Install the appInstall the appPitchside Lab · free · no ads
Pitchside Lab
Model 1.1

Home › Football › Campionato Primavera - 1 › Milan U20 v Cagliari U20

Back
Italy flag

Milan U20 v Cagliari U20

Milan U20
2–0Full time
Cagliari U20

Campionato Primavera - 1 · SAT 17 OCT

Full timeGraded 17 Oct 12:44
Milan U20 2–0 Cagliari U20 MILAN U20 WIN · RIGHTOVER 2.5 · WRONGBOTH TO SCORE · WRONGOVER 1.5 · RIGHTUNDER 3.5 · RIGHT1–1 EXACTLY · WRONG
We said Milan U20 win46%
Brier score, this match · lower is better0.444

The prediction on this page is exactly as published before kick-off. Match events and statistics come from the match and are corrected when the official figures change. Wrong calls are shown exactly like right ones.

The match replay10 notes · 10 alerts
  1. 0′Before kick-off: we said Milan U20 win at 46%.
  2. 1′Much as we predicted: Milan U20 was 46% before kick-off and our model makes it 45% now. 0–0 · 45–26–28
  3. 1′KICK-OFF Milan U20 v Cagliari U20
  4. 14′Milan U20 find the net on 14′. 1–0. 1–0 · 72–18–10
  5. 14′We published Milan U20 at 46%. Our model now makes it 72%. 1–0 · 72–18–10
  6. 14′⚽ GOAL · 14' Milan U20 1–0 Cagliari U20
  7. 14′OUR NUMBER MOVES UP · 14' Milan U20 win: 46% at kick-off, 72% now
  8. 15′Milan U20 ahead on 13′ through M. Anastasio. 1–0. 1–0 · 72–18–10
  9. 30′Goals are coming at about the 2.7 we expected. 1–0 · 73–18–8
  10. 40′We published Milan U20 at 46%. Our model now makes it 75%. 1–0 · 75–19–7
  11. 45′HALF-TIME Milan U20 1–0 Cagliari U20
  12. 46′OUR NUMBER MOVES UP · 45+1' Milan U20 win: 46% at kick-off, 76% now
  13. 46′SECOND HALF Milan U20 1–0 Cagliari U20
  14. 56′A goal for Milan U20 on 56′ — 2–0. 2–0 · 96–4–1
  15. 56′We published Milan U20 at 46%. Our model now makes it 96%. 2–0 · 96–4–1
  16. 56′⚽ GOAL · 56' Milan U20 2–0 Cagliari U20
  17. 56′OUR NUMBER MOVES UP · 56' Milan U20 win: 46% at kick-off, 96% now
  18. 62′A red card for Cagliari U20 on 62′. The model does not price cards, so read the number with that in mind. 2–0 · 97–3–0
  19. 62′🟥 RED CARD · 62' Cagliari U20
  20. 82′We published Milan U20 at 46%. Our model now makes it over 99%. 2–0 · 100–0–0
  21. FTFULL TIME Milan U20 2–0 Cagliari U20
  22. FTMilan U20 2–0 Cagliari U20 · Milan U20 win: right · Over 2.5: wrong · Both to score: wrong · Over 1.5: right · Under 3.5: right · 1–1 exactly: wrong

What our live read said during the match, as it was said, with the score and our numbers for home–draw–away at that moment; and every alert we raised, with the minute. Nothing is written after the final whistle.

AI match analysis

Pass
Pitchside prediction · before kick-off

Milan U20 are favourites.

The Pitchside prediction: Milan U20 46%, draw 26%, Cagliari U20 28%. Over 2.5 goals 50%, both teams to score 53%.

The AI’s read on Milan U20 v Cagliari U20Before, during and after the match · From £5.99 + VAT · paid once, never renewsSee the passes

Pre-match prediction

First published 11 Oct 03:54 · locked at kick-off

Milan U20 win46%
Draw26%
Cagliari U20 win28%

Kick-offSAT 17 OCT · 10:00

RoundMatchday 7

Rest & schedule

Before kick-off · every competition we cover

Milan U20

Cagliari U20

7Days since last match5

Last match: 10 Oct · Campionato Primavera - 1

Last match: 12 Oct · Campionato Primavera - 1

1Matches in previous 14 days1

Counted across every competition we cover, before kick-off. Friendlies are not counted.

League table

2026/27

Positions before kick-off

#TEAMPGDPTS
9Cagliari U206−48
13Milan U206−27

Match statistics

Match statistics aren’t available yet.

Line-ups

Confirmed line-ups aren’t available for this match.

Our number · milan u20 winFirst published 11 Oct 03:54 · locked at kick-off
46% The market–
Us46%

We make Milan U20 a 46% chance to win. The model expects 1.5–1.1, and 1–1 is the single most likely score at 12%. No bookmaker has priced this match yet.

What the number rests on

Our model
Expected goals · Milan U20 v Cagliari U201.52 – 1.15
Form · Campionato Primavera - 1 this season · since 23 AugW2 D1 L3 · W2 D2 L2
Table places · points 7 v 813 v 9

Built from every result, recent matches counting most, with home advantage in it. Line-ups, injuries and rest are not in the number.

Every market, from one calculation
MarketUsMarketGap
Milan U20 win46%––
Draw26%––
Cagliari U20 win28%––
Over 2.5 goals50%––
Both teams to score53%––
Over 1.5 goals75%––
Over 3.5 goals28%––
Milan U20 or draw72%––
Milan U20 clean sheet32%––
Cagliari U20 clean sheet22%––

Every figure here is read off one scoreline distribution, so no two can contradict each other. No bookmaker has priced this match yet.

Every scorelineMost likely 1–1 at 12.3%
0123450 7.3 7.7 4.6 1 10.3 12.3 6.9 2.6 2 8.0 9.1 5.2 2.0 3 4.1 4.6 2.6 4 5
under 2% 5% 12%+Milan U20 down, Cagliari U20 across0–5 goals a side shown (99.4% of outcomes)

This is a probability, not a recommendation. We take no bets and hold no affiliate relationships with any gambling operator. Model 1.1 — Pitchside Lab's own model.

Head to head

5 meetings since 2024/25
Goals a meeting2.40
Over 2.52 of 5
Both scored2 of 5
Last meetingsMIL 2–1 CAG · CAG 0–2 MIL · MIL 0–3 CAG · CAG 1–1 MIL

Every competition we cover, the latest meeting first.

Form · Campionato Primavera - 1 this season · since 23 Aug

MILAN U20

WDWLLL3–2 · 1–1 · 2–0 · 0–2 · 0–1 · 0–2

CAGLIARI U20

WLWLDD2–0 · 1–3 · 2–1 · 1–6 · 2–2 · 1–1

The table

2026/27
#TEAMPGDPTS
1Parma U207+915
2Internazionale U206+1014
3Roma U206+412
4Empoli U206+312
5Bologna U207012
6Genoa U206+310
7Lazio U206+210
8Cesena U206+19
9Cagliari U206−48
10Lecce U206+17
11Hellas Verona U206−17
12Sassuolo U206−27
13Milan U206−27
14Como U20606
15Atalanta U206−46
16Torino U206−25
17Monza U206−25
18Fiorentina U206−24
19Albinoleffe U206−94
20Juventus U206−53

The competition's standings before kick-off.