Install the appInstall the appPitchside Lab · free · no ads
Pitchside Lab
Model 1.2

Home › Football › Youth Championship › Fakel U19 v Rostov U19

Back
Russia flag

Fakel U19 v Rostov U19

Fakel U19
2–0Full time
Rostov U19

Youth Championship · FRI 23 OCT

Full timeGraded 23 Oct 15:31
Fakel U19 2–0 Rostov U19 ROSTOV U19 WIN · WRONGOVER 2.5 · WRONGBOTH TO SCORE · WRONGOVER 1.5 · RIGHTUNDER 3.5 · RIGHT1–1 EXACTLY · WRONG
We said Rostov U19 win49%
The market said53%
Brier score, this match · lower is better0.834
The market’s Brier score0.938

The prediction on this page is exactly as published before kick-off. Match events and statistics come from the match and are corrected when the official figures change. Wrong calls are shown exactly like right ones.

The match replay8 notes · 9 alerts
  1. 0′Before kick-off: we said Rostov U19 win at 49%.
  2. 1′Much as we predicted: Rostov U19 was 49% before kick-off and our model makes it 49% now. 0–0 · 27–25–49
  3. 1′KICK-OFF Fakel U19 v Rostov U19
  4. 31′Fakel U19 find the net on 31′. 1–0. 1–0 · 57–25–17
  5. 31′⚽ GOAL · 31' Fakel U19 1–0 Rostov U19
  6. 31′OUR NUMBER MOVES DOWN · 31' Rostov U19 win: 49% at kick-off, 17% now
  7. 31′THE CALL SWINGS · 31' Fakel U19 win is now our likeliest result at 57% (was Rostov U19 win 43%)
  8. 32′We said Rostov U19 at 49%. It is not going that way — our model now has it at 17%. 1–0 · 58–25–17
  9. 33′Goals are coming at about the 2.7 we expected. 1–0 · 58–25–17
  10. 41′We said Rostov U19 at 49%. It is not going that way — our model now has it at 14%. 1–0 · 60–25–14
  11. 45′HALF-TIME Fakel U19 1–0 Rostov U19
  12. 46′SECOND HALF Fakel U19 1–0 Rostov U19
  13. 55′We said Rostov U19 at 49%. It is not going that way — our model now has it at 9%. 1–0 · 66–25–9
  14. 55′OUR NUMBER MOVES DOWN · 55' Rostov U19 win: 49% at kick-off, 9% now
  15. 69′We said Rostov U19 at 49%. It is not going that way — our model now has it at 4%. 1–0 · 75–21–4
  16. 91′A goal for Fakel U19 on 90′ — 2–0. 2–0 · 100–0–0
  17. 91′⚽ GOAL · 90+1' Fakel U19 2–0 Rostov U19
  18. FTFULL TIME Fakel U19 2–0 Rostov U19
  19. FTFakel U19 2–0 Rostov U19 · Rostov U19 win: wrong · Over 2.5: wrong · Both to score: wrong · Over 1.5: right · Under 3.5: right · 1–1 exactly: wrong

What our live read said during the match, as it was said, with the score and our numbers for home–draw–away at that moment; and every alert we raised, with the minute. Nothing is written after the final whistle.

AI match analysis

Pitchside prediction · before kick-off

Rostov U19 are favourites.

The Pitchside prediction: Fakel U19 27%, draw 24%, Rostov U19 49%. Over 2.5 goals 51%, both teams to score 53%.

The AI’s read on Fakel U19 v Rostov U19Before, during and after the match · From £5.99 + VAT · paid once, never renewsSee the passes

Pre-match prediction

First published 17 Oct 00:01 · locked at kick-off

Fakel U19 win27%
Draw24%
Rostov U19 win49%

Kick-offFRI 23 OCT · 13:00

RoundMatchday 27

Rest & schedule

Before kick-off · every competition we cover

Fakel U19

Rostov U19

7Days since last match7

Last match: 16 Oct · Youth Championship

Last match: 16 Oct · Youth Championship

2Matches in previous 14 days2

Counted across every competition we cover, before kick-off. Friendlies are not counted.

League table

2026

Positions before kick-off

#TEAMPGDPTS
8Rostov U1926−732
16Fakel U1926−2916

Match statistics

Match statistics aren’t available yet.

Line-ups

Confirmed line-ups aren’t available for this match.

Our number · rostov u19 winFirst published 17 Oct 00:01 · locked at kick-off
49% The market53%
Us49%
Market53%

We make Rostov U19 a 49% chance to win. The market has them at 53%. We are 4 points less confident than the market. The model expects 1.1–1.6.

What the number rests on

Our model
Expected goals · Fakel U19 v Rostov U191.12 – 1.62
Form · last six in Youth Championship this season · since 28 AugW1 D1 L4 · W0 D2 L4
Table places · points 16 v 3216 v 8
The market · Rostov U19 win53% · ours 49%

Built from every result, recent matches counting most, with home advantage in it. Line-ups, injuries and rest are not in the number.

How the number movedSince we published
45%50%55% 17 OCT 00:0123 OCT 12:43
Our probability · Rostov U19 win The market, margin stripped

Our number has not moved since we published. No bookmaker had priced it when we published; the market has it at 53% now.

Every market, from one calculation
MarketUsMarketGap
Fakel U19 win27%23%+4
Draw24%24%0
Rostov U19 win49%53%−4
Over 2.5 goals51%69%−18
Both teams to score53%69%−16
Over 1.5 goals75%85%−10
Over 3.5 goals30%53%−23
Fakel U19 or draw51%47%+4
Fakel U19 clean sheet20%––
Rostov U19 clean sheet33%––

Every figure here is read off one scoreline distribution, so no two can contradict each other. The market is the median of 3 bookmakers, each with its margin stripped — what we are measured against, never an input to the model.

Every scorelineMost likely 1–1 at 11.4%
0123450 6.5 10.6 8.4 4.6 1 7.4 11.4 9.2 5.0 2.1 2 4.1 6.5 5.2 2.8 3 2.5 4 5
under 2% 5% 12%+Fakel U19 down, Rostov U19 across0–5 goals a side shown (99.1% of outcomes)

This is a probability, not a recommendation. We take no bets and hold no affiliate relationships with any gambling operator. Model 1.2 — Pitchside Lab's own model.

Head to head

8 meetings since 2022/23
Goals a meeting3.25
Over 2.57 of 8
Both scored5 of 8
Last meetingsROS 2–1 FAK · ROS 3–0 FAK · FAK 3–2 ROS · FAK 2–1 ROS

Every competition we cover, the latest meeting first.

Form · last six in Youth Championship this season · since 28 Aug

FAKEL U19

DLLLWL0–0 · 0–1 · 0–3 · 1–6 · 2–1 · 1–5

ROSTOV U19

LDLLLD1–2 · 0–0 · 0–1 · 1–2 · 1–2 · 2–2

The table

2026
#TEAMPGDPTS
1CSKA Moskva U1926+4962
2Zenit U1926+4457
3Krasnodar U1926+3856
4Rodina Moscow U1926+3654
5Lokomotiv Moskva U1926+2250
6Akademiya Konoplev U2026+1347
7Almaz Antey U1926−841
8Rostov U1926−732
9Spartak Moskva U1926−631
10Dinamo Moskva U1926−830
11Dynamo Makhachkala U1926−2427
12Ural U2026−2325
13Chertanovo U2026−2623
14Nizhny Novgorod U1926−3922
15Rubin Kazan U2026−3218
16Fakel U1926−2916

The competition's standings before kick-off.