Install the appInstall the appPitchside Lab · free · no ads
Pitchside Lab
Model 1.2

Home › Football › Serie D - Girone I › Calcio Avola v Sambiase

Back
Italy flag

Calcio Avola v Sambiase

Calcio Avola
1–1Full time
Sambiase

Serie D - Girone I · SUN 18 OCT

Full timeGraded 18 Oct 16:43
Calcio Avola 1–1 Sambiase CALCIO AVOLA WIN · WRONGUNDER 2.5 · RIGHTNOT BOTH TO SCORE · WRONGOVER 1.5 · RIGHTUNDER 3.5 · RIGHT1–1 EXACTLY · RIGHT
We said Calcio Avola win39%
Brier score, this match · lower is better0.767

The prediction on this page is exactly as published before kick-off. Match events and statistics come from the match and are corrected when the official figures change. Wrong calls are shown exactly like right ones.

The match replay9 notes · 9 alerts
  1. 0′Before kick-off: we said Calcio Avola win at 39%.
  2. 1′Much as we predicted: Calcio Avola was 39% before kick-off and our model makes it 39% now. 0–0 · 39–29–33
  3. 1′KICK-OFF Calcio Avola v Sambiase
  4. 34′THE CALL SWINGS · 34' Draw is now our likeliest result at 38% (was Calcio Avola win 33%)
  5. 45′HALF-TIME Calcio Avola 0–0 Sambiase
  6. 46′SECOND HALF Calcio Avola 0–0 Sambiase
  7. 49′OUR NUMBER MOVES DOWN · 45+4' Calcio Avola win: 39% at kick-off, 29% now
  8. 54′We said Calcio Avola at 39%. It is not going that way — our model now has it at 27%. 0–0 · 27–49–24
  9. 61′We said Calcio Avola at 39%. It is not going that way — our model now has it at 24%. 0–0 · 24–54–21
  10. 70′We said Calcio Avola at 39%. It is not going that way — our model now has it at 19%. 0–0 · 19–64–17
  11. 70′OUR NUMBER MOVES DOWN · 70' Calcio Avola win: 39% at kick-off, 19% now
  12. 77′We said Calcio Avola at 39%. It is not going that way — our model now has it at 14%. 0–0 · 14–73–13
  13. 82′We said Calcio Avola at 39%. It is not going that way — our model now has it at 9%. 0–0 · 9–82–8
  14. 82′OUR NUMBER MOVES DOWN · 82' Calcio Avola win: 39% at kick-off, 9% now
  15. 85′A goal for Sambiase on 85′ — 1–1. 1–1 · 7–87–6
  16. 85′Goals are coming at about the 2.3 we expected. 1–1 · 7–87–6
  17. 85′⚽ GOAL · 85' Calcio Avola 1–1 Sambiase
  18. 89′We said Calcio Avola at 39%. It is not going that way — our model now has it at 4%. 1–1 · 4–92–4
  19. FTFULL TIME Calcio Avola 1–1 Sambiase
  20. FTCalcio Avola 1–1 Sambiase · Calcio Avola win: wrong · Under 2.5: right · Not both to score: wrong · Over 1.5: right · Under 3.5: right · 1–1 exactly: right

What our live read said during the match, as it was said, with the score and our numbers for home–draw–away at that moment; and every alert we raised, with the minute. Nothing is written after the final whistle.

AI match analysis

Pitchside prediction · before kick-off

Calcio Avola are narrow favourites.

The Pitchside prediction: Calcio Avola 39%, draw 29%, Sambiase 33%. Over 2.5 goals 41%, both teams to score 47%.

The AI’s read on Calcio Avola v SambiaseBefore, during and after the match · From £5.99 + VAT · paid once, never renewsSee the passes

Pre-match prediction

First published 12 Oct 03:54 · locked at kick-off

Calcio Avola win39%
Draw29%
Sambiase win33%

Kick-offSUN 18 OCT · 14:00

RoundGroup I · matchday 8

Rest & schedule

Before kick-off · every competition we cover

Calcio Avola

Sambiase

7Days since last match7

Last match: 11 Oct · Serie D - Girone I

Last match: 11 Oct · Serie D - Girone I

3Matches in previous 14 days2

Counted across every competition we cover, before kick-off. Friendlies are not counted.

League table

2026/27

Positions before kick-off

#TEAMPGDPTS
2Sambiase7+616
3Calcio Avola7+115

Match statistics

Match statistics aren’t available yet.

Line-ups

Confirmed line-ups aren’t available for this match.

Our number · calcio avola winFirst published 12 Oct 03:54 · locked at kick-off
39% The market–
Us39%

We make Calcio Avola a 39% chance to win. The model expects 1.2–1.1, and 1–1 is the single most likely score at 13%. No bookmaker has priced this match yet.

What the number rests on

Our model
Expected goals · Calcio Avola v Sambiase1.23 – 1.11
Form · last six in Serie D - Girone I this season · since 12 SeptW5 D0 L1 · W4 D1 L1
Table places · points 15 v 163 v 2

Built from every result, recent matches counting most, with home advantage in it. Line-ups, injuries and rest are not in the number.

Every market, from one calculation
MarketUsMarketGap
Calcio Avola win39%––
Draw29%––
Sambiase win33%––
Over 2.5 goals41%––
Both teams to score47%––
Over 1.5 goals67%––
Over 3.5 goals21%––
Calcio Avola or draw67%––
Calcio Avola clean sheet34%––
Sambiase clean sheet30%––

Every figure here is read off one scoreline distribution, so no two can contradict each other. No bookmaker has priced this match yet.

Every scorelineMost likely 1–1 at 13.0%
0123450 10.5 10.5 6.0 2.3 1 11.6 13.0 7.0 2.7 2 7.3 7.7 4.3 3 3.1 3.3 4 5
under 2% 5% 12%+Calcio Avola down, Sambiase across0–5 goals a side shown (99.6% of outcomes)

This is a probability, not a recommendation. We take no bets and hold no affiliate relationships with any gambling operator. Model 1.2 — Pitchside Lab's own model.

Head to head

No meetings since 2026/27

No meetings between these two in the competitions we cover since 2026/27.

Every competition we cover, the latest meeting first.

Form · last six in Serie D - Girone I this season · since 12 Sept

CALCIO AVOLA

WLWWWW1–0 · 0–4 · 4–2 · 1–0 · 1–0 · 2–0

SAMBIASE

DWWWLW1–1 · 1–0 · 1–0 · 4–1 · 1–2 · 1–0

The table

2026/27
#TEAMPGDPTS
1Reggina7+1416
2Sambiase7+616
3Calcio Avola7+115
4Vibonese7+1014
5Licata7+114
6Digiesse PraiaTortora7+812
7Igea Virtus7+211
8Milazzo7−310
9Nissa709
10AC Palermo708
11Siracusa7+67
12CastrumFavara7−17
13Modica7−37
14Gela7−25
15Vigor Lamezia7−95
16Ragusa7−53
17Trapani 19057−81
18Enna7−171

The competition's standings before kick-off.