Install the appInstall the appPitchside Lab · free · no ads
Pitchside Lab
Model 1.2

Home › Football › Serie B › Benevento v Catanzaro

Back
Italy flag

Benevento v Catanzaro

Benevento
18:00Upcoming
Catanzaro

Serie B · TUE 27 OCT · Stadio Ciro Vigorito

The match pulse

BEFORE KICK-OFF

Match outcome probability (%)

BeneventoDrawCatanzaro
Our pre-match numbers · the line starts at kick-offKick-off 18:00
Before kick-off · Match result · Benevento 47%

AI match analysis

Pitchside prediction · before kick-off

Benevento are favourites.

The Pitchside prediction: Benevento 47%, draw 27%, Catanzaro 27%. Over 2.5 goals 53%, both teams to score 56%.

The AI’s read on Benevento v CatanzaroBefore, during and after the match · From £5.99 + VAT · paid once, never renewsSee the passes

Pre-match prediction

First published 21 Oct 00:01 · locked at kick-off

Benevento win47%
Draw27%
Catanzaro win27%

Kick-offTUE 27 OCT · 18:00

RoundMatchday 9

VenueStadio Ciro Vigorito

Rest & schedule

Before kick-off · every competition we cover

Benevento

Catanzaro

3Days since last match3

Last match: 24 Oct · the Italian Serie B

Last match: 24 Oct · the Italian Serie B

2Matches in previous 14 days2

Counted across every competition we cover, before kick-off. Club friendlies are not counted.

League table

2026/27

Positions before kick-off

#TEAMPGDPTS
5Benevento8+614
20Catanzaro8−114

Match statistics

Match statistics aren’t available yet.

Line-ups

Confirmed line-ups aren’t available for this match.

Our number · benevento winFirst published 21 Oct 00:01 · updated 25 Oct 00:19 · locked at kick-off
47% The market49%
Us47%
Market49%

We make Benevento a 47% chance to win. The market has them at 49%. We are within 2 points of the market. The model expects 1.6–1.2.

What the number rests on

Our model
Expected goals · Benevento v Catanzaro1.63 – 1.19
Form · last six in Serie B this season · since 5 SeptW4 D1 L1 · W1 D1 L4
Table places · points 14 v 45 v 20
The market · Benevento win49% · ours 47%

Built from every result and the chances each side creates and concedes, recent matches counting most, with home advantage in it. Line-ups, injuries and rest are not in the number.

How the number movedSince we published
40%45%50% 21 OCT 00:0125 OCT 01:57
Our probability · Benevento win The market, margin stripped

Published at 42%, 47% now. No bookmaker had priced it when we published; the market has it at 49% now.

Every market, from one calculation
MarketUsMarketGap
Benevento win47%49%−2
Draw27%26%+1
Catanzaro win27%26%+1
Over 2.5 goals53%––
Both teams to score56%––
Over 1.5 goals78%––
Over 3.5 goals31%––
Benevento or draw73%74%−1
Benevento clean sheet31%––
Catanzaro clean sheet20%––

Every figure here is read off one scoreline distribution, so no two can contradict each other. The market is the median of 1 bookmaker, each with its margin stripped — what we are measured against, never an input to the model.

Every scorelineMost likely 1–1 at 12.5%
0123450 7.3 6.1 4.3 1 8.7 12.5 6.8 2.7 2 7.9 9.2 5.5 2.2 3 4.3 5.0 3.0 4 2.1 5
under 2% 5% 12%+Benevento down, Catanzaro across0–5 goals a side shown (99.1% of outcomes)

This is a probability, not a recommendation. We take no bets and hold no affiliate relationships with any gambling operator. Model 1.2 — Pitchside Lab's own model.

Head to head

No meetings since 2021/22

No meetings between these two in the competitions we cover since 2021/22.

Every competition we cover, the latest meeting first.

Form · last six in Serie B this season · since 5 Sept

BENEVENTO

LWWWDW0–1 · 3–1 · 1–0 · 2–0 · 2–2 · 3–0

CATANZARO

LWLLDL0–2 · 1–0 · 1–2 · 1–3 · 2–2 · 1–6

The table

2026/27
#TEAMPGDPTS
1Palermo7+919
2Mantova8+617
3Modena8+716
4Ascoli8+815
5Benevento8+614
6Pisa7+513
7Sudtirol8+313
8Avellino8+311
9Padova8−310
10Arezzo8−910
11Virtus Entella8+19
12Vicenza Virtus8−49
13Hellas Verona7+28
14Juve Stabia8+18
15Cesena8−48
16Empoli8−67
17Carrarese7−17
18Cremonese8−56
19Sampdoria8−85
20Catanzaro8−114

The competition's standings before kick-off.