Install the appInstall the appPitchside Lab · free · no ads
Pitchside Lab
Model 1.2

Home › Football › Liga MX U21 › Monterrey U21 v Pachuca U21

Back
Mexico flag

Monterrey U21 v Pachuca U21

Monterrey U21
2–2After penalties
Pachuca U21

Liga MX U21 · SUN 18 OCT

After 90 minutesGraded 23 Oct 03:22
Monterrey U21 2–2 Pachuca U21 PACHUCA U21 WIN · WRONGOVER 2.5 · RIGHTBOTH TO SCORE · RIGHTOVER 1.5 · RIGHTUNDER 3.5 · WRONG1–1 EXACTLY · WRONG
We said Pachuca U21 win39%
Brier score, this match · lower is better0.833

Every number we publish is for the 90 minutes, so this match is graded on 2–2, the score after 90 minutes. It was decided on penalties.

Corrected on 23 Oct: this match was first graded on a score of 2–0; the score is now 2–2 and the grades above follow it.

The prediction on this page is exactly as published before kick-off. Match events and statistics come from the match and are corrected when the official figures change. Wrong calls are shown exactly like right ones.

AI match analysis

Pitchside prediction · before kick-off

Close to call, with Pachuca U21 just ahead.

The Pitchside prediction: Monterrey U21 36%, draw 25%, Pachuca U21 39%. Over 2.5 goals 60%, both teams to score 63%.

The AI’s read on Monterrey U21 v Pachuca U21Before, during and after the match · From £5.99 + VAT · paid once, never renewsSee the passes

Pre-match prediction

First published 12 Oct 03:54 · locked at kick-off

Monterrey U21 win36%
Draw25%
Pachuca U21 win39%

Kick-offSUN 18 OCT · 16:00

RoundMatchday 12

Rest & schedule

Before kick-off · every competition we cover

Monterrey U21

Pachuca U21

8Days since last match7

Last match: 10 Oct · Liga MX U21

Last match: 11 Oct · Liga MX U21

1Matches in previous 14 days1

Counted across every competition we cover, before kick-off. Friendlies are not counted.

League table

2026/27

Positions before kick-off

#TEAMPGDPTS
14Monterrey U2110+213
17Pachuca U2111−69

Match statistics

Match statistics aren’t available yet.

Line-ups

Confirmed line-ups aren’t available for this match.

Our number · pachuca u21 winFirst published 12 Oct 03:54 · updated 18 Oct 04:09 · locked at kick-off
39% The market–
Us39%

We make Pachuca U21 a 39% chance to win. The model expects 1.5–1.6, and 1–1 is the single most likely score at 12%. No bookmaker has priced this match yet.

What the number rests on

Our model
Expected goals · Monterrey U21 v Pachuca U211.53 – 1.60
Form · last six in Liga MX U21 this season · since 22 AugW2 D0 L4 · W1 D3 L2
Table places · points 13 v 914 v 17

Built from every result, recent matches counting most, with home advantage in it. Line-ups, injuries and rest are not in the number.

How the number movedSince we published
35%40% 12 OCT 04:0318 OCT 15:43
Our probability · Pachuca U21 win

Published at 38%, 39% now.

Every market, from one calculation
MarketUsMarketGap
Monterrey U21 win36%––
Draw25%––
Pachuca U21 win39%––
Over 2.5 goals60%––
Both teams to score63%––
Over 1.5 goals83%––
Over 3.5 goals38%––
Monterrey U21 or draw61%––
Monterrey U21 clean sheet20%––
Pachuca U21 clean sheet22%––

Every figure here is read off one scoreline distribution, so no two can contradict each other. No bookmaker has priced this match yet.

Every scorelineMost likely 1–1 at 11.6%
0123450 5.4 6.2 5.6 3.0 1 5.8 11.6 8.5 4.5 2 5.1 8.1 6.4 3.4 3 2.6 4.1 3.3 4 5
under 2% 5% 12%+Monterrey U21 down, Pachuca U21 across0–5 goals a side shown (98.8% of outcomes)

This is a probability, not a recommendation. We take no bets and hold no affiliate relationships with any gambling operator. Model 1.2 — Pitchside Lab's own model.

Head to head

4 meetings since 2025/26
Goals a meeting3.00
Over 2.53 of 4
Both scored2 of 4
Last meetingsMON 2–3 PAC · PAC 2–1 MON · MON 0–1 PAC · PAC 3–0 MON

Every competition we cover, the latest meeting first.

Form · last six in Liga MX U21 this season · since 22 Aug

MONTERREY U21

LWLWLL1–2 · 4–1 · 1–2 · 2–0 · 4–5 · 0–3

PACHUCA U21

DDDWLL2–2 · 1–1 · 0–0 · 2–1 · 0–2 · 0–1

The table

2026/27
#TEAMPGDPTS
1Toluca U2112+1634
2Club Leon U2112+1131
3Guadalajara Chivas U2112+121
4Club Tijuana U2111+419
5Club America U2112+319
6Juarez U2112019
7Atl. San Luis U2112−418
8Necaxa U2112−418
9Puebla U2111+216
10Cruz Azul U2112+116
11UNAM Pumas U2112016
12Santos Laguna U2112−216
13Atlante U2112−715
14Monterrey U2110+213
15Atlas U2112013
16Tigres UANL U2112−810
17Pachuca U2111−69
18Queretaro U2111−96

The competition's standings before kick-off.