Install the appInstall the appPitchside Lab · free · no ads
Pitchside Lab
Model 1.2

Home › Football › Serie D - Girone D › Crema v Pontedera

Back
Italy flag

Crema v Pontedera

Crema
4–1Full time
Pontedera

Serie D - Girone D · SUN 18 OCT

Full timeGraded 18 Oct 16:43
Crema 4–1 Pontedera CREMA WIN · RIGHTOVER 2.5 · RIGHTBOTH TO SCORE · RIGHTOVER 1.5 · RIGHTUNDER 3.5 · WRONG1–1 EXACTLY · WRONG
We said Crema win44%
Brier score, this match · lower is better0.473

The prediction on this page is exactly as published before kick-off. Match events and statistics come from the match and are corrected when the official figures change. Wrong calls are shown exactly like right ones.

The match replay7 notes · 10 alerts
  1. 0′Before kick-off: we said Crema win at 44%.
  2. 1′Little has changed for our model: Crema 44% before kick-off, 44% now. 0–0 · 44–26–30
  3. 1′KICK-OFF Crema v Pontedera
  4. 45′HALF-TIME Crema 0–0 Pontedera
  5. 46′SECOND HALF Crema 0–0 Pontedera
  6. 47′THE CALL SWINGS · 45+2' Draw is now our likeliest result at 40% (was Crema win 35%)
  7. 48′OUR NUMBER MOVES DOWN · 45+3' Crema win: 44% at kick-off, 34% now
  8. 49′A goal for Crema on 49′ — 2–0. 2–0 · 94–5–1
  9. 49′⚽ GOAL · 49' Crema 2–0 Pontedera
  10. 49′OUR NUMBER MOVES UP · 49' Crema win: 44% at kick-off, 94% now
  11. 49′THE CALL SWINGS · 49' Crema win is now our likeliest result at 94% (was Draw 5%)
  12. 59′We said Crema at 44% before kick-off; the game as it stands moves that to 96%. 2–0 · 96–4–1
  13. 59′The goal count is tracking the 2.8 we expected. 2–0 · 96–4–1
  14. 68′A goal for Pontedera on 68′ — 4–1. 4–1 · 100–0–0
  15. 68′⚽ GOAL · 68' Crema 4–1 Pontedera
  16. 69′We said Crema at 44% before kick-off; the game as it stands moves that to over 99%. 4–1 · 100–0–0
  17. 69′5 goals already, more than the 2.8 we expected for the whole match. 4–1 · 100–0–0
  18. FTFULL TIME Crema 4–1 Pontedera
  19. FTCrema 4–1 Pontedera · Crema win: right · Over 2.5: right · Both to score: right · Over 1.5: right · Under 3.5: wrong · 1–1 exactly: wrong

What our live read said during the match, as it was said, with the score and our numbers for home–draw–away at that moment; and every alert we raised, with the minute. Nothing is written after the final whistle.

AI match analysis

Pitchside prediction · before kick-off

Crema are narrow favourites.

The Pitchside prediction: Crema 44%, draw 26%, Pontedera 30%. Over 2.5 goals 52%, both teams to score 55%.

The AI’s read on Crema v PontederaBefore, during and after the match · From £5.99 + VAT · paid once, never renewsSee the passes

Pre-match prediction

First published 12 Oct 03:54 · locked at kick-off

Crema win44%
Draw26%
Pontedera win30%

Kick-offSUN 18 OCT · 14:00

RoundGroup D · matchday 8

Rest & schedule

Before kick-off · every competition we cover

Crema

Pontedera

7Days since last match4

Last match: 11 Oct · Serie D - Girone D

Last match: 14 Oct · Serie D - Girone D

2Matches in previous 14 days3

Counted across every competition we cover, before kick-off. Friendlies are not counted.

League table

2026/27

Positions before kick-off

#TEAMPGDPTS
15Crema7−105
18Pontedera7−133

Match statistics

Match statistics aren’t available yet.

Line-ups

Confirmed line-ups aren’t available for this match.

Our number · crema winFirst published 12 Oct 03:54 · updated 15 Oct 04:49 · locked at kick-off
44% The market–
Us44%

We make Crema a 44% chance to win. The model expects 1.5–1.2, and 1–1 is the single most likely score at 12%. No bookmaker has priced this match yet.

What the number rests on

Our model
Expected goals · Crema v Pontedera1.53 – 1.22
Form · last six in Serie D - Girone D this season · since 12 SeptW1 D1 L4 · W1 D0 L5
Table places · points 5 v 315 v 18

Built from every result, recent matches counting most, with home advantage in it. Line-ups, injuries and rest are not in the number.

How the number movedSince we published
40%45%50% 12 OCT 04:0218 OCT 13:46
Our probability · Crema win

Published at 45%, 44% now.

Every market, from one calculation
MarketUsMarketGap
Crema win44%––
Draw26%––
Pontedera win30%––
Over 2.5 goals52%––
Both teams to score55%––
Over 1.5 goals76%––
Over 3.5 goals30%––
Crema or draw70%––
Crema clean sheet30%––
Pontedera clean sheet22%––

Every figure here is read off one scoreline distribution, so no two can contradict each other. No bookmaker has priced this match yet.

Every scorelineMost likely 1–1 at 12.1%
0123450 7.2 7.4 4.8 2.0 1 9.4 12.1 7.1 2.9 2 7.5 8.8 5.3 2.2 3 3.8 4.5 2.7 4 5
under 2% 5% 12%+Crema down, Pontedera across0–5 goals a side shown (99.1% of outcomes)

This is a probability, not a recommendation. We take no bets and hold no affiliate relationships with any gambling operator. Model 1.2 — Pitchside Lab's own model.

Head to head

No meetings since 2021/22

No meetings between these two in the competitions we cover since 2021/22.

Every competition we cover, the latest meeting first.

Form · last six in Serie D - Girone D this season · since 12 Sept

CREMA

LLLLWD1–3 · 0–2 · 0–3 · 0–4 · 3–2 · 0–0

PONTEDERA

LLLLLW2–3 · 0–3 · 0–3 · 0–3 · 0–2 · 2–1

The table

2026/27
#TEAMPGDPTS
1Pistoiese7+1721
2Lentigione8+517
3Pro Patria7+716
4Castellanzese7+915
5Pro Sesto7+1214
6USD Casatese7+213
7Cittadella Vis Modena7+210
8Correggese7−310
9Città di Varese7+29
10Pavia7+28
11Sant'Angelo7−18
12Solbiatese7−47
13Varesina7−36
14Coriano6−25
15Crema7−105
16Arconatese7−103
17Oltrepò7−123
18Pontedera7−133

The competition's standings before kick-off.