

Metalul Buzău v Ştefăneşti
Metalul Buzău
ŞtefăneştiLiga II · SAT 24 OCT · Stadionul Cornel Negoescu - artificial grass
The prediction on this page is exactly as published before kick-off. Match events and statistics come from the match and are corrected when the official figures change. Wrong calls are shown exactly like right ones.
- 0′Before kick-off: we said Metalul Buzău win at 69%.
- 1′Much as we predicted: Metalul Buzău was 69% before kick-off and our model makes it 68% now. 0–0 · 68–19–12
- 1′KICK-OFF Metalul Buzău v Ştefăneşti
- 3′🟨 YELLOW · 3' Ştefăneşti
- 16′Metalul Buzău find the net on 16′. 1–0. 1–0 · 87–10–3
- 16′⚽ GOAL · 16' Metalul Buzău 1–0 Ştefăneşti
- 16′OUR NUMBER MOVES UP · 16' Metalul Buzău win: 69% at kick-off, 87% now
- 17′We published Metalul Buzău at 69%. Our model now makes it 87%. 1–0 · 87–10–3
- 24′A goal for Metalul Buzău on 23′ — 2–0. 2–0 · 97–2–1
- 24′We published Metalul Buzău at 69%. Our model now makes it 97%. 2–0 · 97–2–1
- 24′⚽ GOAL · 23' Metalul Buzău 2–0 Ştefăneşti
- 24′OUR NUMBER MOVES UP · 24' Metalul Buzău win: 69% at kick-off, 97% now
- 45′HALF-TIME Metalul Buzău 2–0 Ştefăneşti
- 46′A. N. Olaru scores for Metalul Buzău on 24′ — 2–0. 2–0 · 98–2–0
- 46′SECOND HALF Metalul Buzău 2–0 Ştefăneşti
- 50′Goals are coming at about the 2.9 we expected. 2–0 · 98–2–0
- 59′OUR NUMBER MOVES UP · 59' Metalul Buzău win: 69% at kick-off, 99% now
- 73′Metalul Buzău score on 73′ to make it 3–0. 3–0 · 100–0–0
- 73′⚽ GOAL · 73' Metalul Buzău 3–0 Ştefăneşti
- 74′We published Metalul Buzău at 69%. Our model now makes it over 99%. 3–0 · 100–0–0
- 74′That is 3, and we only asked for 2.9 across ninety minutes. 3–0 · 100–0–0
- 88′🟨 YELLOW · 88' Ştefăneşti
- FTFULL TIME Metalul Buzău 3–0 Ştefăneşti
- FTMetalul Buzău 3–0 Ştefăneşti · Metalul Buzău win: right · Over 2.5: right · Not both to score: right · Over 1.5: right · Under 3.5: right · 2–0 exactly: wrong
What our live read said during the match, as it was said, with the score and our numbers for home–draw–away at that moment; and every alert we raised, with the minute. Nothing is written after the final whistle.
The match pulse
BEFORE KICK-OFF
Match outcome probability (%)
AI match analysis
Metalul Buzău are clear favourites.
The Pitchside prediction: Metalul Buzău 69%, draw 19%, Ştefăneşti 12%. Over 2.5 goals 54%, both teams to score 45%.
Pre-match prediction
First published 18 Oct 01:23 · locked at kick-off
Metalul Buzău win69%
Ştefăneşti win12%Kick-offSAT 24 OCT · 09:00
RoundMatchday 11
VenueStadionul Cornel Negoescu - artificial grass
Match timeline
All events
Metalul BuzăuMIN
ŞtefăneştiEvents will appear when the match starts.
Line-ups
Rest & schedule
Before kick-off · every competition we cover
Metalul Buzău
Ştefăneşti
Last match: 17 Oct · Liga II
Last match: 17 Oct · Liga II
Counted across every competition we cover, before kick-off. Friendlies are not counted.
Line-ups
Confirmed line-ups aren’t available for this match.
Match statistics
Match statistics aren’t available yet.
Line-ups
Confirmed line-ups aren’t available for this match.
We make Metalul Buzău a 69% chance to win. The market has them at 75%. We are 6 points less confident than the market. The model expects 2.1–0.7.
What the number rests on
Our modelBuilt from every result, recent matches counting most, with home advantage in it. Line-ups, injuries and rest are not in the number.
Our number has not moved since we published. No bookmaker had priced it when we published; the market has it at 75% now.
| Market | Us | Market | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| Metalul Buzău win | 69% | 75% | −6 |
| Draw | 19% | 16% | +3 |
| Ştefăneşti win | 12% | 9% | +3 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 54% | 66% | −12 |
| Both teams to score | 45% | 51% | −6 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 77% | 85% | −8 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 33% | 47% | −14 |
| Metalul Buzău or draw | 88% | 91% | −3 |
| Metalul Buzău clean sheet | 48% | – | – |
| Ştefăneşti clean sheet | 13% | – | – |
Every figure here is read off one scoreline distribution, so no two can contradict each other. The market is the median of 8 bookmakers, each with its margin stripped — what we are measured against, never an input to the model.
This is a probability, not a recommendation. We take no bets and hold no affiliate relationships with any gambling operator. Model 1.2 — Pitchside Lab's own model.
Head to head
No meetings since 2024/25No meetings between these two in the competitions we cover since 2024/25.
Every competition we cover, the latest meeting first.
Form · last six in Liga II this season · since 29 Aug
METALUL BUZĂU
ŞTEFĂNEŞTI
The table
2026/27| # | TEAM | P | GD | PTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Slatina | 10 | +11 | 25 |
| 2 | FC Politehnica Timisoara | 10 | +12 | 24 |
| 3 | Chindia Targoviste | 10 | +12 | 21 |
| 4 | Popești-Leordeni | 10 | +10 | 21 |
| 5 | CSM Reşiţa | 11 | +3 | 21 |
| 6 | FC Bacau | 10 | +13 | 18 |
| 7 | Concordia | 10 | +8 | 18 |
| 8 | Cetatea Suceava | 10 | +8 | 18 |
| 9 | Bihor Oradea | 11 | +8 | 18 |
| 10 | Metalul Buzău | 10 | +3 | 18 |
| 11 | CS Afumati | 10 | +2 | 17 |
| 12 | Gloria Bistriţa | 10 | 0 | 15 |
| 13 | Metaloglobus | 10 | −4 | 12 |
| 14 | CSM Ramnicu Valcea | 10 | −5 | 11 |
| 15 | ASA Targu Mures | 10 | −6 | 11 |
| 16 | Unirea Slobozia | 10 | −1 | 7 |
| 17 | CSA Steaua Bucureşti | 10 | −8 | 7 |
| 18 | CS Dinamo București | 10 | −15 | 7 |
| 19 | CSM Satu Mare | 10 | −7 | 6 |
| 20 | Viitorul Şelimbăr | 10 | −13 | 6 |
| 21 | Ştefăneşti | 10 | −16 | 6 |
| 22 | Dumbrăviţa | 10 | −15 | 3 |
The competition's standings before kick-off.
Slatina
FC Politehnica Timisoara
Chindia Targoviste
Popești-Leordeni
CSM Reşiţa
FC Bacau
Concordia
Cetatea Suceava
Bihor Oradea
CS Afumati
Gloria Bistriţa
Metaloglobus
CSM Ramnicu Valcea
ASA Targu Mures
Unirea Slobozia
CSA Steaua Bucureşti
CS Dinamo București
CSM Satu Mare
Viitorul Şelimbăr
Dumbrăviţa