Install the appInstall the appPitchside Lab · free · no ads
Pitchside Lab
Model 1.2

Home › Football › League › Al Arabi v Al Buqa'a

Back
Jordan flag

Al Arabi v Al Buqa'a

Al Arabi
0–2Full time
Al Buqa'a

League · SAT 24 OCT

Full timeGraded 24 Oct 18:08
Al Arabi 0–2 Al Buqa'a AL BUQA'A WIN · RIGHTOVER 2.5 · WRONGBOTH TO SCORE · WRONGOVER 1.5 · RIGHTUNDER 3.5 · RIGHT1–1 EXACTLY · WRONG
We said Al Buqa'a win38%
Brier score, this match · lower is better0.588

The prediction on this page is exactly as published before kick-off. Match events and statistics come from the match and are corrected when the official figures change. Wrong calls are shown exactly like right ones.

The match replay9 notes · 13 alerts
  1. 0′Before kick-off: we said Al Buqa'a win at 38%.
  2. 1′Little has changed for our model: Al Buqa'a 38% before kick-off, 38% now. 0–0 · 37–25–38
  3. 1′KICK-OFF Al Arabi v Al Buqa'a
  4. 45′THE CALL SWINGS · 45' Draw is now our likeliest result at 37% (was Al Buqa'a win 34%)
  5. 45′HALF-TIME Al Arabi 0–0 Al Buqa'a
  6. 46′SECOND HALF Al Arabi 0–0 Al Buqa'a
  7. 55′Goalless on 55′ when we expected about 3.0 goals — that one is getting away from us. 0–0 · 28–43–29
  8. 56′OUR NUMBER MOVES DOWN · 56' Al Buqa'a win: 38% at kick-off, 28% now
  9. 61′We said Al Buqa'a at 38%. On the run of the match our model now has it at 26%. 0–0 · 26–47–26
  10. 66′A goal for Al Buqa'a on 65′ — 0–1. 0–1 · 4–19–76
  11. 66′We said Al Buqa'a at 38% before kick-off; the game as it stands moves that to 76%. 0–1 · 4–19–76
  12. 66′⚽ GOAL · 65' Al Arabi 0–1 Al Buqa'a
  13. 66′OUR NUMBER MOVES UP · 66' Al Buqa'a win: 38% at kick-off, 76% now
  14. 66′THE CALL SWINGS · 66' Al Buqa'a win is now our likeliest result at 76% (was Draw 51%)
  15. 69′Al Buqa'a score on 69′ to make it 0–2. 0–2 · 0–3–96
  16. 69′We said Al Buqa'a at 38% before kick-off; the game as it stands moves that to 96%. 0–2 · 0–3–96
  17. 69′OUR NUMBER MOVES UP · 69' Al Buqa'a win: 38% at kick-off, 78% now
  18. 69′⚽ GOAL · 69' Al Arabi 0–2 Al Buqa'a
  19. 69′OUR NUMBER MOVES UP · 69' Al Buqa'a win: 38% at kick-off, 96% now
  20. 70′The goal count is tracking the 3.0 we expected. 0–2 · 0–3–97
  21. 74′OUR NUMBER MOVES UP · 74' Al Buqa'a win: 38% at kick-off, 98% now
  22. 84′We said Al Buqa'a at 38% before kick-off; the game as it stands moves that to over 99%. 0–2 · 0–0–100
  23. FTFULL TIME Al Arabi 0–2 Al Buqa'a
  24. FTAl Arabi 0–2 Al Buqa'a · Al Buqa'a win: right · Over 2.5: wrong · Both to score: wrong · Over 1.5: right · Under 3.5: right · 1–1 exactly: wrong

What our live read said during the match, as it was said, with the score and our numbers for home–draw–away at that moment; and every alert we raised, with the minute. Nothing is written after the final whistle.

AI match analysis

Pitchside prediction · before kick-off

Close to call, with Al Buqa'a just ahead.

The Pitchside prediction: Al Arabi 37%, draw 25%, Al Buqa'a 38%. Over 2.5 goals 58%, both teams to score 60%.

The AI’s read on Al Arabi v Al Buqa'aBefore, during and after the match · From £5.99 + VAT · paid once, never renewsSee the passes

Pre-match prediction

First published 18 Oct 01:23 · locked at kick-off

Al Arabi win37%
Draw25%
Al Buqa'a win38%

Kick-offSAT 24 OCT · 15:00

RoundMatchday 6

Rest & schedule

Before kick-off · every competition we cover

Al Arabi

Al Buqa'a

9Days since last match8

Last match: 15 Oct · League

Last match: 16 Oct · League

1Matches in previous 14 days1

Counted across every competition we cover, before kick-off. Club friendlies are not counted.

League table

2026/27

Positions before kick-off

#TEAMPGDPTS
5Al Buqa'a508
8Al Arabi5−54

Match statistics

Match statistics aren’t available yet.

Line-ups

Confirmed line-ups aren’t available for this match.

Our number · al buqa'a winFirst published 18 Oct 01:23 · locked at kick-off
38% The market–
Us38%

We make Al Buqa'a a 38% chance to win. The model expects 1.5–1.5, and 1–1 is the single most likely score at 11%. No bookmaker has priced this match yet.

What the number rests on

Our model
Expected goals · Al Arabi v Al Buqa'a1.51 – 1.52
Form · League this season · since 3 SeptW1 D1 L3 · W2 D2 L1
Table places · points 4 v 88 v 5

Built from every result, recent matches counting most, with home advantage in it. Line-ups, injuries and rest are not in the number.

Every market, from one calculation
MarketUsMarketGap
Al Arabi win37%––
Draw25%––
Al Buqa'a win38%––
Over 2.5 goals58%––
Both teams to score60%––
Over 1.5 goals80%––
Over 3.5 goals36%––
Al Arabi or draw62%––
Al Arabi clean sheet23%––
Al Buqa'a clean sheet23%––

Every figure here is read off one scoreline distribution, so no two can contradict each other. No bookmaker has priced this match yet.

Every scorelineMost likely 1–1 at 11.4%
0123450 5.8 7.0 5.6 2.9 1 7.0 11.4 8.1 4.1 2 5.6 8.0 6.0 3.1 3 2.8 4.1 3.0 4 5
under 2% 5% 12%+Al Arabi down, Al Buqa'a across0–5 goals a side shown (98.7% of outcomes)

This is a probability, not a recommendation. We take no bets and hold no affiliate relationships with any gambling operator. Model 1.2 — Pitchside Lab's own model.

Head to head

No meetings since 2026/27

No meetings between these two in the competitions we cover since 2026/27.

Every competition we cover, the latest meeting first.

Form · League this season · since 3 Sept

AL ARABI

LLDLW1–3 · 0–1 · 0–0 · 1–4 · 1–0

AL BUQA'A

WDLWD1–0 · 0–0 · 0–4 · 3–0 · 0–0

The table

2026/27
#TEAMPGDPTS
1Al Faisaly6+1014
2Al Jazeera6+89
3Al Ramtha6−19
4Al Wihdat5+18
5Al Buqa'a508
6Al Hussein6−28
7Al Salt6−16
8Al Arabi5−54
9Doqarah6−64
10Shabab Al Ordon5−43

The competition's standings before kick-off.