Install the appInstall the appPitchside Lab · free · no ads
Pitchside Lab
Model 1.2

Home › Football › Diski Challenge › Orlando Pirates U23 v Golden Arrows U23

Back
South Africa flag

Orlando Pirates U23 v Golden Arrows U23

Orlando Pirates U23
1–0Full time
Golden Arrows U23

Diski Challenge · SAT 24 OCT

Full timeGraded 24 Oct 11:38
Orlando Pirates U23 1–0 Golden Arrows U23 ORLANDO PIRATES U23 WIN · RIGHTOVER 2.5 · WRONGBOTH TO SCORE · WRONGOVER 1.5 · WRONGUNDER 3.5 · RIGHT2–0 EXACTLY · WRONG
We said Orlando Pirates U23 win64%
Brier score, this match · lower is better0.190

The prediction on this page is exactly as published before kick-off. Match events and statistics come from the match and are corrected when the official figures change. Wrong calls are shown exactly like right ones.

The match replay9 notes · 22 alerts
  1. 0′Before kick-off: we said Orlando Pirates U23 win at 64%.
  2. 1′Little has changed for our model: Orlando Pirates U23 64% before kick-off, 64% now. 0–0 · 64–20–16
  3. 1′KICK-OFF Orlando Pirates U23 v Golden Arrows U23
  4. 22′We said Orlando Pirates U23 at 64% before kick-off; the game as it stands moves that to 83%. 1–0 · 83–12–5
  5. 22′⚽ GOAL · 22' Orlando Pirates U23 1–0 Golden Arrows U23
  6. 22′OUR NUMBER MOVES UP · 22' Orlando Pirates U23 win: 64% at kick-off, 83% now
  7. 30′The goal count is tracking the 3.2 we expected. 1–0 · 83–12–5
  8. 36′GOAL DISALLOWED · 36' Orlando Pirates U23
  9. 36′OUR NUMBER MOVES DOWN · 36' Orlando Pirates U23 win: 64% at kick-off, 54% now
  10. 37′⚽ GOAL · 37' Orlando Pirates U23 1–0 Golden Arrows U23
  11. 37′OUR NUMBER MOVES UP · 37' Orlando Pirates U23 win: 64% at kick-off, 83% now
  12. 41′We said Orlando Pirates U23 at 64%. On the run of the match our model now has it at 52%. 0–0 · 52–31–17
  13. 41′GOAL DISALLOWED · 41' Orlando Pirates U23
  14. 41′OUR NUMBER MOVES DOWN · 41' Orlando Pirates U23 win: 64% at kick-off, 52% now
  15. 42′⚽ GOAL · 42' Orlando Pirates U23 1–0 Golden Arrows U23
  16. 42′OUR NUMBER MOVES UP · 42' Orlando Pirates U23 win: 64% at kick-off, 83% now
  17. 45′HALF-TIME Orlando Pirates U23 1–0 Golden Arrows U23
  18. 46′SECOND HALF Orlando Pirates U23 1–0 Golden Arrows U23
  19. 48′OUR NUMBER MOVES UP · 45+3' Orlando Pirates U23 win: 64% at kick-off, 84% now
  20. 54′We said Orlando Pirates U23 at 64%. On the run of the match our model now has it at 46%. 0–0 · 46–38–16
  21. 59′We said Orlando Pirates U23 at 64% before kick-off; the game as it stands moves that to 85%. 1–0 · 85–13–2
  22. 76′We said Orlando Pirates U23 at 64% before kick-off; the game as it stands moves that to 90%. 1–0 · 90–10–1
  23. 83′OUR NUMBER MOVES UP · 83' Orlando Pirates U23 win: 64% at kick-off, 94% now
  24. 85′We said Orlando Pirates U23 at 64% before kick-off; the game as it stands moves that to 95%. 1–0 · 95–5–0
  25. 93′GOAL DISALLOWED · 90+3' Orlando Pirates U23
  26. 93′OUR NUMBER MOVES DOWN · 90+3' Orlando Pirates U23 win: 64% at kick-off, 4% now
  27. 93′THE CALL SWINGS · 90+3' Draw is now our likeliest result at 95% (was Orlando Pirates U23 win 98%)
  28. 94′⚽ GOAL · 90+4' Orlando Pirates U23 1–0 Golden Arrows U23
  29. 94′OUR NUMBER MOVES UP · 90+4' Orlando Pirates U23 win: 64% at kick-off, 99% now
  30. 94′THE CALL SWINGS · 90+4' Orlando Pirates U23 win is now our likeliest result at 99% (was Draw 95%)
  31. 96′Goalless on 96′ when we expected about 3.2 goals — that one is getting away from us. 0–0 · 2–96–1
  32. FTFULL TIME Orlando Pirates U23 1–0 Golden Arrows U23
  33. FTOrlando Pirates U23 1–0 Golden Arrows U23 · Orlando Pirates U23 win: right · Over 2.5: wrong · Both to score: wrong · Over 1.5: wrong · Under 3.5: right · 2–0 exactly: wrong

What our live read said during the match, as it was said, with the score and our numbers for home–draw–away at that moment; and every alert we raised, with the minute. Nothing is written after the final whistle.

AI match analysis

Pitchside prediction · before kick-off

Orlando Pirates U23 are clear favourites.

The Pitchside prediction: Orlando Pirates U23 64%, draw 20%, Golden Arrows U23 16%. Over 2.5 goals 62%, both teams to score 56%.

The AI’s read on Orlando Pirates U23 v Golden Arrows U23Before, during and after the match · From £5.99 + VAT · paid once, never renewsSee the passes

Pre-match prediction

First published 18 Oct 01:23 · locked at kick-off

Orlando Pirates U23 win64%
Draw20%
Golden Arrows U23 win16%

Kick-offSAT 24 OCT · 09:00

RoundMatchday 5

Rest & schedule

Before kick-off · every competition we cover

Orlando Pirates U23

Golden Arrows U23

6Days since last match7

Last match: 18 Oct · Diski Challenge

Last match: 17 Oct · Diski Challenge

2Matches in previous 14 days2

Counted across every competition we cover, before kick-off. Friendlies are not counted.

League table

2026/27

Positions before kick-off

#TEAMPGDPTS
3Golden Arrows U234+79
8Orlando Pirates U234+14

Match statistics

Match statistics aren’t available yet.

Line-ups

Confirmed line-ups aren’t available for this match.

Our number · orlando pirates u23 winFirst published 18 Oct 01:23 · locked at kick-off
64% The market–
Us64%

We make Orlando Pirates U23 a 64% chance to win. The model expects 2.2–1.0, and 2–0 is the single most likely score at 10%. No bookmaker has priced this match yet.

What the number rests on

Our model
Expected goals · Orlando Pirates U23 v Golden Arrows U232.23 – 1.00
Form · Diski Challenge this season · since 26 SeptW1 D1 L2 · W3 D0 L1
Table places · points 4 v 98 v 3

Built from every result, recent matches counting most, with home advantage in it. Line-ups, injuries and rest are not in the number.

How the number movedSince we published
60%65%70% 18 OCT 01:2324 OCT 08:44
Our probability · Orlando Pirates U23 win

Published at 65%, 64% now.

Every market, from one calculation
MarketUsMarketGap
Orlando Pirates U23 win64%––
Draw20%––
Golden Arrows U23 win16%––
Over 2.5 goals62%––
Both teams to score56%––
Over 1.5 goals83%––
Over 3.5 goals40%––
Orlando Pirates U23 or draw84%––
Orlando Pirates U23 clean sheet37%––
Golden Arrows U23 clean sheet11%––

Every figure here is read off one scoreline distribution, so no two can contradict each other. No bookmaker has priced this match yet.

Every scorelineMost likely 2–0 at 9.7%
0123450 4.4 3.8 2.1 1 8.7 9.0 4.4 2 9.7 9.6 4.8 3 7.2 7.1 3.6 4 4.1 4.0 2.0 5
under 2% 5% 12%+Orlando Pirates U23 down, Golden Arrows U23 across0–5 goals a side shown (97.0% of outcomes)

This is a probability, not a recommendation. We take no bets and hold no affiliate relationships with any gambling operator. Model 1.2 — Pitchside Lab's own model.

Head to head

Last 10 meetings
Goals a meeting2.50
Over 2.55 of 10
Both scored4 of 10
Last meetingsORL 1–2 GOL · GOL 1–2 ORL · ORL 1–0 GOL · GOL 0–1 ORL

Every competition we cover, the latest meeting first.

Form · Diski Challenge this season · since 26 Sept

ORLANDO PIRATES U23

LWLD2–3 · 4–1 · 1–2 · 1–1

GOLDEN ARROWS U23

LWWW0–2 · 3–2 · 9–2 · 1–0

The table

2026/27
#TEAMPGDPTS
1Kaizer Chiefs U234+812
2Sekhukhune United U234+610
3Golden Arrows U234+79
4Mamelodi Sundowns U234+49
5AmaZulu U234+37
6Siwelele U234+27
7TS Galaxy U234+17
8Orlando Pirates U234+14
9Milford FC U234−24
10Stellenbosch U234−34
11Kruger United U234−34
12Marumo Gallants U234−44
13Polokwane City U234−23
14Richards Bay U234−23
15Chippa United U234−113
16Durban City U234−51

The competition's standings before kick-off.