Install the appInstall the appPitchside Lab · free · no ads
Pitchside Lab
Model 1.2

Home › Football › 1st Division › Venda FC v Magesi

Back
South Africa flag

Venda FC v Magesi

Venda FC
1–3Full time
Magesi

1st Division · SAT 17 OCT

Full timeGraded 17 Oct 17:28
Venda FC 1–3 Magesi MAGESI WIN · RIGHTUNDER 2.5 · WRONGNOT BOTH TO SCORE · WRONGOVER 1.5 · RIGHTUNDER 3.5 · WRONG0–0 EXACTLY · WRONG
We said Magesi win34%
Brier score, this match · lower is better0.655

The prediction on this page is exactly as published before kick-off. Match events and statistics come from the match and are corrected when the official figures change. Wrong calls are shown exactly like right ones.

AI match analysis

Pass
Pitchside prediction · before kick-off

Close to call, with Magesi just ahead.

The Pitchside prediction: Venda FC 34%, draw 33%, Magesi 34%. Over 2.5 goals 30%, both teams to score 38%.

The AI’s read on Venda FC v MagesiBefore, during and after the match · From £5.99 + VAT · paid once, never renewsSee the passes

Pre-match prediction

First published 11 Oct 03:54 · locked at kick-off

Venda FC win34%
Draw33%
Magesi win34%

Kick-offSAT 17 OCT · 14:30

RoundMatchday 7

Rest & schedule

Before kick-off · every competition we cover

Venda FC

Magesi

7Days since last match7

Last match: 10 Oct · 1st Division (South Africa)

Last match: 10 Oct · 1st Division (South Africa)

1Matches in previous 14 days1

Counted across every competition we cover, before kick-off. Friendlies are not counted.

League table

2026/27

Positions before kick-off

#TEAMPGDPTS
2Magesi6+514
16Venda FC6−71

Match statistics

Match statistics aren’t available yet.

Line-ups

Confirmed line-ups aren’t available for this match.

Our number · magesi winFirst published 11 Oct 03:54 · locked at kick-off
34% The market–
Us34%

We make Magesi a 34% chance to win. The model expects 1.0–1.0, and 0–0 is the single most likely score at 15%. No bookmaker has priced this match yet.

What the number rests on

Our model
Expected goals · Venda FC v Magesi0.96 – 0.96
Form · 1st Division this season · since 21 AugW0 D1 L5 · W4 D2 L0
Table places · points 1 v 1416 v 2

Built from every result, recent matches counting most, with home advantage in it. Line-ups, injuries and rest are not in the number.

Every market, from one calculation
MarketUsMarketGap
Venda FC win34%––
Draw33%––
Magesi win34%––
Over 2.5 goals30%––
Both teams to score38%––
Over 1.5 goals58%––
Over 3.5 goals13%––
Venda FC or draw66%––
Venda FC clean sheet38%––
Magesi clean sheet39%––

Every figure here is read off one scoreline distribution, so no two can contradict each other. No bookmaker has priced this match yet.

Every scorelineMost likely 0–0 at 15.2%
0123450 15.2 13.7 6.8 2.2 1 13.5 13.9 6.5 2.1 2 6.7 6.4 3.1 3 2.2 2.1 4 5
under 2% 5% 12%+Venda FC down, Magesi across0–5 goals a side shown (99.9% of outcomes)

This is a probability, not a recommendation. We take no bets and hold no affiliate relationships with any gambling operator. Model 1.2 — Pitchside Lab's own model.

Head to head

4 meetings since 2022/23
Goals a meeting2.00
Over 2.51 of 4
Both scored1 of 4
Last meetingsMAG 2–2 VEN · VEN 2–0 MAG · VEN 0–1 MAG · MAG 1–0 VEN

Every competition we cover, the latest meeting first.

Form · 1st Division this season · since 21 Aug

VENDA FC

DLLLLL1–1 · 0–1 · 0–2 · 2–3 · 0–2 · 0–1

MAGESI

WWWWDD1–0 · 1–0 · 3–1 · 1–0 · 1–1 · 0–0

The table

2026/27
#TEAMPGDPTS
1Cape Town City7+514
2Magesi6+514
3Casric Stars6+212
4Lerumo Lions7+211
5Highbury7+111
6Gomora United FC7011
7Leicesterfield6010
8Hope FC6010
9Hungry Lions6+39
10University of Pretoria6+18
11Upington City608
12Midlands Wanderers607
13NWU FC6−34
14Orbit College6−33
15The Bees6−63
16Venda FC6−71

The competition's standings before kick-off.