Install the appInstall the appPitchside Lab · free · no ads
Pitchside Lab
Model 1.2

Home › Football › Serie B › Pisa v Palermo

Back
Italy flag

Pisa v Palermo

Pisa
18:00Upcoming
Palermo

Serie B · WED 28 OCT · Arena Garibaldi - Stadio Romeo Anconetani

The match pulse

BEFORE KICK-OFF

Match outcome probability (%)

PisaDrawPalermo
Our pre-match numbers · the line starts at kick-offKick-off 18:00
Before kick-off · Match result · Pisa 41%

AI match analysis

Pitchside prediction · before kick-off

Pisa are narrow favourites.

The Pitchside prediction: Pisa 41%, draw 27%, Palermo 32%. Over 2.5 goals 53%, both teams to score 57%.

The AI’s read on Pisa v PalermoBefore, during and after the match · From £5.99 + VAT · paid once, never renewsSee the passes

Pre-match prediction

First published 22 Oct 00:01 · locked at kick-off

Pisa win41%
Draw27%
Palermo win32%

Kick-offWED 28 OCT · 18:00

RoundMatchday 9

VenueArena Garibaldi - Stadio Romeo Anconetani

Rest & schedule

Before kick-off · every competition we cover

Pisa

Palermo

11Days since last match11

Last match: 17 Oct · the Italian Serie B

Last match: 17 Oct · the Italian Serie B

1Matches in previous 14 days1

Counted across every competition we cover, before kick-off. Club friendlies are not counted.

League table

2026/27

Positions before kick-off

#TEAMPGDPTS
1Palermo7+919
3Pisa7+513

Match statistics

Match statistics aren’t available yet.

Line-ups

Confirmed line-ups aren’t available for this match.

Our number · pisa winFirst published 22 Oct 00:01 · locked at kick-off
41% The market41%
Us41%
Market41%

We make Pisa a 41% chance to win. The market has them at 41%. We are level with the market. The model expects 1.5–1.3.

What the number rests on

Our model
Expected goals · Pisa v Palermo1.50 – 1.29
Form · last six in Serie B this season · since 30 AugW4 D1 L1 · W5 D1 L0
Table places · points 13 v 193 v 1
The market · Pisa win41% · ours 41%

Built from every result and the chances each side creates and concedes, recent matches counting most, with home advantage in it. Line-ups, injuries and rest are not in the number.

How the number movedSince we published
35%40%45% 22 OCT 00:0125 OCT 00:45
Our probability · Pisa win The market, margin stripped

Our number has not moved since we published. No bookmaker had priced it when we published; the market has it at 41% now.

Every market, from one calculation
MarketUsMarketGap
Pisa win41%41%0
Draw27%27%0
Palermo win32%32%0
Over 2.5 goals53%––
Both teams to score57%––
Over 1.5 goals78%––
Over 3.5 goals31%––
Pisa or draw68%68%0
Pisa clean sheet28%––
Palermo clean sheet23%––

Every figure here is read off one scoreline distribution, so no two can contradict each other. The market is the median of 2 bookmakers, each with its margin stripped — what we are measured against, never an input to the model.

Every scorelineMost likely 1–1 at 12.9%
0123450 7.4 6.9 5.1 2.2 1 8.1 12.9 7.6 3.3 2 6.9 8.8 5.7 2.5 3 3.5 4.4 2.8 4 5
under 2% 5% 12%+Pisa down, Palermo across0–5 goals a side shown (99.3% of outcomes)

This is a probability, not a recommendation. We take no bets and hold no affiliate relationships with any gambling operator. Model 1.2 — Pitchside Lab's own model.

Head to head

6 meetings since 2021/22
Goals a meeting4.17
Over 2.54 of 6
Both scored5 of 6
Last meetingsPAL 1–2 PIS · PIS 2–0 PAL · PIS 4–3 PAL · PAL 3–2 PIS

Every competition we cover, the latest meeting first.

Form · last six in Serie B this season · since 30 Aug

PISA

WWLDWW2–1 · 3–0 · 1–4 · 2–2 · 3–0 · 3–1

PALERMO

WWDWWW3–2 · 3–1 · 1–1 · 2–1 · 4–2 · 2–0

The table

2026/27
#TEAMPGDPTS
1Palermo7+919
2Mantova7+514
3Pisa7+513
4Modena7+413
5Sudtirol7+312
6Ascoli7+312
7Avellino7+411
8Benevento7+311
9Arezzo7−610
10Virtus Entella7+29
11Vicenza Virtus8−49
12Hellas Verona7+28
13Cesena7−18
14Carrarese7−17
15Empoli8−67
16Padova7−47
17Cremonese7−46
18Juve Stabia705
19Sampdoria7−84
20Catanzaro7−64

The competition's standings before kick-off.