Install the appInstall the appPitchside Lab · free · no ads
Pitchside Lab
Model 1.2

Home › Football › Allsvenskan › Degerfors IF v Vasteras SK FK

Back
Sweden flag

Degerfors IF v Vasteras SK FK

Degerfors IF
18:00Upcoming
Vasteras SK FK

Allsvenskan · WED 28 OCT · Stora Valla

The match pulse

BEFORE KICK-OFF

Match outcome probability (%)

Degerfors IFDrawVasteras SK FK
Our pre-match numbers · the line starts at kick-offKick-off 18:00
Before kick-off · Match result · Vasteras SK FK 40%

AI match analysis

Pitchside prediction · before kick-off

Vasteras SK FK are narrow favourites.

The Pitchside prediction: Degerfors IF 33%, draw 26%, Vasteras SK FK 40%. Over 2.5 goals 47%, both teams to score 52%.

The AI’s read on Degerfors IF v Vasteras SK FKBefore, during and after the match · From £5.99 + VAT · paid once, never renewsSee the passes

Pre-match prediction

First published 22 Oct 00:01 · locked at kick-off

Degerfors IF win33%
Draw26%
Vasteras SK FK win40%

Kick-offWED 28 OCT · 18:00

RoundMatchday 26

VenueStora Valla

Rest & schedule

Before kick-off · every competition we cover

Degerfors IF

Vasteras SK FK

4Days since last match5

Last match: 24 Oct · Allsvenskan

Last match: 23 Oct · Allsvenskan

2Matches in previous 14 days2

Counted across every competition we cover, before kick-off. Club friendlies are not counted.

League table

2026

Positions before kick-off

#TEAMPGDPTS
6Vasteras SK FK25−238
14Degerfors IF25−2020

Match statistics

Match statistics aren’t available yet.

Line-ups

Confirmed line-ups aren’t available for this match.

Our number · vasteras sk fk winFirst published 22 Oct 00:01 · updated 25 Oct 00:25 · locked at kick-off
40% The market37%
Us40%
Market37%

We make Vasteras SK FK a 40% chance to win. The market has them at 37%. We are 3 points more confident than the market. The model expects 1.2–1.4.

What the number rests on

Our model
Expected goals · Degerfors IF v Vasteras SK FK1.21 – 1.36
Form · last six in Allsvenskan this season · since 5 SeptW1 D1 L4 · W3 D0 L3
Table places · points 20 v 3814 v 6
The market · Vasteras SK FK win37% · ours 40%

Built from every result and the chances each side creates and concedes, recent matches counting most, with home advantage in it. Line-ups, injuries and rest are not in the number.

How the number movedSince we published
35%40%45% 22 OCT 00:0125 OCT 01:02
Our probability · Vasteras SK FK win The market, margin stripped

Our number has not moved since we published. No bookmaker had priced it when we published; the market has it at 37% now.

Every market, from one calculation
MarketUsMarketGap
Degerfors IF win33%35%−2
Draw26%28%−2
Vasteras SK FK win40%37%+3
Over 2.5 goals47%––
Both teams to score52%––
Over 1.5 goals72%––
Over 3.5 goals26%––
Degerfors IF or draw60%63%−3
Degerfors IF clean sheet26%––
Vasteras SK FK clean sheet30%––

Every figure here is read off one scoreline distribution, so no two can contradict each other. The market is the median of 2 bookmakers, each with its margin stripped — what we are measured against, never an input to the model.

Every scorelineMost likely 1–1 at 12.4%
0123450 7.9 10.4 7.0 3.2 1 9.3 12.4 8.4 3.8 2 5.6 7.5 5.1 2.3 3 2.3 3.1 2.1 4 5
under 2% 5% 12%+Degerfors IF down, Vasteras SK FK across0–5 goals a side shown (99.5% of outcomes)

This is a probability, not a recommendation. We take no bets and hold no affiliate relationships with any gambling operator. Model 1.2 — Pitchside Lab's own model.

Head to head

1 meeting since 2021
Goals a meeting2.00
Over 2.50 of 1
Both scored0 of 1
Last meetingsVAS 2–0 DEG

Every competition we cover, the latest meeting first.

Form · last six in Allsvenskan this season · since 5 Sept

DEGERFORS IF

WLLDLL2–0 · 0–2 · 0–1 · 1–1 · 1–2 · 0–4

VASTERAS SK FK

LWWLWL0–1 · 4–1 · 2–0 · 0–1 · 1–0 · 1–2

The table

2026
#TEAMPGDPTS
1Sirius25+2455
2Djurgardens IF25+2948
3Hammarby FF24+2946
4BK Hacken25+1745
5IF Elfsborg25+1342
6Vasteras SK FK25−238
7Malmo FF25+437
8AIK Stockholm25−337
9IFK Goteborg24−936
10IF Brommapojkarna25−433
11Gais24+530
12Mjallby AIF24−1223
13Kalmar FF25−1822
14Degerfors IF25−2020
15Orgryte IS25−2519
16Halmstad25−2817

The competition's standings before kick-off.