Install the appInstall the appPitchside Lab · free · no ads
Pitchside Lab
Model 1.2

Home › Football › Serie D - Girone H › Melfi v USD Palmese

Back
Italy flag

Melfi v USD Palmese

Melfi
2–2Full time
USD Palmese

Serie D - Girone H · SAT 24 OCT

Full timeGraded 24 Oct 16:33
Melfi 2–2 USD Palmese MELFI WIN · WRONGUNDER 2.5 · WRONGBOTH TO SCORE · RIGHTOVER 1.5 · RIGHTUNDER 3.5 · WRONG1–1 EXACTLY · WRONG
We said Melfi win41%
Brier score, this match · lower is better0.796

The prediction on this page is exactly as published before kick-off. Match events and statistics come from the match and are corrected when the official figures change. Wrong calls are shown exactly like right ones.

The match replay9 notes · 9 alerts
  1. 0′Before kick-off: we said Melfi win at 41%.
  2. 1′Little has changed for our model: Melfi 41% before kick-off, 41% now. 0–0 · 41–27–32
  3. 1′KICK-OFF Melfi v USD Palmese
  4. 41′THE CALL SWINGS · 41' Draw is now our likeliest result at 39% (was Melfi win 36%)
  5. 43′A goal for USD Palmese on 43′ — 1–1. 1–1 · 33–40–27
  6. 43′⚽ GOAL · 43' Melfi 1–1 USD Palmese
  7. 45′HALF-TIME Melfi 1–1 USD Palmese
  8. 46′SECOND HALF Melfi 1–1 USD Palmese
  9. 49′OUR NUMBER MOVES DOWN · 49' Melfi win: 41% at kick-off, 31% now
  10. 54′We said Melfi at 41%. On the run of the match our model now has it at 29%. 1–1 · 29–46–24
  11. 56′The goal count is tracking the 2.6 we expected. 1–1 · 29–48–24
  12. 65′We said Melfi at 41%. On the run of the match our model now has it at 24%. 1–1 · 24–56–20
  13. 70′OUR NUMBER MOVES DOWN · 70' Melfi win: 41% at kick-off, 21% now
  14. 73′We said Melfi at 41%. On the run of the match our model now has it at 19%. 1–1 · 19–65–16
  15. 78′We said Melfi at 41%. On the run of the match our model now has it at 14%. 1–1 · 14–73–12
  16. 81′OUR NUMBER MOVES DOWN · 81' Melfi win: 41% at kick-off, 11% now
  17. 83′We said Melfi at 41%. On the run of the match our model now has it at 9%. 1–1 · 9–83–8
  18. 90′We said Melfi at 41%. On the run of the match our model now has it at 4%. 1–1 · 4–92–4
  19. FTFULL TIME Melfi 2–2 USD Palmese
  20. FTMelfi 2–2 USD Palmese · Melfi win: wrong · Under 2.5: wrong · Both to score: right · Over 1.5: right · Under 3.5: wrong · 1–1 exactly: wrong

What our live read said during the match, as it was said, with the score and our numbers for home–draw–away at that moment; and every alert we raised, with the minute. Nothing is written after the final whistle.

AI match analysis

Pitchside prediction · before kick-off

Melfi are narrow favourites.

The Pitchside prediction: Melfi 41%, draw 27%, USD Palmese 32%. Over 2.5 goals 47%, both teams to score 52%.

The AI’s read on Melfi v USD PalmeseBefore, during and after the match · From £5.99 + VAT · paid once, never renewsSee the passes

Pre-match prediction

First published 19 Oct 01:37 · locked at kick-off

Melfi win41%
Draw27%
USD Palmese win32%

Kick-offSAT 24 OCT · 14:00

RoundGroup H · matchday 9

Rest & schedule

Before kick-off · every competition we cover

Melfi

USD Palmese

7Days since last match6

Last match: 17 Oct · Serie D - Girone H

Last match: 18 Oct · Serie D - Girone H

2Matches in previous 14 days2

Counted across every competition we cover, before kick-off. Club friendlies are not counted.

League table

2026/27

Positions before kick-off

#TEAMPGDPTS
10USD Palmese8−210
15Melfi8−67

Match statistics

Match statistics aren’t available yet.

Line-ups

Confirmed line-ups aren’t available for this match.

Our number · melfi winFirst published 19 Oct 01:37 · locked at kick-off
41% The market–
Us41%

We make Melfi a 41% chance to win. The model expects 1.4–1.2, and 1–1 is the single most likely score at 13%. No bookmaker has priced this match yet.

What the number rests on

Our model
Expected goals · Melfi v USD Palmese1.38 – 1.19
Form · last six in Serie D - Girone H this season · since 16 SeptW2 D1 L3 · W3 D0 L3
Table places · points 7 v 1015 v 10

Built from every result, recent matches counting most, with home advantage in it. Line-ups, injuries and rest are not in the number.

Every market, from one calculation
MarketUsMarketGap
Melfi win41%––
Draw27%––
USD Palmese win32%––
Over 2.5 goals47%––
Both teams to score52%––
Over 1.5 goals72%––
Over 3.5 goals26%––
Melfi or draw68%––
Melfi clean sheet31%––
USD Palmese clean sheet26%––

Every figure here is read off one scoreline distribution, so no two can contradict each other. No bookmaker has priced this match yet.

Every scorelineMost likely 1–1 at 12.7%
0123450 8.6 8.8 5.4 2.2 1 10.2 12.7 7.2 2.9 2 7.2 8.3 4.9 2.0 3 3.4 3.9 2.3 4 5
under 2% 5% 12%+Melfi down, USD Palmese across0–5 goals a side shown (99.4% of outcomes)

This is a probability, not a recommendation. We take no bets and hold no affiliate relationships with any gambling operator. Model 1.2 — Pitchside Lab's own model.

Head to head

No meetings since 2026/27

No meetings between these two in the competitions we cover since 2026/27.

Every competition we cover, the latest meeting first.

Form · last six in Serie D - Girone H this season · since 16 Sept

MELFI

DWLLLW0–0 · 2–1 · 0–1 · 0–1 · 0–3 · 1–0

USD PALMESE

WLLWLW1–0 · 3–4 · 0–3 · 4–2 · 2–3 · 2–0

The table

2026/27
#TEAMPGDPTS
1Martina Franca8+918
2Turris8+818
3Virtus Francavilla8+518
4Bisceglie8+515
5Brindisi8+315
6Manfredonia8+314
7Gravina8+513
8Nocerina8+113
9Real Normanna8−111
10USD Palmese8−210
11Fidelis Andria8−310
12Gladiator8−29
13Ebolitana8−68
14Real Forio 20148−37
15Melfi8−67
16Ischia8−45
17Francavilla8−45
18Nardò8−84

The competition's standings before kick-off.