Install the appInstall the appPitchside Lab · free · no ads
Pitchside Lab
Model 1.2

Home › Football › Tercera División RFEF - Group 5 › San Cristóbal v L'Escala

Back
Spain flag

San Cristóbal v L'Escala

San Cristóbal
1–1Full time
L'Escala

Tercera División RFEF - Group 5 · SUN 18 OCT

Full timeGraded 18 Oct 13:36
San Cristóbal 1–1 L'Escala SAN CRISTÓBAL WIN · WRONGOVER 2.5 · WRONGBOTH TO SCORE · RIGHTOVER 1.5 · RIGHTUNDER 3.5 · RIGHT1–1 EXACTLY · RIGHT
We said San Cristóbal win38%
Brier score, this match · lower is better0.798

The prediction on this page is exactly as published before kick-off. Match events and statistics come from the match and are corrected when the official figures change. Wrong calls are shown exactly like right ones.

The match replay9 notes · 13 alerts
  1. 0′Before kick-off: we said San Cristóbal win at 38%.
  2. 1′Little has changed for our model: San Cristóbal 38% before kick-off, 38% now. 0–0 · 38–27–35
  3. 1′KICK-OFF San Cristóbal v L'Escala
  4. 42′THE CALL SWINGS · 42' Draw is now our likeliest result at 38% (was San Cristóbal win 32%)
  5. 45′HALF-TIME San Cristóbal 0–0 L'Escala
  6. 46′SECOND HALF San Cristóbal 0–0 L'Escala
  7. 55′Goalless on 55′ when we expected about 2.7 goals — that one is getting away from us. 0–0 · 28–45–26
  8. 55′OUR NUMBER MOVES DOWN · 55' San Cristóbal win: 38% at kick-off, 28% now
  9. 61′A goal for L'Escala on 60′ — 0–1. 0–1 · 5–20–74
  10. 61′We said San Cristóbal at 38%. On the run of the match our model now has it at 5%. 0–1 · 5–20–74
  11. 61′⚽ GOAL · 60' San Cristóbal 0–1 L'Escala
  12. 61′OUR NUMBER MOVES DOWN · 61' San Cristóbal win: 38% at kick-off, 5% now
  13. 61′THE CALL SWINGS · 61' L'Escala win is now our likeliest result at 74% (was Draw 20%)
  14. 65′We said San Cristóbal at 38%. On the run of the match our model now has it at 4%. 0–1 · 4–19–76
  15. 74′San Cristóbal score on 74′ to make it 1–1. 1–1 · 18–65–17
  16. 74′We said San Cristóbal at 38%. On the run of the match our model now has it at 18%. 1–1 · 18–65–17
  17. 74′The goal count is tracking the 2.7 we expected. 1–1 · 18–65–17
  18. 74′⚽ GOAL · 74' San Cristóbal 1–1 L'Escala
  19. 74′OUR NUMBER MOVES UP · 74' San Cristóbal win: 38% at kick-off, 18% now
  20. 74′THE CALL SWINGS · 74' Draw is now our likeliest result at 65% (was L'Escala win 17%)
  21. 78′We said San Cristóbal at 38%. On the run of the match our model now has it at 14%. 1–1 · 14–72–14
  22. 84′OUR NUMBER MOVES DOWN · 84' San Cristóbal win: 38% at kick-off, 8% now
  23. FTFULL TIME San Cristóbal 1–1 L'Escala
  24. FTSan Cristóbal 1–1 L'Escala · San Cristóbal win: wrong · Over 2.5: wrong · Both to score: right · Over 1.5: right · Under 3.5: right · 1–1 exactly: right

What our live read said during the match, as it was said, with the score and our numbers for home–draw–away at that moment; and every alert we raised, with the minute. Nothing is written after the final whistle.

AI match analysis

Pitchside prediction · before kick-off

Close to call, with San Cristóbal just ahead.

The Pitchside prediction: San Cristóbal 38%, draw 27%, L'Escala 35%. Over 2.5 goals 51%, both teams to score 56%.

The AI’s read on San Cristóbal v L'EscalaBefore, during and after the match · From £5.99 + VAT · paid once, never renewsSee the passes

Pre-match prediction

First published 12 Oct 03:54 · locked at kick-off

San Cristóbal win38%
Draw27%
L'Escala win35%

Kick-offSUN 18 OCT · 11:00

RoundGroup 5 · matchday 7

Rest & schedule

Before kick-off · every competition we cover

San Cristóbal

L'Escala

4Days since last match4

Last match: 14 Oct · Tercera División RFEF - Group 5

Last match: 14 Oct · Tercera División RFEF - Group 5

2Matches in previous 14 days2

Counted across every competition we cover, before kick-off. Friendlies are not counted.

League table

2026/27

Positions before kick-off

#TEAMPGDPTS
12L'Escala6−17
14San Cristóbal6−87

Match statistics

Match statistics aren’t available yet.

Line-ups

Confirmed line-ups aren’t available for this match.

Our number · san cristóbal winFirst published 12 Oct 03:54 · updated 15 Oct 04:58 · locked at kick-off
38% The market–
Us38%

We make San Cristóbal a 38% chance to win. The model expects 1.4–1.3, and 1–1 is the single most likely score at 13%. No bookmaker has priced this match yet.

What the number rests on

Our model
Expected goals · San Cristóbal v L'Escala1.40 – 1.32
Form · Tercera División RFEF - Group 5 this season · since 5 SeptW2 D1 L3 · W2 D1 L3
Table places · points 7 v 714 v 12

Built from every result, recent matches counting most, with home advantage in it. Line-ups, injuries and rest are not in the number.

How the number movedSince we published
35%40%45% 12 OCT 04:0518 OCT 10:44
Our probability · San Cristóbal win

Published at 40%, 38% now.

Every market, from one calculation
MarketUsMarketGap
San Cristóbal win38%––
Draw27%––
L'Escala win35%––
Over 2.5 goals51%––
Both teams to score56%––
Over 1.5 goals76%––
Over 3.5 goals29%––
San Cristóbal or draw65%––
San Cristóbal clean sheet27%––
L'Escala clean sheet25%––

Every figure here is read off one scoreline distribution, so no two can contradict each other. No bookmaker has priced this match yet.

Every scorelineMost likely 1–1 at 12.8%
0123450 7.5 8.0 5.8 2.6 1 8.5 12.8 7.9 3.5 2 6.4 8.4 5.5 2.5 3 3.0 3.9 2.6 4 5
under 2% 5% 12%+San Cristóbal down, L'Escala across0–5 goals a side shown (99.4% of outcomes)

This is a probability, not a recommendation. We take no bets and hold no affiliate relationships with any gambling operator. Model 1.2 — Pitchside Lab's own model.

Head to head

6 meetings since 2023/24
Goals a meeting2.17
Over 2.53 of 6
Both scored2 of 6
Last meetingsLES 3–0 SAN · SAN 0–1 LES · SAN 1–0 LES · LES 0–1 SAN

Every competition we cover, the latest meeting first.

Form · Tercera División RFEF - Group 5 this season · since 5 Sept

SAN CRISTÓBAL

DLWLWL1–1 · 1–2 · 2–1 · 0–4 · 1–0 · 0–5

L'ESCALA

LWLWDL1–2 · 2–0 · 0–1 · 3–2 · 2–2 · 0–2

The table

2026/27
#TEAMPGDPTS
1Montañesa6+512
2Grama7+711
3Badalona6+610
4L'Hospitalet6+310
5Pobla Mafumet6+210
6Vilanova6+210
7Martinenc6+19
8Europa II6+38
9Atlètic Lleida6−18
10Peralada6+27
11Cornellà6+17
12L'Escala6−17
13Mollerussa6−17
14San Cristóbal6−87
15Cerdanyola del Vallès6−26
16Tona6−46
17San Juan Atletico de Montcada5−56
18Vilassar Mar6−104

The competition's standings before kick-off.