Install the appInstall the appPitchside Lab · free · no ads
Pitchside Lab
Model 1.2

Home › Football › Premier League › Police v Kaédi

Back
Mauritania flag

Police v Kaédi

Police
2–0Full time
Kaédi

Premier League · MON 19 OCT

Full timeGraded 19 Oct 20:30
Police 2–0 Kaédi POLICE WIN · RIGHTUNDER 2.5 · RIGHTNOT BOTH TO SCORE · RIGHTOVER 1.5 · RIGHTUNDER 3.5 · RIGHT1–1 EXACTLY · WRONG
We said Police win41%
Brier score, this match · lower is better0.525

The prediction on this page is exactly as published before kick-off. Match events and statistics come from the match and are corrected when the official figures change. Wrong calls are shown exactly like right ones.

The match replay8 notes · 11 alerts
  1. 0′Before kick-off: we said Police win at 41%.
  2. 1′KICK-OFF Police v Kaédi
  3. 2′Little has changed for our model: Police 41% before kick-off, 41% now. 0–0 · 41–32–27
  4. 35′THE CALL SWINGS · 35' Draw is now our likeliest result at 40% (was Police win 37%)
  5. 40′We said Police at 41% before kick-off; the game as it stands moves that to 76%. 1–0 · 76–18–6
  6. 40′⚽ GOAL · 40' Police 1–0 Kaédi
  7. 40′OUR NUMBER MOVES UP · 40' Police win: 41% at kick-off, 76% now
  8. 40′THE CALL SWINGS · 40' Police win is now our likeliest result at 76% (was Draw 42%)
  9. 41′Police score on 40′ to make it 1–0. 1–0 · 76–18–6
  10. 41′The goal count is tracking the 2.3 we expected. 1–0 · 76–18–6
  11. 45′HALF-TIME Police 1–0 Kaédi
  12. 46′SECOND HALF Police 1–0 Kaédi
  13. 57′We said Police at 41% before kick-off; the game as it stands moves that to 80%. 1–0 · 80–17–3
  14. 60′OUR NUMBER MOVES UP · 60' Police win: 41% at kick-off, 81% now
  15. 69′Police find the net on 69′. 2–0. 2–0 · 98–2–0
  16. 69′⚽ GOAL · 69' Police 2–0 Kaédi
  17. 69′OUR NUMBER MOVES UP · 69' Police win: 41% at kick-off, 98% now
  18. 70′We said Police at 41% before kick-off; the game as it stands moves that to 98%. 2–0 · 98–2–0
  19. 80′We said Police at 41% before kick-off; the game as it stands moves that to over 99%. 2–0 · 100–0–0
  20. FTFULL TIME Police 2–0 Kaédi
  21. FTPolice 2–0 Kaédi · Police win: right · Under 2.5: right · Not both to score: right · Over 1.5: right · Under 3.5: right · 1–1 exactly: wrong

What our live read said during the match, as it was said, with the score and our numbers for home–draw–away at that moment; and every alert we raised, with the minute. Nothing is written after the final whistle.

AI match analysis

Pitchside prediction · before kick-off

Police are narrow favourites.

The Pitchside prediction: Police 41%, draw 32%, Kaédi 27%. Over 2.5 goals 39%, both teams to score 46%.

The AI’s read on Police v KaédiBefore, during and after the match · From £5.99 + VAT · paid once, never renewsSee the passes

Pre-match prediction

First published 13 Oct 05:25 · locked at kick-off

Police win41%
Draw32%
Kaédi win27%

Kick-offMON 19 OCT · 18:00

RoundMatchday 2

Rest & schedule

Before kick-off · every competition we cover

Police

Kaédi

7Days since last match9

Last match: 12 Oct · Premier League (Mauritania)

Last match: 10 Oct · Premier League (Mauritania)

1Matches in previous 14 days1

Counted across every competition we cover, before kick-off. Friendlies are not counted.

League table

2026/27

Positions before kick-off

#TEAMPGDPTS
7Kaédi101
10Police101

Match statistics

Match statistics aren’t available yet.

Line-ups

Confirmed line-ups aren’t available for this match.

Our number · police winFirst published 13 Oct 05:25 · locked at kick-off
41% The market–
Us41%

We make Police a 41% chance to win. The model expects 1.3–1.0, and 1–1 is the single most likely score at 15%. No bookmaker has priced this match yet.

What the number rests on

Our model
Expected goals · Police v Kaédi1.27 – 0.99
Form · Premier League this season · since 10 OctW0 D1 L0 · W0 D1 L0
Table places · points 1 v 110 v 7

Built from every result, recent matches counting most, with home advantage in it. Line-ups, injuries and rest are not in the number.

Every market, from one calculation
MarketUsMarketGap
Police win41%––
Draw32%––
Kaédi win27%––
Over 2.5 goals39%––
Both teams to score46%––
Over 1.5 goals67%––
Over 3.5 goals19%––
Police or draw73%––
Police clean sheet38%––
Kaédi clean sheet29%––

Every figure here is read off one scoreline distribution, so no two can contradict each other. No bookmaker has priced this match yet.

Every scorelineMost likely 1–1 at 14.7%
0123450 12.5 8.7 5.1 1 11.5 14.7 6.4 2.1 2 8.4 8.1 4.0 3 3.6 3.5 4 5
under 2% 5% 12%+Police down, Kaédi across0–5 goals a side shown (99.7% of outcomes)

This is a probability, not a recommendation. We take no bets and hold no affiliate relationships with any gambling operator. Model 1.2 — Pitchside Lab's own model.

Head to head

8 meetings since 2020/21
Goals a meeting2.25
Over 2.53 of 8
Both scored2 of 8
Last meetingsPOL 0–1 KAE · KAE 0–4 POL · POL 0–1 KAE · KAE 0–0 POL

Every competition we cover, the latest meeting first.

Form · Premier League this season · since 10 Oct

POLICE

D0–0

KAÉDI

D0–0

The table

2026/27
#TEAMPGDPTS
1N'Zidane2+24
2Pompiers1+33
3Gendrim1+13
4SNIM101
5Armée101
6Chemal101
7Kaédi101
8Nouadhibou101
9Nouakchott Academie101
10Police101
11Tevragh-Zeïne101
12Nouakchott King's2−21
13AC Douane1−10
14Kédia1−30

The competition's standings before kick-off.