Pitchside Lab
Model 1.1
Back

Home › Football › Youth Championship › Nizhny Novgorod U19 v Rostov U19

Russia flag

Nizhny Novgorod U19 v Rostov U19

Nizhny Novgorod U19
2–1Full time
Rostov U19

Youth Championship · FRI 9 OCT

Full timeGraded 9 Oct 13:31
Nizhny Novgorod U19 2–1 Rostov U19 ROSTOV U19 WIN · WRONGOVER 2.5 · RIGHTBOTH TO SCORE · RIGHTOVER 1.5 · RIGHTUNDER 3.5 · RIGHT1–1 EXACTLY · WRONG
We said Rostov U19 win55%
The market said52%
Brier score, this match · lower is better0.946
The market’s Brier score0.896

The prediction on this page is exactly as published before kick-off. Match events and statistics come from the match and are corrected when the official figures change. Wrong calls are shown exactly like right ones.

Timeline

Events will appear when the match starts.

Pre-match prediction

Nizhny Novgorod U19 win23%
Draw23%
Rostov U19 win55%

Published before kick-off · 9 Oct 06:15

Match information

FRI 9 OCT · 11:00

The game so far

Recorded statistics

Match statistics

Match statistics are not available yet.

Players on the pitch

Recorded line-ups

Line-ups

Confirmed line-ups aren’t available for this match.

Match statistics

Match statistics are not available yet.

Line-ups

Confirmed line-ups aren’t available for this match.

Our number · rostov u19 winPublished 9 Oct 11:02
55% The market52%
Us55%
Market52%

We make Rostov U19 a 55% chance to win. The market has them at 52%. We are within 2 points of the market. The model expects 1.1–1.9.

Every market, from one calculation
MarketUsMarketGap
Nizhny Novgorod U19 win23%25%−2
Draw23%23%0
Rostov U19 win55%52%+2
Over 2.5 goals57%67%−10
Both teams to score56%66%−10
Over 1.5 goals79%84%−5
Over 3.5 goals35%47%−12
Nizhny Novgorod U19 or draw45%48%−2
Nizhny Novgorod U19 clean sheet16%––
Rostov U19 clean sheet33%––

Every figure here is read off one scoreline distribution, so no two can contradict each other. The market is the median of 3 bookmakers, each with its margin stripped — what we are measured against, never an input to the model.

Every scorelineMost likely 1–1 at 10.5%
0123450 5.3 9.6 8.8 5.5 2.6 1 5.8 10.5 9.6 5.9 2.8 2 3.2 5.8 5.3 3.3 3 2.2 2.0 4 5
under 2% 5% 12%+Nizhny Novgorod U19 down, Rostov U19 across

This is a probability, not a recommendation. We take no bets and hold no affiliate relationships with any gambling operator. Model 1.1 — Pitchside Lab's own model.

Head to head

6 meetings since 2023
Goals a meeting3.00
Over 2.54 of 6
Both scored3 of 6
Last meetingsROS 1–1 NIZ · ROS 4–0 NIZ · NIZ 2–2 ROS · ROS 4–0 NIZ

Form · last six in Youth Championship

NIZHNY NOVGOROD U19

LLDLWL0–2 · 0–3 · 0–0 · 1–5 · 4–3 · 1–2

ROSTOV U19

WWLDLL1–0 · 4–0 · 1–2 · 0–0 · 0–1 · 1–2

The table

2026
#TEAMPGDPTS
1CSKA Moskva U1924+4456
2Krasnodar U1924+3653
3Zenit U1924+3651
4Rodina Moscow U1924+3148
5Lokomotiv Moskva U1924+2247
6Akademiya Konoplev U2024+1444
7Almaz Antey U1924−538
8Spartak Moskva U1924−331
9Rostov U1924−631
10Dinamo Moskva U1924−829
11Dynamo Makhachkala U1924−2324
12Chertanovo U2024−2223
13Ural U2024−2222
14Nizhny Novgorod U1924−3519
15Rubin Kazan U2024−3315
16Fakel U1924−2613

Based on available league results; standings may be incomplete.