

Kagoshima United v Ehime FC
Kagoshima United
Ehime FCJ3 League · SAT 17 OCT · Shiranami Stadium
The prediction on this page is exactly as published before kick-off. Match events and statistics come from the match and are corrected when the official figures change. Wrong calls are shown exactly like right ones.
- 0′Before kick-off: we said Kagoshima United win at 41%.
- 1′Much as we predicted: Kagoshima United was 41% before kick-off and our model makes it 41% now. 0–0 · 41–22–37
- 1′KICK-OFF Kagoshima United v Ehime FC
- 32′We published Kagoshima United at 41%. Our model now makes it 66%. 1–0 · 66–21–13
- 32′Goals are coming at about the 3.2 we expected. 1–0 · 66–21–13
- 32′⚽ GOAL · 32' Kagoshima United 1–0 Ehime FC
- 32′OUR NUMBER MOVES UP · 32' Kagoshima United win: 41% at kick-off, 66% now
- 33′Kagoshima United find the net on 32′. 1–0. 1–0 · 66–21–13
- 41′We published Kagoshima United at 41%. Our model now makes it 89%. 2–0 · 89–8–3
- 41′⚽ GOAL · 41' Kagoshima United 2–0 Ehime FC
- 41′OUR NUMBER MOVES UP · 41' Kagoshima United win: 41% at kick-off, 89% now
- 42′A goal for Kagoshima United on 42′ — 2–0. 2–0 · 89–8–3
- 43′We published Kagoshima United at 41%. Our model now makes it 90%. 2–0 · 90–8–3
- 45′SECOND HALF Kagoshima United 2–0 Ehime FC
- 47′OUR NUMBER MOVES UP · 45+2' Kagoshima United win: 41% at kick-off, 91% now
- 48′HALF-TIME Kagoshima United 2–0 Ehime FC
- 48′SUBSTITUTION · 46' Ehime FC · On: M. Hayashi · Off: K. Miyamoto
- 49′We published Kagoshima United at 41%. Our model now makes it 98%. 3–0 · 98–2–0
- 49′Kagoshima United score on 49′ to make it 3–0. 3–0 · 98–2–0
- 49′⚽ GOAL · 49' Kagoshima United 3–0 Ehime FC
- 58′4 goals already, more than the 3.2 we expected for the whole match. 3–1 · 93–5–1
- 58′⚽ GOAL · 58' Kagoshima United 3–1 Ehime FC
- 59′Ehime FC find the net on 59′. 3–1. 3–1 · 94–5–1
- 60′SUBSTITUTION · 59' Ehime FC · On: R. Kabayama · Off: Y. Yamashita
- 60′SUBSTITUTION · 59' Ehime FC · On: H. Fukushima · Off: T. Shibata
- 61′Ehime FC pull one back on 60′ through S. Tamura. 3–1. 3–1 · 94–5–1
- 63′That is 5, and we only asked for 3.2 across ninety minutes. 4–1 · 99–1–0
- 63′A goal for Kagoshima United on 63′ — 4–1. 4–1 · 99–1–0
- 63′⚽ GOAL · 63' Kagoshima United 4–1 Ehime FC
- 64′6 goals already, more than the 3.2 we expected for the whole match. 4–2 · 95–4–1
- 64′⚽ GOAL · 64' Kagoshima United 4–2 Ehime FC
- 65′Ehime FC score on 65′ to make it 4–2. 4–2 · 95–4–1
- 73′SUBSTITUTION · 70' Kagoshima United · On: M. Endo · Off: W. Tanaka
- 73′SUBSTITUTION · 70' Kagoshima United · On: K. Kawamura · Off: A. Takahashi
- 79′SUBSTITUTION · 76' Kagoshima United · On: K. Nakayama · Off: R. Arita
- 79′SUBSTITUTION · 77' Kagoshima United · On: S. Inaba · Off: K. Yoshio
- 84′We published Kagoshima United at 41%. Our model now makes it over 99%. 4–2 · 100–0–0
- 87′S. Hino scores for Ehime FC on 65′. 4–2 · 100–0–0
- 87′SUBSTITUTION · 46' Ehime FC · On: M. Hayashi · Off: K. Miyamoto
- 87′SUBSTITUTION · 57' Ehime FC · On: R. Kabayama · Off: Y. Yamashita
- 87′SUBSTITUTION · 57' Ehime FC · On: H. Fukushima · Off: T. Shibata
- 87′SUBSTITUTION · 70' Kagoshima United · On: M. Endo · Off: W. Tanaka
- 87′SUBSTITUTION · 70' Kagoshima United · On: K. Kawamura · Off: A. Takahashi
- 87′SUBSTITUTION · 76' Kagoshima United · On: K. Nakayama · Off: R. Arita
- 87′SUBSTITUTION · 77' Kagoshima United · On: S. Inaba · Off: K. Yoshio
- 95′SUBSTITUTION · 90+4' Kagoshima United · On: K. Kawashima · Off: R. Saga
- 96′SUBSTITUTION · 70' Ehime FC · On: Y. Fujimoto · Off: S. Tamura
- FTFULL TIME Kagoshima United 4–2 Ehime FC
- FTKagoshima United 4–2 Ehime FC · Kagoshima United win: right · Over 2.5: right · Both to score: right · Over 1.5: right · Under 3.5: wrong · 1–1 exactly: wrong
What our live read said during the match, as it was said, with the score and our numbers for home–draw–away at that moment; and every alert we raised, with the minute. Nothing is written after the final whistle.
The match pulse
BEFORE KICK-OFF
Match outcome probability (%)
AI match analysis
PassClose to call, with Kagoshima United just ahead.
The Pitchside prediction: Kagoshima United 41%, draw 22%, Ehime FC 37%. Over 2.5 goals 61%, both teams to score 62%.
Pre-match prediction
First published 11 Oct 03:54 · locked at kick-off
Kagoshima United win41%
Ehime FC win37%Kick-offSAT 17 OCT · 10:00
RoundMatchday 11
VenueShiranami Stadium
Match timeline
All events
Kagoshima UnitedMIN
Ehime FCEvents will appear when the match starts.
Line-ups
Kagoshima United
Ehime FC
Rest & schedule
Before kick-off · every competition we cover
Kagoshima United
Ehime FC
Last match: 11 Oct · J3 League
Last match: 11 Oct · J3 League
Counted across every competition we cover, before kick-off. Friendlies are not counted.
Line-ups
Kagoshima United
Formation not confirmed
31 D. Sakata
35 G. Egawa
5 Y. Yamada
36 J. Ikeda
44 Y. Aoki
7 W. Tanaka
14 K. Yoshio
8 K. Fujimura
2 R. Saga
22 A. Takahashi
9 R. Arita
Coach · Hiromasa Suguri
Substitutes
21 · K. Kawakami
27 · K. Kawashima
16 · K. Muramatsu
19 · S. Inaba
11 · M. Fukuda
20 · M. Endo
99 · Juanma Delgado
18 · K. Kawamura
55 · K. Nakayama
Ehime FC
Formation not confirmed
36 S. Tsuji
5 T. Kuroishi
50 K. Sugiyama
37 R. Ishio
8 S. Kamimura
18 T. Shibata
13 Y. Yamashita
23 K. Miyamoto
49 R. Abe
17 S. Tamura
38 S. Hino
Coach · Takeshi Oki
Substitutes
45 · K. Makiguchi
3 · H. Fukushima
99 · R. Kabayama
28 · A. Kozakai
22 · Y. Takemoto
16 · K. Hosoya
39 · H. Muto
9 · Y. Fujimoto
44 · M. Hayashi
Match statistics
Match statistics aren’t available yet.
Line-ups
Kagoshima United
Formation not confirmed
31 D. Sakata
35 G. Egawa
5 Y. Yamada
36 J. Ikeda
44 Y. Aoki
7 W. Tanaka
14 K. Yoshio
8 K. Fujimura
2 R. Saga
22 A. Takahashi
9 R. Arita
Coach · Hiromasa Suguri
Substitutes
21 · K. Kawakami
27 · K. Kawashima
16 · K. Muramatsu
19 · S. Inaba
11 · M. Fukuda
20 · M. Endo
99 · Juanma Delgado
18 · K. Kawamura
55 · K. Nakayama
Ehime FC
Formation not confirmed
36 S. Tsuji
5 T. Kuroishi
50 K. Sugiyama
37 R. Ishio
8 S. Kamimura
18 T. Shibata
13 Y. Yamashita
23 K. Miyamoto
49 R. Abe
17 S. Tamura
38 S. Hino
Coach · Takeshi Oki
Substitutes
45 · K. Makiguchi
3 · H. Fukushima
99 · R. Kabayama
28 · A. Kozakai
22 · Y. Takemoto
16 · K. Hosoya
39 · H. Muto
9 · Y. Fujimoto
44 · M. Hayashi
We make Kagoshima United a 41% chance to win. The market has them at 44%. We are 3 points less confident than the market. The model expects 1.6–1.6.
What the number rests on
Our modelBuilt from every result, recent matches counting most, with home advantage in it. Line-ups, injuries and rest are not in the number.
Published at 43%, 41% now. No bookmaker had priced it when we published; the market has it at 44% now.
| Market | Us | Market | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kagoshima United win | 41% | 44% | −3 |
| Draw | 22% | 27% | −5 |
| Ehime FC win | 37% | 28% | +9 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 61% | 52% | +9 |
| Both teams to score | 62% | 56% | +6 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 81% | 74% | +7 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 39% | 32% | +7 |
| Kagoshima United or draw | 63% | 72% | −9 |
| Kagoshima United clean sheet | 22% | – | – |
| Ehime FC clean sheet | 20% | – | – |
Every figure here is read off one scoreline distribution, so no two can contradict each other. The market is the median of 6 bookmakers, each with its margin stripped — what we are measured against, never an input to the model.
This is a probability, not a recommendation. We take no bets and hold no affiliate relationships with any gambling operator. Model 1.1 — Pitchside Lab's own model.
Head to head
6 meetings since 2021Every competition we cover, the latest meeting first.
Form · last six in J3 League this season · since 5 Sept
KAGOSHIMA UNITED
EHIME FC
The table
2026/27| # | TEAM | P | GD | PTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ehime FC | 10 | +14 | 23 |
| 2 | Kagoshima United | 10 | +8 | 23 |
| 3 | Renofa Yamaguchi | 10 | +7 | 20 |
| 4 | Nara Club | 10 | +5 | 20 |
| 5 | Sagamihara | 10 | +6 | 18 |
| 6 | Osaka | 10 | +9 | 17 |
| 7 | FC Gifu | 10 | +10 | 16 |
| 8 | Kanazawa | 10 | +3 | 14 |
| 9 | Roasso Kumamoto | 10 | +1 | 14 |
| 10 | Biwako Shiga | 10 | 0 | 14 |
| 11 | Parceiro Nagano | 10 | 0 | 14 |
| 12 | Gainare Tottori | 11 | −7 | 14 |
| 13 | Matsumoto Yamaga | 10 | −2 | 11 |
| 14 | FC Ryukyu | 10 | −3 | 11 |
| 15 | Tochigi SC | 10 | −4 | 10 |
| 16 | Kitakyushu | 10 | −6 | 10 |
| 17 | Thespakusatsu Gunma | 11 | −9 | 10 |
| 18 | Fukushima United | 10 | −5 | 8 |
| 19 | Kamatamare Sanuki | 10 | −8 | 5 |
| 20 | Kochi United | 10 | −19 | 5 |
The competition's standings before kick-off.
Renofa Yamaguchi
Nara Club
Sagamihara
Osaka
FC Gifu
Kanazawa
Roasso Kumamoto
Biwako Shiga
Parceiro Nagano
Gainare Tottori
Matsumoto Yamaga
FC Ryukyu
Tochigi SC
Kitakyushu
Thespakusatsu Gunma
Fukushima United
Kamatamare Sanuki
Kochi United