Install the appInstall the appPitchside Lab · free · no ads
Pitchside Lab
Model 1.2

Home › Football › Eliteserien › Aalesund v Sandefjord

Back
Norway flag

Aalesund v Sandefjord

Aalesund
17:00Upcoming
Sandefjord

Eliteserien · SAT 31 OCT · Color Line Stadion

The match pulse

BEFORE KICK-OFF

Match outcome probability (%)

AalesundDrawSandefjord
Our pre-match numbers · the line starts at kick-offKick-off 17:00
Before kick-off · Match result · Sandefjord 39%

AI match analysis

Pitchside prediction · before kick-off

Close to call, with Sandefjord just ahead.

The Pitchside prediction: Aalesund 38%, draw 23%, Sandefjord 39%. Over 2.5 goals 61%, both teams to score 62%.

The AI’s read on Aalesund v SandefjordBefore, during and after the match · From £5.99 + VAT · paid once, never renewsSee the passes

Pre-match prediction

First published 25 Oct 01:45 · locked at kick-off

Aalesund win38%
Draw23%
Sandefjord win39%

Kick-offSAT 31 OCT · 17:00

RoundMatchday 25

VenueColor Line Stadion

Rest & schedule

Before kick-off · every competition we cover

Aalesund

Sandefjord

14Days since last match13

Last match: 17 Oct · Eliteserien

Last match: 18 Oct · Eliteserien

1Matches in previous 14 days1

Counted across every competition we cover, before kick-off. Club friendlies are not counted.

League table

2026

Positions before kick-off

#TEAMPGDPTS
13Sandefjord23−824
14Aalesund23−1224

Match statistics

Match statistics aren’t available yet.

Line-ups

Confirmed line-ups aren’t available for this match.

Our number · sandefjord winFirst published 25 Oct 01:45 · locked at kick-off
39% The market–
Us39%

We make Sandefjord a 39% chance to win. The model expects 1.6–1.6, and 1–1 is the single most likely score at 11%. No bookmaker has priced this match yet.

What the number rests on

Our model
Expected goals · Aalesund v Sandefjord1.56 – 1.60
Form · last six in Eliteserien this season · since 30 AugW3 D0 L3 · W1 D3 L2
Table places · points 24 v 2414 v 13

Built from every result and the chances each side creates and concedes, recent matches counting most, with home advantage in it. Line-ups, injuries and rest are not in the number.

Every market, from one calculation
MarketUsMarketGap
Aalesund win38%––
Draw23%––
Sandefjord win39%––
Over 2.5 goals61%––
Both teams to score62%––
Over 1.5 goals82%––
Over 3.5 goals39%––
Aalesund or draw61%––
Aalesund clean sheet21%––
Sandefjord clean sheet21%––

Every figure here is read off one scoreline distribution, so no two can contradict each other. No bookmaker has priced this match yet.

Every scorelineMost likely 1–1 at 10.5%
0123450 4.5 6.8 5.5 2.9 1 6.7 10.5 8.3 4.4 2 5.2 8.1 6.4 3.4 3 2.7 4.3 3.4 4 5
under 2% 5% 12%+Aalesund down, Sandefjord across0–5 goals a side shown (98.7% of outcomes)

This is a probability, not a recommendation. We take no bets and hold no affiliate relationships with any gambling operator. Model 1.2 — Pitchside Lab's own model.

Head to head

5 meetings since 2021
Goals a meeting2.60
Over 2.53 of 5
Both scored1 of 5
Last meetingsSAN 1–0 AAL · AAL 0–3 SAN · SAN 4–0 AAL · AAL 1–0 SAN

Every competition we cover, the latest meeting first.

Form · last six in Eliteserien this season · since 30 Aug

AALESUND

LWLWLW1–2 · 2–0 · 1–2 · 2–1 · 2–4 · 4–1

SANDEFJORD

DDLWDL0–0 · 1–1 · 2–3 · 3–0 · 1–1 · 0–2

The table

2026
#TEAMPGDPTS
1Viking23+3756
2Bodo/Glimt24+3756
3Molde23+1740
4Rosenborg24+1540
5Tromso23+1140
6Lillestrom23+136
7Brann23+329
8Valerenga24−729
9Fredrikstad23−829
10KFUM Oslo23−929
11Sarpsborg 08 FF23−628
12Ham-Kam24−1826
13Sandefjord23−824
14Aalesund23−1224
15Kristiansund BK23−2419
16Start23−2916

The competition's standings before kick-off.