Install the appInstall the appPitchside Lab · free · no ads
Pitchside Lab
Model 1.2

Home › Football › Liga MX U21 › Juarez U21 v Atlante U21

Back
Mexico flag

Juarez U21 v Atlante U21

Juarez U21
0–2Full time
Atlante U21

Liga MX U21 · TUE 20 OCT

Full timeGraded 20 Oct 18:31
Juarez U21 0–2 Atlante U21 JUAREZ U21 WIN · WRONGUNDER 2.5 · RIGHTNOT BOTH TO SCORE · RIGHTOVER 1.5 · RIGHTUNDER 3.5 · RIGHT1–0 EXACTLY · WRONG
We said Juarez U21 win52%
The market said39%
Brier score, this match · lower is better0.994
The market’s Brier score0.696

The prediction on this page is exactly as published before kick-off. Match events and statistics come from the match and are corrected when the official figures change. Wrong calls are shown exactly like right ones.

The match replay9 notes · 10 alerts
  1. 0′Before kick-off: we said Juarez U21 win at 52%.
  2. 1′Little has changed for our model: Juarez U21 52% before kick-off, 52% now. 0–0 · 52–28–20
  3. 1′KICK-OFF Juarez U21 v Atlante U21
  4. 35′Atlante U21 score on 34′ to make it 0–1. 0–1 · 16–27–57
  5. 35′We said Juarez U21 at 52%. On the run of the match our model now has it at 16%. 0–1 · 16–27–57
  6. 35′⚽ GOAL · 34' Juarez U21 0–1 Atlante U21
  7. 35′OUR NUMBER MOVES DOWN · 35' Juarez U21 win: 52% at kick-off, 16% now
  8. 35′THE CALL SWINGS · 35' Atlante U21 win is now our likeliest result at 57% (was Juarez U21 win 44%)
  9. 36′The goal count is tracking the 2.3 we expected. 0–1 · 16–27–57
  10. 41′We said Juarez U21 at 52%. On the run of the match our model now has it at 14%. 0–1 · 14–27–59
  11. 45′HALF-TIME Juarez U21 0–1 Atlante U21
  12. 45′SECOND HALF Juarez U21 0–1 Atlante U21
  13. 46′OUR NUMBER MOVES DOWN · 45+1' Juarez U21 win: 52% at kick-off, 12% now
  14. 54′We said Juarez U21 at 52%. On the run of the match our model now has it at 9%. 0–1 · 9–26–65
  15. 67′We said Juarez U21 at 52%. On the run of the match our model now has it at 1%. 0–2 · 1–4–95
  16. 67′Atlante U21 find the net on 67′. 0–2. 0–2 · 1–4–95
  17. 67′⚽ GOAL · 67' Juarez U21 0–2 Atlante U21
  18. 67′OUR NUMBER MOVES DOWN · 67' Juarez U21 win: 52% at kick-off, 1% now
  19. 90′0–2 at the end. Our 52% on Juarez U21 misses, and the record keeps it. 0–2 · 0–0–100
  20. FTFULL TIME Juarez U21 0–2 Atlante U21
  21. FTJuarez U21 0–2 Atlante U21 · Juarez U21 win: wrong · Under 2.5: right · Not both to score: right · Over 1.5: right · Under 3.5: right · 1–0 exactly: wrong

What our live read said during the match, as it was said, with the score and our numbers for home–draw–away at that moment; and every alert we raised, with the minute. Nothing is written after the final whistle.

AI match analysis

Pitchside prediction · before kick-off

Juarez U21 are favourites.

The Pitchside prediction: Juarez U21 52%, draw 28%, Atlante U21 20%. Over 2.5 goals 41%, both teams to score 44%.

The AI’s read on Juarez U21 v Atlante U21Before, during and after the match · From £5.99 + VAT · paid once, never renewsSee the passes

Pre-match prediction

First published 14 Oct 04:28 · locked at kick-off

Juarez U21 win52%
Draw28%
Atlante U21 win20%

Kick-offTUE 20 OCT · 16:00

RoundMatchday 13

Rest & schedule

Before kick-off · every competition we cover

Juarez U21

Atlante U21

3Days since last match4

Last match: 17 Oct · Liga MX U21

Last match: 16 Oct · Liga MX U21

2Matches in previous 14 days2

Counted across every competition we cover, before kick-off. Friendlies are not counted.

League table

2026/27

Positions before kick-off

#TEAMPGDPTS
6Juarez U2112019
14Atlante U2112−715

Match statistics

Match statistics aren’t available yet.

Line-ups

Confirmed line-ups aren’t available for this match.

Our number · juarez u21 winFirst published 14 Oct 04:28 · updated 17 Oct 00:13 · locked at kick-off
52% The market39%
Us52%
Market39%

We make Juarez U21 a 52% chance to win. The market has them at 39%. We are 13 points more confident than the market. The model expects 1.5–0.8.

What the number rests on

Our model
Expected goals · Juarez U21 v Atlante U211.50 – 0.82
Form · last six in Liga MX U21 this season · since 5 SeptW2 D2 L2 · W2 D2 L2
Table places · points 19 v 156 v 14
The market · Juarez U21 win39% · ours 52%

Built from every result, recent matches counting most, with home advantage in it. Line-ups, injuries and rest are not in the number.

How the number movedSince we published
35%40%45%50%55% 14 OCT 04:2820 OCT 15:39
Our probability · Juarez U21 win The market, margin stripped

Published at 49%, 52% now. No bookmaker had priced it when we published; the market has it at 39% now.

Every market, from one calculation
MarketUsMarketGap
Juarez U21 win52%39%+13
Draw28%29%−1
Atlante U21 win20%32%−12
Over 2.5 goals41%46%−5
Both teams to score44%52%−8
Over 1.5 goals68%70%−2
Over 3.5 goals21%26%−5
Juarez U21 or draw80%68%+12
Juarez U21 clean sheet44%––
Atlante U21 clean sheet23%––

Every figure here is read off one scoreline distribution, so no two can contradict each other. The market is the median of 9 bookmakers, each with its margin stripped — what we are measured against, never an input to the model.

Every scorelineMost likely 1–0 at 13.6%
0123450 11.0 7.1 3.4 1 13.6 13.0 4.9 2 10.9 8.9 3.7 3 5.5 4.5 4 2.1 5
under 2% 5% 12%+Juarez U21 down, Atlante U21 across0–5 goals a side shown (99.5% of outcomes)

This is a probability, not a recommendation. We take no bets and hold no affiliate relationships with any gambling operator. Model 1.2 — Pitchside Lab's own model.

Head to head

No meetings since 2026/27

No meetings between these two in the competitions we cover since 2026/27.

Every competition we cover, the latest meeting first.

Form · last six in Liga MX U21 this season · since 5 Sept

JUAREZ U21

DDLLWW1–1 · 1–1 · 0–1 · 0–1 · 1–0 · 2–1

ATLANTE U21

LDDWWL0–4 · 0–0 · 0–0 · 5–4 · 3–2 · 0–2

The table

2026/27
#TEAMPGDPTS
1Toluca U2112+1634
2Club Leon U2112+1131
3Guadalajara Chivas U2112+121
4Club Tijuana U2112+420
5Club America U2112+319
6Juarez U2112019
7Atl. San Luis U2112−418
8Necaxa U2112−418
9Puebla U2112+217
10Monterrey U2111+416
11Cruz Azul U2112+116
12UNAM Pumas U2112016
13Santos Laguna U2112−216
14Atlante U2112−715
15Atlas U2112013
16Tigres UANL U2112−810
17Pachuca U2112−89
18Queretaro U2111−96

The competition's standings before kick-off.