Install the appInstall the appPitchside Lab · free · no ads
Pitchside Lab
Model 1.2

Home › Football › League Cup › Ballinamallard United v Queen's University

Back
Northern Ireland flag

Ballinamallard United v Queen's University

Ballinamallard United
1–1After penalties
Queen's University

League Cup · TUE 20 OCT

After 90 minutesGraded 20 Oct 22:30
Ballinamallard United 1–1 Queen's University QUEEN'S UNIVERSITY WIN · WRONGUNDER 2.5 · RIGHTNOT BOTH TO SCORE · WRONGOVER 1.5 · RIGHTUNDER 3.5 · RIGHT1–1 EXACTLY · RIGHT
We said Queen's University win42%
Brier score, this match · lower is better0.801

Every number we publish is for the 90 minutes, so this match is graded on 1–1, the score after 90 minutes. Queen's University won 1–3 on penalties.

The prediction on this page is exactly as published before kick-off. Match events and statistics come from the match and are corrected when the official figures change. Wrong calls are shown exactly like right ones.

The match replay12 notes · 13 alerts
  1. 0′Before kick-off: we said Queen's University win at 42%.
  2. 1′Much as we predicted: Queen's University was 42% before kick-off and our model makes it 42% now. 0–0 · 31–27–42
  3. 1′KICK-OFF Ballinamallard United v Queen's University
  4. 17′A goal for Ballinamallard United on 17′ — 1–0. 1–0 · 60–23–16
  5. 17′⚽ GOAL · 17' Ballinamallard United 1–0 Queen's University
  6. 17′OUR NUMBER MOVES DOWN · 17' Queen's University win: 42% at kick-off, 16% now
  7. 17′THE CALL SWINGS · 17' Ballinamallard United win is now our likeliest result at 60% (was Queen's University win 40%)
  8. 18′We said Queen's University at 42%. It is not going that way — our model now has it at 16%. 1–0 · 61–23–16
  9. 26′We said Queen's University at 42%. It is not going that way — our model now has it at 14%. 1–0 · 62–24–14
  10. 30′Goals are coming at about the 2.5 we expected. 1–0 · 63–24–13
  11. 34′OUR NUMBER MOVES DOWN · 34' Queen's University win: 42% at kick-off, 12% now
  12. 45′HALF-TIME Ballinamallard United 1–0 Queen's University
  13. 46′We said Queen's University at 42%. It is not going that way — our model now has it at 9%. 1–0 · 67–23–9
  14. 46′SECOND HALF Ballinamallard United 1–0 Queen's University
  15. 64′We said Queen's University at 42%. It is not going that way — our model now has it at 4%. 1–0 · 75–20–4
  16. 68′Queen's University score on 68′ to make it 1–1. 1–1 · 18–60–22
  17. 68′We said Queen's University at 42%. It is not going that way — our model now has it at 22%. 1–1 · 18–60–22
  18. 68′⚽ GOAL · 68' Ballinamallard United 1–1 Queen's University
  19. 68′OUR NUMBER MOVES UP · 68' Queen's University win: 42% at kick-off, 22% now
  20. 68′THE CALL SWINGS · 68' Draw is now our likeliest result at 60% (was Ballinamallard United win 77%)
  21. 80′OUR NUMBER MOVES DOWN · 80' Queen's University win: 42% at kick-off, 12% now
  22. 90′The 90 minutes are over: our published call is settled on that score. For the result after extra time our model now makes the draw likeliest at 52%. 1–1 · 21–52–27
  23. 93′OUR NUMBER MOVES DOWN · 90+3' Queen's University win: 42% at kick-off, 2% now
  24. 96′The 90 minutes are over: our published call is settled on that score. For the result after extra time our model now makes the draw likeliest at 58%. 1–1 · 19–58–24
  25. 120′The 90 minutes are over: our published call is settled on that score. The shoot-out decides who goes through - our model does not price it. 1–1 · 0–100–0
  26. FTFULL TIME Ballinamallard United 1–1 Queen's University
  27. FTBallinamallard United 1–1 Queen's University after 90 minutes, as graded · Queen's University win: wrong · Under 2.5: right · Not both to score: wrong · Over 1.5: right · Under 3.5: right · 1–1 exactly: right

What our live read said during the match, as it was said, with the score and our numbers for home–draw–away at that moment; and every alert we raised, with the minute. Nothing is written after the final whistle.

AI match analysis

Pitchside prediction · before kick-off

Queen's University are narrow favourites.

The Pitchside prediction: Ballinamallard United 31%, draw 27%, Queen's University 42%. Over 2.5 goals 44%, both teams to score 49%.

The AI’s read on Ballinamallard United v Queen's UniversityBefore, during and after the match · From £5.99 + VAT · paid once, never renewsSee the passes

Pre-match prediction

First published 14 Oct 04:28 · locked at kick-off

Ballinamallard United win31%
Draw27%
Queen's University win42%

Kick-offTUE 20 OCT · 19:45

RoundRound of 32

Rest & schedule

Before kick-off · every competition we cover

Ballinamallard United

Queen's University

3Days since last match3

Last match: 17 Oct · the Northern Irish Championship

Last match: 17 Oct · the Northern Irish Championship

2Matches in previous 14 days2

Counted across every competition we cover, before kick-off. Friendlies are not counted.

Match statistics

Match statistics aren’t available yet.

Line-ups

Confirmed line-ups aren’t available for this match.

Our number · queen's university winFirst published 14 Oct 04:28 · locked at kick-off
42% The market–
Us42%

We make Queen's University a 42% chance to win. The model expects 1.1–1.3, and 1–1 is the single most likely score at 13%. No bookmaker has priced this match yet.

What the number rests on

Our model
Expected goals · Ballinamallard United v Queen's University1.11 – 1.35

Built from every result, recent matches counting most, with home advantage in it. Line-ups, injuries and rest are not in the number.

Every market, from one calculation
MarketUsMarketGap
Ballinamallard United win31%––
Draw27%––
Queen's University win42%––
Over 2.5 goals44%––
Both teams to score49%––
Over 1.5 goals70%––
Over 3.5 goals23%––
Ballinamallard United or draw58%––
Ballinamallard United clean sheet26%––
Queen's University clean sheet34%––

Every figure here is read off one scoreline distribution, so no two can contradict each other. No bookmaker has priced this match yet.

Every scorelineMost likely 1–1 at 12.7%
0123450 9.0 11.5 7.8 3.5 1 9.4 12.7 8.4 3.8 2 5.3 6.9 4.7 2.1 3 2.6 4 5
under 2% 5% 12%+Ballinamallard United down, Queen's University across0–5 goals a side shown (99.6% of outcomes)

This is a probability, not a recommendation. We take no bets and hold no affiliate relationships with any gambling operator. Model 1.2 — Pitchside Lab's own model.

Head to head

7 meetings since 2021/22
Goals a meeting2.71
Over 2.54 of 7
Both scored1 of 7
Last meetingsQUE 0–1 BAL · BAL 1–1 QUE · QUE 0–3 BAL · BAL 0–3 QUE

Every competition we cover, the latest meeting first.

Form · League Cup this season

BALLINAMALLARD UNITED

No matches in our record yet.

QUEEN'S UNIVERSITY

No matches in our record yet.