Install the appInstall the appPitchside Lab · free · no ads
Pitchside Lab
Model 1.2

Home › Football › Second League - Group 3 › Orel v Zenit Penza

Back
Russia flag

Orel v Zenit Penza

Orel
0–0Full time
Zenit Penza

Second League - Group 3 · SAT 17 OCT

Full timeGraded 17 Oct 17:28
Orel 0–0 Zenit Penza OREL WIN · WRONGUNDER 2.5 · RIGHTNOT BOTH TO SCORE · RIGHTOVER 1.5 · WRONGUNDER 3.5 · RIGHT1–0 EXACTLY · WRONG
We said Orel win47%
Brier score, this match · lower is better0.858

The prediction on this page is exactly as published before kick-off. Match events and statistics come from the match and are corrected when the official figures change. Wrong calls are shown exactly like right ones.

The match replay10 notes · 9 alerts
  1. 0′Before kick-off: we said Orel win at 47%.
  2. 1′Little has changed for our model: Orel 47% before kick-off, 47% now. 0–0 · 47–25–28
  3. 1′KICK-OFF Orel v Zenit Penza
  4. 41′OUR NUMBER MOVES DOWN · 41' Orel win: 47% at kick-off, 37% now
  5. 45′THE CALL SWINGS · 45' Draw is now our likeliest result at 41% (was Orel win 36%)
  6. 45′HALF-TIME Orel 0–0 Zenit Penza
  7. 46′SECOND HALF Orel 0–0 Zenit Penza
  8. 47′We said Orel at 47%. On the run of the match our model now has it at 35%. 0–0 · 35–42–23
  9. 49′We said Orel at 47%. On the run of the match our model now has it at 34%. 0–0 · 34–43–22
  10. 55′Goalless on 55′ when we expected about 2.4 goals — that one is getting away from us. 0–0 · 32–48–21
  11. 60′We said Orel at 47%. On the run of the match our model now has it at 29%. 0–0 · 29–52–19
  12. 63′OUR NUMBER MOVES DOWN · 63' Orel win: 47% at kick-off, 27% now
  13. 68′We said Orel at 47%. On the run of the match our model now has it at 24%. 0–0 · 24–60–16
  14. 74′We said Orel at 47%. On the run of the match our model now has it at 19%. 0–0 · 19–68–13
  15. 76′OUR NUMBER MOVES DOWN · 76' Orel win: 47% at kick-off, 17% now
  16. 79′We said Orel at 47%. On the run of the match our model now has it at 14%. 0–0 · 14–76–10
  17. 84′We said Orel at 47%. On the run of the match our model now has it at 8%. 0–0 · 8–86–6
  18. 86′OUR NUMBER MOVES DOWN · 86' Orel win: 47% at kick-off, 7% now
  19. 90′We said Orel at 47%. On the run of the match our model now has it at 4%. 0–0 · 4–92–3
  20. FTFULL TIME Orel 0–0 Zenit Penza
  21. FTOrel 0–0 Zenit Penza · Orel win: wrong · Under 2.5: right · Not both to score: right · Over 1.5: wrong · Under 3.5: right · 1–0 exactly: wrong

What our live read said during the match, as it was said, with the score and our numbers for home–draw–away at that moment; and every alert we raised, with the minute. Nothing is written after the final whistle.

AI match analysis

Pass
Pitchside prediction · before kick-off

Orel are favourites.

The Pitchside prediction: Orel 47%, draw 25%, Zenit Penza 28%. Over 2.5 goals 44%, both teams to score 47%.

The AI’s read on Orel v Zenit PenzaBefore, during and after the match · From £5.99 + VAT · paid once, never renewsSee the passes

Pre-match prediction

First published 11 Oct 03:54 · locked at kick-off

Orel win47%
Draw25%
Zenit Penza win28%

Kick-offSAT 17 OCT · 14:00

RoundGroup 3 · matchday 28

Rest & schedule

Before kick-off · every competition we cover

Orel

Zenit Penza

6Days since last match7

Last match: 11 Oct · Second League - Group 3

Last match: 10 Oct · Second League - Group 3

2Matches in previous 14 days2

Counted across every competition we cover, before kick-off. Friendlies are not counted.

League table

2026

Positions before kick-off

#TEAMPGDPTS
12Zenit Penza21−1623
13Orel22−1323

Match statistics

Match statistics aren’t available yet.

Line-ups

Confirmed line-ups aren’t available for this match.

Our number · orel winFirst published 11 Oct 03:54 · updated 12 Oct 00:11 · locked at kick-off
47% The market–
Us47%

We make Orel a 47% chance to win. The model expects 1.4–1.0, and 1–0 is the single most likely score at 13%. No bookmaker has priced this match yet.

What the number rests on

Our model
Expected goals · Orel v Zenit Penza1.43 – 1.01
Form · last six in Second League - Group 3 this season · since 5 SeptW2 D0 L4 · W0 D2 L4
Table places · points 23 v 2313 v 12

Built from every result, recent matches counting most, with home advantage in it. Line-ups, injuries and rest are not in the number.

How the number movedSince we published
45%50% 11 OCT 04:0517 OCT 13:29
Our probability · Orel win

Published at 48%, 47% now.

Every market, from one calculation
MarketUsMarketGap
Orel win47%––
Draw25%––
Zenit Penza win28%––
Over 2.5 goals44%––
Both teams to score47%––
Over 1.5 goals69%––
Over 3.5 goals23%––
Orel or draw72%––
Orel clean sheet37%––
Zenit Penza clean sheet25%––

Every figure here is read off one scoreline distribution, so no two can contradict each other. No bookmaker has priced this match yet.

Every scorelineMost likely 1–0 at 13.2%
0123450 8.3 9.6 4.5 1 13.2 11.7 6.3 2.2 2 8.8 8.7 4.4 3 4.2 4.2 2.1 4 5
under 2% 5% 12%+Orel down, Zenit Penza across0–5 goals a side shown (99.5% of outcomes)

This is a probability, not a recommendation. We take no bets and hold no affiliate relationships with any gambling operator. Model 1.2 — Pitchside Lab's own model.

Head to head

5 meetings since 2024
Goals a meeting2.20
Over 2.52 of 5
Both scored2 of 5
Last meetingsZEN 3–1 ORE · ORE 1–0 ZEN · ZEN 3–1 ORE · ORE 1–0 ZEN

Every competition we cover, the latest meeting first.

Form · last six in Second League - Group 3 this season · since 5 Sept

OREL

LLLWWL2–3 · 0–3 · 0–2 · 2–0 · 1–0 · 0–1

ZENIT PENZA

LDDLLL0–3 · 0–0 · 1–1 · 0–2 · 0–2 · 0–1

The table

2026
#TEAMPGDPTS
1Volna Nizhegorodskaya22+3456
2FK Spartak Tambov22+2553
3Shumbrat22+1140
4Saturn Ramenskoye22+1040
5Ryazan21+2240
6Salyut-Belgorod22+1639
7Metallurg Lipetsk22+1438
8Avangard Kursk22−130
9Rodina Moskva III22+328
10Strogino22−1025
11SKA Khabarovsk II22−824
12Zenit Penza21−1623
13Orel22−1323
14Rotor-222−2014
15Arsenal Tula II22−2514
16Kvant22−426

The competition's standings before kick-off.