Install the appInstall the appPitchside Lab · free · no ads
Pitchside Lab
Model 1.2

Home › Football › Super League › Mitundu Baptist v MAFCO

Back
Malawi flag

Mitundu Baptist v MAFCO

Mitundu Baptist
2–0Full time
MAFCO

Super League · SAT 24 OCT

Full timeGraded 24 Oct 16:33
Mitundu Baptist 2–0 MAFCO MITUNDU BAPTIST WIN · RIGHTUNDER 2.5 · RIGHTNOT BOTH TO SCORE · RIGHTOVER 1.5 · RIGHTUNDER 3.5 · RIGHT1–0 EXACTLY · WRONG
We said Mitundu Baptist win47%
Brier score, this match · lower is better0.429

The prediction on this page is exactly as published before kick-off. Match events and statistics come from the match and are corrected when the official figures change. Wrong calls are shown exactly like right ones.

The match replay7 notes · 9 alerts
  1. 0′Before kick-off: we said Mitundu Baptist win at 47%.
  2. 1′Much as we predicted: Mitundu Baptist was 47% before kick-off and our model makes it 46% now. 0–0 · 46–30–23
  3. 1′KICK-OFF Mitundu Baptist v MAFCO
  4. 3′Mitundu Baptist score on 3′ to make it 1–0. 1–0 · 77–16–7
  5. 3′We published Mitundu Baptist at 47%. Our model now makes it 77%. 1–0 · 77–16–7
  6. 3′⚽ GOAL · 3' Mitundu Baptist 1–0 MAFCO
  7. 3′OUR NUMBER MOVES UP · 3' Mitundu Baptist win: 47% at kick-off, 77% now
  8. 30′Goals are coming at about the 2.0 we expected. 1–0 · 79–16–5
  9. 35′Mitundu Baptist find the net on 35′. 2–0. 2–0 · 96–4–1
  10. 35′We published Mitundu Baptist at 47%. Our model now makes it 96%. 2–0 · 96–4–1
  11. 35′⚽ GOAL · 35' Mitundu Baptist 2–0 MAFCO
  12. 35′OUR NUMBER MOVES UP · 35' Mitundu Baptist win: 47% at kick-off, 96% now
  13. 45′OUR NUMBER MOVES UP · 45' Mitundu Baptist win: 47% at kick-off, 97% now
  14. 45′HALF-TIME Mitundu Baptist 2–0 MAFCO
  15. 46′SECOND HALF Mitundu Baptist 2–0 MAFCO
  16. 77′We published Mitundu Baptist at 47%. Our model now makes it over 99%. 2–0 · 100–0–0
  17. FTFULL TIME Mitundu Baptist 2–0 MAFCO
  18. FTMitundu Baptist 2–0 MAFCO · Mitundu Baptist win: right · Under 2.5: right · Not both to score: right · Over 1.5: right · Under 3.5: right · 1–0 exactly: wrong

What our live read said during the match, as it was said, with the score and our numbers for home–draw–away at that moment; and every alert we raised, with the minute. Nothing is written after the final whistle.

AI match analysis

Pitchside prediction · before kick-off

Mitundu Baptist are favourites.

The Pitchside prediction: Mitundu Baptist 47%, draw 30%, MAFCO 23%. Over 2.5 goals 32%, both teams to score 37%.

The AI’s read on Mitundu Baptist v MAFCOBefore, during and after the match · From £5.99 + VAT · paid once, never renewsSee the passes

Pre-match prediction

First published 18 Oct 01:23 · locked at kick-off

Mitundu Baptist win47%
Draw30%
MAFCO win23%

Kick-offSAT 24 OCT · 14:00

RoundMatchday 18

Rest & schedule

Before kick-off · every competition we cover

Mitundu Baptist

MAFCO

8Days since last match6

Last match: 16 Oct · Super League (Malawi)

Last match: 18 Oct · Super League (Malawi)

2Matches in previous 14 days2

Counted across every competition we cover, before kick-off. Club friendlies are not counted.

League table

2026/27

Positions before kick-off

#TEAMPGDPTS
8Mitundu Baptist17−122
16MAFCO17−1013

Match statistics

Match statistics aren’t available yet.

Line-ups

Confirmed line-ups aren’t available for this match.

Our number · mitundu baptist winFirst published 18 Oct 01:23 · updated 19 Oct 00:15 · locked at kick-off
47% The market–
Us47%

We make Mitundu Baptist a 47% chance to win. The model expects 1.2–0.8, and 1–0 is the single most likely score at 17%. No bookmaker has priced this match yet.

What the number rests on

Our model
Expected goals · Mitundu Baptist v MAFCO1.22 – 0.76
Form · last six in Super League this season · since 8 AugW1 D4 L1 · W0 D1 L5
Table places · points 22 v 138 v 16

Built from every result, recent matches counting most, with home advantage in it. Line-ups, injuries and rest are not in the number.

How the number movedSince we published
40%45%50% 18 OCT 01:2324 OCT 13:34
Our probability · Mitundu Baptist win

Published at 46%, 47% now.

Every market, from one calculation
MarketUsMarketGap
Mitundu Baptist win47%––
Draw30%––
MAFCO win23%––
Over 2.5 goals32%––
Both teams to score37%––
Over 1.5 goals59%––
Over 3.5 goals14%––
Mitundu Baptist or draw77%––
Mitundu Baptist clean sheet47%––
MAFCO clean sheet30%––

Every figure here is read off one scoreline distribution, so no two can contradict each other. No bookmaker has priced this match yet.

Every scorelineMost likely 1–0 at 16.6%
0123450 14.3 10.4 4.1 1 16.6 12.6 4.8 2 10.2 7.6 2.9 3 4.3 3.1 4 5
under 2% 5% 12%+Mitundu Baptist down, MAFCO across0–5 goals a side shown (99.8% of outcomes)

This is a probability, not a recommendation. We take no bets and hold no affiliate relationships with any gambling operator. Model 1.2 — Pitchside Lab's own model.

Head to head

1 meeting since 2026/27
Goals a meeting2.00
Over 2.50 of 1
Both scored1 of 1
Last meetingsMAF 1–1 MIT

Every competition we cover, the latest meeting first.

Form · last six in Super League this season · since 8 Aug

MITUNDU BAPTIST

WLDDDD2–1 · 0–1 · 0–0 · 0–0 · 1–1 · 1–1

MAFCO

LDLLLL0–1 · 1–1 · 0–1 · 1–2 · 0–2 · 0–3

The table

2026/27
#TEAMPGDPTS
1Nyasa Big Bullets17+1836
2Be Forward Wanderers17+1835
3Blue Eagles18+834
4Silver Strikers17+1332
5Ekhaya18+425
6Chitipa United17−624
7Masters FC16022
8Mitundu Baptist17−122
9Red Lions17−122
10Moyale Barracks17−321
11CIVO United17−521
12Dedza Dynamos17−919
13Karonga United16−817
14Kamuzu Barracks17−913
15Creck17−913
16MAFCO17−1013

The competition's standings before kick-off.