Install the appInstall the appPitchside Lab · free · no ads
Pitchside Lab
Model 1.2

Home › Football › Serie B › Mantova v Cremonese

Back
Italy flag

Mantova v Cremonese

Mantova
19:00Upcoming
Cremonese

Serie B · TUE 27 OCT · Stadio Danilo Martelli

The match pulse

BEFORE KICK-OFF

Match outcome probability (%)

MantovaDrawCremonese
Our pre-match numbers · the line starts at kick-offKick-off 19:00
Before kick-off · Match result · Mantova 36%

AI match analysis

Pitchside prediction · before kick-off

Close to call, with Mantova just ahead.

The Pitchside prediction: Mantova 36%, draw 29%, Cremonese 36%. Over 2.5 goals 48%, both teams to score 54%.

The AI’s read on Mantova v CremoneseBefore, during and after the match · From £5.99 + VAT · paid once, never renewsSee the passes

Pre-match prediction

First published 21 Oct 00:01 · locked at kick-off

Mantova win36%
Draw29%
Cremonese win36%

Kick-offTUE 27 OCT · 19:00

RoundMatchday 9

VenueStadio Danilo Martelli

Rest & schedule

Before kick-off · every competition we cover

Mantova

Cremonese

3Days since last match3

Last match: 24 Oct · the Italian Serie B

Last match: 24 Oct · the Italian Serie B

2Matches in previous 14 days2

Counted across every competition we cover, before kick-off. Club friendlies are not counted.

League table

2026/27

Positions before kick-off

#TEAMPGDPTS
2Mantova8+617
18Cremonese8−56

Match statistics

Match statistics aren’t available yet.

Line-ups

Confirmed line-ups aren’t available for this match.

Our number · mantova winFirst published 21 Oct 00:01 · updated 25 Oct 00:19 · locked at kick-off
36% The market38%
Us36%
Market38%

We make Mantova a 36% chance to win. The market has them at 38%. We are within 2 points of the market. The model expects 1.3–1.3.

What the number rests on

Our model
Expected goals · Mantova v Cremonese1.31 – 1.31
Form · last six in Serie B this season · since 6 SeptW3 D2 L1 · W1 D3 L2
Table places · points 17 v 62 v 18
The market · Mantova win38% · ours 36%

Built from every result and the chances each side creates and concedes, recent matches counting most, with home advantage in it. Line-ups, injuries and rest are not in the number.

How the number movedSince we published
30%35%40% 21 OCT 00:0125 OCT 01:57
Our probability · Mantova win The market, margin stripped

Published at 35%, 36% now. No bookmaker had priced it when we published; the market has it at 38% now.

Every market, from one calculation
MarketUsMarketGap
Mantova win36%38%−2
Draw29%28%+1
Cremonese win36%34%+2
Over 2.5 goals48%––
Both teams to score54%––
Over 1.5 goals75%––
Over 3.5 goals27%––
Mantova or draw64%66%−2
Mantova clean sheet27%––
Cremonese clean sheet27%––

Every figure here is read off one scoreline distribution, so no two can contradict each other. The market is the median of 2 bookmakers, each with its margin stripped — what we are measured against, never an input to the model.

Every scorelineMost likely 1–1 at 13.5%
0123450 8.6 8.4 6.3 2.8 1 8.4 13.5 8.0 3.5 2 6.3 8.1 5.2 2.3 3 2.8 3.6 2.3 4 5
under 2% 5% 12%+Mantova down, Cremonese across0–5 goals a side shown (99.5% of outcomes)

This is a probability, not a recommendation. We take no bets and hold no affiliate relationships with any gambling operator. Model 1.2 — Pitchside Lab's own model.

Head to head

2 meetings since 2021/22
Goals a meeting3.50
Over 2.51 of 2
Both scored1 of 2
Last meetingsCRE 4–2 MAN · MAN 1–0 CRE

Every competition we cover, the latest meeting first.

Form · last six in Serie B this season · since 6 Sept

MANTOVA

DWDWLW1–1 · 2–0 · 2–2 · 3–1 · 0–2 · 1–0

CREMONESE

WDDDLL3–1 · 2–2 · 0–0 · 0–0 · 1–3 · 0–1

The table

2026/27
#TEAMPGDPTS
1Palermo7+919
2Mantova8+617
3Modena8+716
4Ascoli8+815
5Benevento8+614
6Pisa7+513
7Sudtirol8+313
8Avellino8+311
9Padova8−310
10Arezzo8−910
11Virtus Entella8+19
12Vicenza Virtus8−49
13Hellas Verona7+28
14Juve Stabia8+18
15Cesena8−48
16Empoli8−67
17Carrarese7−17
18Cremonese8−56
19Sampdoria8−85
20Catanzaro8−114

The competition's standings before kick-off.