Install the appInstall the appPitchside Lab · free · no ads
Pitchside Lab
Model 1.2

Home › Football › Tercera División RFEF - Group 14 › Quintana v Castuera

Back
Spain flag

Quintana v Castuera

Quintana
1–1Full time
Castuera

Tercera División RFEF - Group 14 · WED 21 OCT

Full timeGraded 21 Oct 21:30
Quintana 1–1 Castuera QUINTANA WIN · WRONGUNDER 2.5 · RIGHTBOTH TO SCORE · RIGHTOVER 1.5 · RIGHTUNDER 3.5 · RIGHT1–1 EXACTLY · RIGHT
We said Quintana win37%
Brier score, this match · lower is better0.769

The prediction on this page is exactly as published before kick-off. Match events and statistics come from the match and are corrected when the official figures change. Wrong calls are shown exactly like right ones.

The match replay11 notes · 13 alerts
  1. 0′Before kick-off: we said Quintana win at 37%.
  2. 1′Much as we predicted: Quintana was 37% before kick-off and our model makes it 37% now. 0–0 · 37–29–34
  3. 1′KICK-OFF Quintana v Castuera
  4. 21′Castuera score on 21′ to make it 0–1. 0–1 · 13–21–65
  5. 21′We said Quintana at 37%. It is not going that way — our model now has it at 13%. 0–1 · 13–21–65
  6. 21′⚽ GOAL · 21' Quintana 0–1 Castuera
  7. 21′OUR NUMBER MOVES DOWN · 21' Quintana win: 37% at kick-off, 13% now
  8. 21′THE CALL SWINGS · 21' Castuera win is now our likeliest result at 65% (was Quintana win 35%)
  9. 26′Quintana find the net on 26′. 1–1. 1–1 · 34–34–32
  10. 26′⚽ GOAL · 26' Quintana 1–1 Castuera
  11. 26′OUR NUMBER MOVES UP · 26' Quintana win: 37% at kick-off, 34% now
  12. 35′THE CALL SWINGS · 35' Draw is now our likeliest result at 37% (was Castuera win 66%)
  13. 45′HALF-TIME Quintana 1–1 Castuera
  14. 46′Quintana find the net on 24′. 1–1. 1–1 · 30–42–28
  15. 46′SECOND HALF Quintana 1–1 Castuera
  16. 54′OUR NUMBER MOVES DOWN · 54' Quintana win: 37% at kick-off, 27% now
  17. 59′We said Quintana at 37%. It is not going that way — our model now has it at 25%. 1–1 · 25–51–24
  18. 60′Goals are coming at about the 2.5 we expected. 1–1 · 25–52–23
  19. 61′We said Quintana at 37%. It is not going that way — our model now has it at 24%. 1–1 · 24–53–23
  20. 70′We said Quintana at 37%. It is not going that way — our model now has it at 19%. 1–1 · 19–62–18
  21. 73′OUR NUMBER MOVES DOWN · 73' Quintana win: 37% at kick-off, 17% now
  22. 83′We said Quintana at 37%. It is not going that way — our model now has it at 9%. 1–1 · 9–83–8
  23. 84′OUR NUMBER MOVES DOWN · 84' Quintana win: 37% at kick-off, 7% now
  24. 90′We said Quintana at 37%. It is not going that way — our model now has it at 4%. 1–1 · 4–92–4
  25. FTFULL TIME Quintana 1–1 Castuera
  26. FTQuintana 1–1 Castuera · Quintana win: wrong · Under 2.5: right · Both to score: right · Over 1.5: right · Under 3.5: right · 1–1 exactly: right

What our live read said during the match, as it was said, with the score and our numbers for home–draw–away at that moment; and every alert we raised, with the minute. Nothing is written after the final whistle.

AI match analysis

Pitchside prediction · before kick-off

Close to call, with Quintana just ahead.

The Pitchside prediction: Quintana 37%, draw 28%, Castuera 34%. Over 2.5 goals 45%, both teams to score 50%.

The AI’s read on Quintana v CastueraBefore, during and after the match · From £5.99 + VAT · paid once, never renewsSee the passes

Pre-match prediction

First published 15 Oct 04:33 · locked at kick-off

Quintana win37%
Draw28%
Castuera win34%

Kick-offWED 21 OCT · 19:00

RoundGroup 14 · matchday 5

Rest & schedule

Before kick-off · every competition we cover

Quintana

Castuera

4Days since last match3

Last match: 17 Oct · Tercera División RFEF - Group 14

Last match: 18 Oct · Tercera División RFEF - Group 14

2Matches in previous 14 days2

Counted across every competition we cover, before kick-off. Friendlies are not counted.

League table

2026/27

Positions before kick-off

#TEAMPGDPTS
5Castuera6+912
15Quintana6−45

Match statistics

Match statistics aren’t available yet.

Line-ups

Confirmed line-ups aren’t available for this match.

Our number · quintana winFirst published 15 Oct 04:33 · updated 18 Oct 00:21 · locked at kick-off
37% The market–
Us37%

We make Quintana a 37% chance to win. The model expects 1.3–1.2, and 1–1 is the single most likely score at 13%. No bookmaker has priced this match yet.

What the number rests on

Our model
Expected goals · Quintana v Castuera1.27 – 1.21
Form · Tercera División RFEF - Group 14 this season · since 5 SeptW1 D2 L3 · W4 D0 L2
Table places · points 5 v 1215 v 5

Built from every result, recent matches counting most, with home advantage in it. Line-ups, injuries and rest are not in the number.

How the number movedSince we published
35%40% 15 OCT 04:3321 OCT 18:43
Our probability · Quintana win

Published at 38%, 37% now.

Every market, from one calculation
MarketUsMarketGap
Quintana win37%––
Draw28%––
Castuera win34%––
Over 2.5 goals45%––
Both teams to score50%––
Over 1.5 goals71%––
Over 3.5 goals24%––
Quintana or draw66%––
Quintana clean sheet31%––
Castuera clean sheet29%––

Every figure here is read off one scoreline distribution, so no two can contradict each other. No bookmaker has priced this match yet.

Every scorelineMost likely 1–1 at 13.1%
0123450 9.7 9.5 6.1 2.5 1 10.0 13.1 7.4 3.1 2 6.7 7.8 4.6 3 2.9 3.4 2.0 4 5
under 2% 5% 12%+Quintana down, Castuera across0–5 goals a side shown (99.4% of outcomes)

This is a probability, not a recommendation. We take no bets and hold no affiliate relationships with any gambling operator. Model 1.2 — Pitchside Lab's own model.

Head to head

No meetings since 2026/27

No meetings between these two in the competitions we cover since 2026/27.

Every competition we cover, the latest meeting first.

Form · Tercera División RFEF - Group 14 this season · since 5 Sept

QUINTANA

LLDWDL0–1 · 0–3 · 0–0 · 2–1 · 0–0 · 0–1

CASTUERA

WLWWWL5–0 · 0–2 · 2–1 · 1–0 · 5–0 · 1–2

The table

2026/27
#TEAMPGDPTS
1Azuaga7+1118
2Moralo7+717
3Llerenense6+516
4Villanovense7+513
5Castuera6+912
6Jerez6+210
7Cabeza Buey7+19
8Villafranca609
9Puebla Calzada7+18
10CD Zafra6+18
11Montijo7−28
12Gévora7−38
13Santa Amalia6+17
14Jaraíz7−45
15Quintana6−45
16Plasencia6−55
17Atlético Pueblonuevo7−113
18Guadiana7−141

The competition's standings before kick-off.