliya

Back
Syria flag

Horriya v Al Taliya

Horriya
2–0Full time
Al Taliya

Premier League · FRI 23 OCT

Full timeGraded 23 Oct 15:31
Horriya 2–0 Al Taliya AL TALIYA WIN · WRONGUNDER 2.5 · RIGHTNOT BOTH TO SCORE · RIGHTOVER 1.5 · RIGHTUNDER 3.5 · RIGHT0–0 EXACTLY · WRONG
We said Al Taliya win36%
Brier score, this match · lower is better0.699

The prediction on this page is exactly as published before kick-off. Match events and statistics come from the match and are corrected when the official figures change. Wrong calls are shown exactly like right ones.

The match replay6 notes · 10 alerts
  1. 0′Before kick-off: we said Al Taliya win at 36%.
  2. 1′Little has changed for our model: Al Taliya 36% before kick-off, 36% now. 0–0 · 32–32–36
  3. 1′KICK-OFF Horriya v Al Taliya
  4. 20′THE CALL SWINGS · 20' Draw is now our likeliest result at 38% (was Al Taliya win 35%)
  5. 26′A goal for Horriya on 25′ — 1–0. 1–0 · 68–22–9
  6. 26′We said Al Taliya at 36%. On the run of the match our model now has it at 9%. 1–0 · 68–22–9
  7. 26′⚽ GOAL · 25' Horriya 1–0 Al Taliya
  8. 26′OUR NUMBER MOVES DOWN · 26' Al Taliya win: 36% at kick-off, 9% now
  9. 26′THE CALL SWINGS · 26' Horriya win is now our likeliest result at 68% (was Draw 40%)
  10. 30′The goal count is tracking the 1.8 we expected. 1–0 · 69–22–9
  11. 42′OUR NUMBER MOVES DOWN · 42' Al Taliya win: 36% at kick-off, 6% now
  12. 45′HALF-TIME Horriya 1–0 Al Taliya
  13. 46′SECOND HALF Horriya 1–0 Al Taliya
  14. 53′We said Al Taliya at 36%. On the run of the match our model now has it at 4%. 1–0 · 76–20–4
  15. 95′Horriya score on 90′ to make it 2–0. 2–0 · 100–0–0
  16. 95′⚽ GOAL · 90+4' Horriya 2–0 Al Taliya
  17. FTFULL TIME Horriya 2–0 Al Taliya
  18. FTHorriya 2–0 Al Taliya · Al Taliya win: wrong · Under 2.5: right · Not both to score: right · Over 1.5: right · Under 3.5: right · 0–0 exactly: wrong

What our live read said during the match, as it was said, with the score and our numbers for home–draw–away at that moment; and every alert we raised, with the minute. Nothing is written after the final whistle.

AI match analysis

Pitchside prediction · before kick-off

Close to call, with Al Taliya just ahead.

The Pitchside prediction: Horriya 32%, draw 32%, Al Taliya 36%. Over 2.5 goals 28%, both teams to score 35%.

The AI’s read on Horriya v Al TaliyaBefore, during and after the match · From £5.99 + VAT · paid once, never renewsSee the passes

Pre-match prediction

First published 17 Oct 00:01 · locked at kick-off

Horriya win32%
Draw32%
Al Taliya win36%

Kick-offFRI 23 OCT · 13:00

RoundMatchday 3

Rest & schedule

Before kick-off · every competition we cover

Horriya

Al Taliya

6Days since last match13

Last match: 17 Oct · Premier League (Syria)

Last match: 10 Oct · Premier League (Syria)

2Matches in previous 14 days1

Counted across every competition we cover, before kick-off. Friendlies are not counted.

League table

2026/27

Positions before kick-off

#TEAMPGDPTS
11Al Taliya101
13Horriya2−21

Match statistics

Match statistics aren’t available yet.

Line-ups

Confirmed line-ups aren’t available for this match.

Our number · al taliya winFirst published 17 Oct 00:01 · locked at kick-off
36% The market–
Us36%

We make Al Taliya a 36% chance to win. The model expects 0.9–1.0, and 0–0 is the single most likely score at 16%. No bookmaker has priced this match yet.

What the number rests on

Our model
Expected goals · Horriya v Al Taliya0.88 – 0.96
Form · Premier League this season · since 10 OctW0 D1 L1 · W0 D1 L0
Table places · points 1 v 113 v 11

Built from every result, recent matches counting most, with home advantage in it. Line-ups, injuries and rest are not in the number.

Every market, from one calculation
MarketUsMarketGap
Horriya win32%––
Draw32%––
Al Taliya win36%––
Over 2.5 goals28%––
Both teams to score35%––
Over 1.5 goals54%––
Over 3.5 goals12%––
Horriya or draw64%––
Horriya clean sheet39%––
Al Taliya clean sheet42%––

Every figure here is read off one scoreline distribution, so no two can contradict each other. No bookmaker has priced this match yet.

Every scorelineMost likely 0–0 at 16.4%
0123450 16.4 15.3 7.3 2.4 1 14.0 12.8 6.2 2.0 2 6.2 5.7 2.7 3 4 5
under 2% 5% 12%+Horriya down, Al Taliya across0–5 goals a side shown (99.9% of outcomes)

This is a probability, not a recommendation. We take no bets and hold no affiliate relationships with any gambling operator. Model 1.2 — Pitchside Lab's own model.

Head to head

6 meetings since 2020/21
Goals a meeting1.83
Over 2.52 of 6
Both scored2 of 6
Last meetingsHOR 0–1 ALT · ALT 1–0 HOR · ALT 1–0 HOR · HOR 0–1 ALT

Every competition we cover, the latest meeting first.

Form · Premier League this season · since 10 Oct

HORRIYA

LD1–3 · 1–1

AL TALIYA

D0–0

The table

2026/27
#TEAMPGDPTS
1Al Karama2+34
2Shorta2+14
3Al Ittihad1+23
4Damascus Al-Ahli2+13
5Al Wahda203
6Jaish203
7Qamishli203
8Al Nawaeir2−23
9Hottin202
10Wathba101
11Al Taliya101
12Tishreen101
13Horriya2−21
14Foutoua2−30

The competition's standings before kick-off.