Install the appInstall the appPitchside Lab · free · no ads
Pitchside Lab
Model 1.2

Home › Football › Iraqi League › Al Zawra'a v Al Shorta

Back
Iraq flag

Al Zawra'a v Al Shorta

Al Zawra'a
0–2Full time
Al Shorta

Iraqi League · FRI 23 OCT

Full timeGraded 23 Oct 18:02
Al Zawra'a 0–2 Al Shorta AL ZAWRA'A WIN · WRONGUNDER 2.5 · RIGHTNOT BOTH TO SCORE · RIGHTOVER 1.5 · RIGHTUNDER 3.5 · RIGHT1–0 EXACTLY · WRONG
We said Al Zawra'a win47%
Brier score, this match · lower is better0.956

The prediction on this page is exactly as published before kick-off. Match events and statistics come from the match and are corrected when the official figures change. Wrong calls are shown exactly like right ones.

The match replay7 notes · 11 alerts
  1. 0′Before kick-off: we said Al Zawra'a win at 47%.
  2. 1′Much as we predicted: Al Zawra'a was 47% before kick-off and our model makes it 47% now. 0–0 · 47–32–21
  3. 1′KICK-OFF Al Zawra'a v Al Shorta
  4. 37′THE CALL SWINGS · 37' Draw is now our likeliest result at 43% (was Al Zawra'a win 40%)
  5. 40′Al Shorta find the net on 40′. 0–1. 0–1 · 11–26–63
  6. 40′OUR NUMBER MOVES DOWN · 40' Al Zawra'a win: 47% at kick-off, 37% now
  7. 40′⚽ GOAL · 40' Al Zawra'a 0–1 Al Shorta
  8. 40′OUR NUMBER MOVES DOWN · 40' Al Zawra'a win: 47% at kick-off, 11% now
  9. 40′THE CALL SWINGS · 40' Al Shorta win is now our likeliest result at 63% (was Draw 44%)
  10. 41′We said Al Zawra'a at 47%. It is not going that way — our model now has it at 11%. 0–1 · 11–26–63
  11. 41′Goals are coming at about the 2.0 we expected. 0–1 · 11–26–63
  12. 45′HALF-TIME Al Zawra'a 0–1 Al Shorta
  13. 46′We said Al Zawra'a at 47%. It is not going that way — our model now has it at 9%. 0–1 · 9–25–65
  14. 46′SECOND HALF Al Zawra'a 0–1 Al Shorta
  15. 53′OUR NUMBER MOVES DOWN · 53' Al Zawra'a win: 47% at kick-off, 7% now
  16. 59′A goal for Al Shorta on 59′ — 0–2. 0–2 · 1–5–94
  17. 59′We said Al Zawra'a at 47%. It is not going that way — our model now has it at 1%. 0–2 · 1–5–94
  18. 59′⚽ GOAL · 59' Al Zawra'a 0–2 Al Shorta
  19. FTFULL TIME Al Zawra'a 0–2 Al Shorta
  20. FTAl Zawra'a 0–2 Al Shorta · Al Zawra'a win: wrong · Under 2.5: right · Not both to score: right · Over 1.5: right · Under 3.5: right · 1–0 exactly: wrong

What our live read said during the match, as it was said, with the score and our numbers for home–draw–away at that moment; and every alert we raised, with the minute. Nothing is written after the final whistle.

AI match analysis

Pitchside prediction · before kick-off

Al Zawra'a are favourites.

The Pitchside prediction: Al Zawra'a 47%, draw 32%, Al Shorta 21%. Over 2.5 goals 31%, both teams to score 37%.

The AI’s read on Al Zawra'a v Al ShortaBefore, during and after the match · From £5.99 + VAT · paid once, never renewsSee the passes

Pre-match prediction

First published 17 Oct 00:01 · locked at kick-off

Al Zawra'a win47%
Draw32%
Al Shorta win21%

Kick-offFRI 23 OCT · 15:00

RoundMatchday 11

Rest & schedule

Before kick-off · every competition we cover

Al Zawra'a

Al Shorta

5Days since last match5

Last match: 18 Oct · Iraqi League

Last match: 18 Oct · Iraqi League

2Matches in previous 14 days2

Counted across every competition we cover, before kick-off. Friendlies are not counted.

League table

2026/27

Positions before kick-off

#TEAMPGDPTS
4Al Zawra'a10+818
6Al Shorta10+517

Match statistics

Match statistics aren’t available yet.

Line-ups

Confirmed line-ups aren’t available for this match.

Our number · al zawra'a winFirst published 17 Oct 00:01 · updated 21 Oct 03:56 · locked at kick-off
47% The market–
Us47%

We make Al Zawra'a a 47% chance to win. The model expects 1.2–0.7, and 1–0 is the single most likely score at 16%. No bookmaker has priced this match yet.

What the number rests on

Our model
Expected goals · Al Zawra'a v Al Shorta1.24 – 0.72
Form · last six in Iraqi League this season · since 3 SeptW3 D1 L2 · W2 D4 L0
Table places · points 18 v 174 v 6

Built from every result, recent matches counting most, with home advantage in it. Line-ups, injuries and rest are not in the number.

How the number movedSince we published
30%35%40%45%50% 17 OCT 00:0123 OCT 14:39
Our probability · Al Zawra'a win

Published at 31%, 47% now.

Every market, from one calculation
MarketUsMarketGap
Al Zawra'a win47%––
Draw32%––
Al Shorta win21%––
Over 2.5 goals31%––
Both teams to score37%––
Over 1.5 goals59%––
Over 3.5 goals14%––
Al Zawra'a or draw79%––
Al Zawra'a clean sheet49%––
Al Shorta clean sheet30%––

Every figure here is read off one scoreline distribution, so no two can contradict each other. No bookmaker has priced this match yet.

Every scorelineMost likely 1–0 at 16.3%
0123450 15.6 9.1 3.7 1 16.3 13.4 4.5 2 10.7 7.5 2.7 3 4.5 3.2 4 5
under 2% 5% 12%+Al Zawra'a down, Al Shorta across0–5 goals a side shown (99.7% of outcomes)

This is a probability, not a recommendation. We take no bets and hold no affiliate relationships with any gambling operator. Model 1.2 — Pitchside Lab's own model.

Head to head

No meetings since 2026/27

No meetings between these two in the competitions we cover since 2026/27.

Every competition we cover, the latest meeting first.

Form · last six in Iraqi League this season · since 3 Sept

AL ZAWRA'A

DWWWLL2–2 · 1–0 · 1–0 · 2–0 · 0–3 · 0–1

AL SHORTA

DWDWDD0–0 · 2–1 · 0–0 · 2–0 · 0–0 · 1–1

The table

2026/27
#TEAMPGDPTS
1Al-Karma10+1024
2Naft11+822
3Newroz10+1221
4Al Zawra'a10+818
5Erbil11+718
6Al Shorta10+517
7Al-Jolan SC10+114
8Al Talaba11−314
9Al Quwa Al Jawiya11+112
10Duhok10+112
11Diyala10−112
12Al Minaa Basra10−212
13Zakho11−612
14Ghaz Al Shamal10−211
15Mosul10−511
16Gharraf11−710
17Al Karkh10−58
18Al Kahrabaa10−58
19Naft Maysan10−78
20Karbala10−106

The competition's standings before kick-off.