Install the appInstall the appPitchside Lab · free · no ads
Pitchside Lab
Model 1.2

Home › Football › FA Cup › Dumbarton v Keith

Back
Scotland flag

Dumbarton v Keith

Dumbarton
1–0Full time
Keith

FA Cup · SAT 24 OCT

Full timeGraded 24 Oct 18:08
Dumbarton 1–0 Keith DUMBARTON WIN · RIGHTOVER 2.5 · WRONGBOTH TO SCORE · WRONGOVER 1.5 · WRONGOVER 3.5 · WRONG3–0 EXACTLY · WRONG
We said Dumbarton win84%
Brier score, this match · lower is better0.040

The prediction on this page is exactly as published before kick-off. Match events and statistics come from the match and are corrected when the official figures change. Wrong calls are shown exactly like right ones.

The match replay11 notes · 13 alerts
  1. 0′Before kick-off: we said Dumbarton win at 84%.
  2. 1′Much as we predicted: Dumbarton was 84% before kick-off and our model makes it 84% now. 0–0 · 84–11–5
  3. 1′KICK-OFF Dumbarton v Keith
  4. 32′OUR NUMBER MOVES DOWN · 32' Dumbarton win: 84% at kick-off, 74% now
  5. 37′We said Dumbarton at 84%. It is not going that way — our model now has it at 72%. 0–0 · 72–20–8
  6. 43′We said Dumbarton at 84%. It is not going that way — our model now has it at 69%. 0–0 · 69–23–8
  7. 45′HALF-TIME Dumbarton 0–0 Keith
  8. 47′SECOND HALF Dumbarton 0–0 Keith
  9. 51′OUR NUMBER MOVES DOWN · 51' Dumbarton win: 84% at kick-off, 64% now
  10. 52′We said Dumbarton at 84%. It is not going that way — our model now has it at 63%. 0–0 · 63–28–9
  11. 55′We expected about 3.9 goals. There have been none, and the clock is running down. 0–0 · 61–30–9
  12. 57′We said Dumbarton at 84%. It is not going that way — our model now has it at 59%. 0–0 · 59–32–9
  13. 63′We said Dumbarton at 84%. It is not going that way — our model now has it at 54%. 0–0 · 54–38–9
  14. 63′OUR NUMBER MOVES DOWN · 63' Dumbarton win: 84% at kick-off, 54% now
  15. 67′We said Dumbarton at 84%. It is not going that way — our model now has it at 49%. 0–0 · 49–42–8
  16. 71′We said Dumbarton at 84%. It is not going that way — our model now has it at 44%. 0–0 · 44–48–8
  17. 71′OUR NUMBER MOVES DOWN · 71' Dumbarton win: 84% at kick-off, 44% now
  18. 72′THE CALL SWINGS · 72' Draw is now our likeliest result at 50% (was Dumbarton win 47%)
  19. 73′Dumbarton score on 73′ to make it 1–0. 1–0 · 92–7–1
  20. 73′⚽ GOAL · 73' Dumbarton 1–0 Keith
  21. 73′OUR NUMBER MOVES UP · 73' Dumbarton win: 84% at kick-off, 92% now
  22. 73′THE CALL SWINGS · 73' Dumbarton win is now our likeliest result at 92% (was Draw 52%)
  23. 78′OUR NUMBER MOVES UP · 78' Dumbarton win: 84% at kick-off, 94% now
  24. 83′We published Dumbarton at 84%. Our model now makes it 96%. 1–0 · 96–4–0
  25. FTFULL TIME Dumbarton 1–0 Keith
  26. FTDumbarton 1–0 Keith · Dumbarton win: right · Over 2.5: wrong · Both to score: wrong · Over 1.5: wrong · Over 3.5: wrong · 3–0 exactly: wrong

What our live read said during the match, as it was said, with the score and our numbers for home–draw–away at that moment; and every alert we raised, with the minute. Nothing is written after the final whistle.

AI match analysis

Pitchside prediction · before kick-off

Dumbarton are clear favourites.

The Pitchside prediction: Dumbarton 84%, draw 11%, Keith 5%. Over 2.5 goals 75%, both teams to score 51%.

The AI’s read on Dumbarton v KeithBefore, during and after the match · From £5.99 + VAT · paid once, never renewsSee the passes

Pre-match prediction

First published 18 Oct 01:23 · locked at kick-off

Dumbarton win84%
Draw11%
Keith win5%

Kick-offSAT 24 OCT · 15:00

RoundRound of 128

Rest & schedule

Before kick-off · every competition we cover

Dumbarton

Keith

7Days since last match7

Last match: 17 Oct · the Scottish League Two

Last match: 17 Oct · Football League - Highland League

3Matches in previous 14 days2

Counted across every competition we cover, before kick-off. Club friendlies are not counted.

Match statistics

Match statistics aren’t available yet.

Line-ups

Confirmed line-ups aren’t available for this match.

Our number · dumbarton winFirst published 18 Oct 01:23 · locked at kick-off
84% The market–
Us84%

We make Dumbarton an 84% chance to win. The model expects 3.2–0.8, and 3–0 is the single most likely score at 10%. No bookmaker has priced this match yet.

What the number rests on

Our model
Expected goals · Dumbarton v Keith3.19 – 0.76

Built from every result, recent matches counting most, with home advantage in it. Line-ups, injuries and rest are not in the number.

How the number movedSince we published
80%85%90% 18 OCT 01:2324 OCT 14:35
Our probability · Dumbarton win

Our number has not moved since we published.

Every market, from one calculation
MarketUsMarketGap
Dumbarton win84%––
Draw11%––
Keith win5%––
Over 2.5 goals75%––
Both teams to score51%––
Over 1.5 goals91%––
Over 3.5 goals56%––
Dumbarton or draw95%––
Dumbarton clean sheet47%––
Keith clean sheet4%––

Every figure here is read off one scoreline distribution, so no two can contradict each other. No bookmaker has priced this match yet.

Every scorelineMost likely 3–0 at 10.4%
0123450 2.1 1 6.0 4.8 2 9.8 7.4 2.8 3 10.4 7.9 3.0 4 8.3 6.3 2.4 5 5.3 4.0
under 2% 5% 12%+Dumbarton down, Keith across0–5 goals a side shown (89.6% of outcomes)

This is a probability, not a recommendation. We take no bets and hold no affiliate relationships with any gambling operator. Model 1.2 — Pitchside Lab's own model.

Head to head

No meetings since 2021/22

No meetings between these two in the competitions we cover since 2021/22.

Every competition we cover, the latest meeting first.

Form · FA Cup this season · since 3 Oct

DUMBARTON

No matches in our record yet.

KEITH

W2–1