Install the appInstall the appPitchside Lab · free · no ads
Pitchside Lab
Model 1.2

Home › Football › Regionalliga - SudWest › SV Sandhausen v VfR Aalen

Back
Germany flag

SV Sandhausen v VfR Aalen

SV Sandhausen
0–1Full time
VfR Aalen

Regionalliga - SudWest · SAT 24 OCT · Hardtwaldstadion

Full timeGraded 24 Oct 15:38
SV Sandhausen 0–1 VfR Aalen VFR AALEN WIN · RIGHTOVER 2.5 · WRONGBOTH TO SCORE · WRONGOVER 1.5 · WRONGUNDER 3.5 · RIGHT1–1 EXACTLY · WRONG
We said VfR Aalen win38%
Brier score, this match · lower is better0.582

The prediction on this page is exactly as published before kick-off. Match events and statistics come from the match and are corrected when the official figures change. Wrong calls are shown exactly like right ones.

The match replay8 notes · 11 alerts
  1. 0′Before kick-off: we said VfR Aalen win at 38%.
  2. 1′Much as we predicted: VfR Aalen was 38% before kick-off and our model makes it 38% now. 0–0 · 36–26–38
  3. 1′KICK-OFF SV Sandhausen v VfR Aalen
  4. 42′THE CALL SWINGS · 42' Draw is now our likeliest result at 37% (was VfR Aalen win 34%)
  5. 45′A goal for VfR Aalen on 45′ — 0–1. 0–1 · 9–21–70
  6. 45′We published VfR Aalen at 38%. Our model now makes it 70%. 0–1 · 9–21–70
  7. 45′⚽ GOAL · 45+4' SV Sandhausen 0–1 VfR Aalen
  8. 45′HALF-TIME SV Sandhausen 0–1 VfR Aalen
  9. 45′OUR NUMBER MOVES UP · 45' VfR Aalen win: 38% at kick-off, 70% now
  10. 45′THE CALL SWINGS · 45' VfR Aalen win is now our likeliest result at 70% (was Draw 40%)
  11. 46′SECOND HALF SV Sandhausen 0–1 VfR Aalen
  12. 61′We published VfR Aalen at 38%. Our model now makes it 75%. 0–1 · 5–20–75
  13. 67′OUR NUMBER MOVES UP · 67' VfR Aalen win: 38% at kick-off, 78% now
  14. 70′We published VfR Aalen at 38%. Our model now makes it 80%. 0–1 · 3–17–80
  15. 77′We published VfR Aalen at 38%. Our model now makes it 85%. 0–1 · 2–14–85
  16. 80′OUR NUMBER MOVES UP · 80' VfR Aalen win: 38% at kick-off, 88% now
  17. 82′We published VfR Aalen at 38%. Our model now makes it 90%. 0–1 · 1–10–90
  18. 89′We published VfR Aalen at 38%. Our model now makes it 95%. 0–1 · 0–5–95
  19. 93′OUR NUMBER MOVES UP · 90+3' VfR Aalen win: 38% at kick-off, 98% now
  20. FTFULL TIME SV Sandhausen 0–1 VfR Aalen
  21. FTSV Sandhausen 0–1 VfR Aalen · VfR Aalen win: right · Over 2.5: wrong · Both to score: wrong · Over 1.5: wrong · Under 3.5: right · 1–1 exactly: wrong

What our live read said during the match, as it was said, with the score and our numbers for home–draw–away at that moment; and every alert we raised, with the minute. Nothing is written after the final whistle.

AI match analysis

Pitchside prediction · before kick-off

Close to call, with VfR Aalen just ahead.

The Pitchside prediction: SV Sandhausen 36%, draw 26%, VfR Aalen 38%. Over 2.5 goals 54%, both teams to score 58%.

The AI’s read on SV Sandhausen v VfR AalenBefore, during and after the match · From £5.99 + VAT · paid once, never renewsSee the passes

Pre-match prediction

First published 18 Oct 01:23 · locked at kick-off

SV Sandhausen win36%
Draw26%
VfR Aalen win38%

Kick-offSAT 24 OCT · 13:00

RoundSudwest · matchday 13

VenueHardtwaldstadion

Rest & schedule

Before kick-off · every competition we cover

SV Sandhausen

VfR Aalen

8Days since last match7

Last match: 16 Oct · Regionalliga - SudWest

Last match: 17 Oct · Regionalliga - SudWest

2Matches in previous 14 days2

Counted across every competition we cover, before kick-off. Club friendlies are not counted.

League table

2026/27

Positions before kick-off

#TEAMPGDPTS
2VfR Aalen12+1124
7SV Sandhausen12−119

Match statistics

Match statistics aren’t available yet.

Line-ups

Confirmed line-ups aren’t available for this match.

Our number · vfr aalen winFirst published 18 Oct 01:23 · locked at kick-off
38% The market–
Us38%

We make VfR Aalen a 38% chance to win. The model expects 1.4–1.5, and 1–1 is the single most likely score at 12%. No bookmaker has priced this match yet.

What the number rests on

Our model
Expected goals · SV Sandhausen v VfR Aalen1.41 – 1.46
Form · last six in Regionalliga - SudWest this season · since 11 SeptW4 D2 L0 · W4 D1 L1
Table places · points 19 v 247 v 2

Built from every result, recent matches counting most, with home advantage in it. Line-ups, injuries and rest are not in the number.

Every market, from one calculation
MarketUsMarketGap
SV Sandhausen win36%––
Draw26%––
VfR Aalen win38%––
Over 2.5 goals54%––
Both teams to score58%––
Over 1.5 goals78%––
Over 3.5 goals32%––
SV Sandhausen or draw62%––
SV Sandhausen clean sheet24%––
VfR Aalen clean sheet25%––

Every figure here is read off one scoreline distribution, so no two can contradict each other. No bookmaker has priced this match yet.

Every scorelineMost likely 1–1 at 12.1%
0123450 6.6 7.7 6.0 3.0 1 7.5 12.1 8.3 4.1 2 5.7 8.0 5.8 2.9 3 2.7 3.8 2.8 4 5
under 2% 5% 12%+SV Sandhausen down, VfR Aalen across0–5 goals a side shown (99.1% of outcomes)

This is a probability, not a recommendation. We take no bets and hold no affiliate relationships with any gambling operator. Model 1.2 — Pitchside Lab's own model.

Head to head

No meetings since 2021/22

No meetings between these two in the competitions we cover since 2021/22.

Every competition we cover, the latest meeting first.

Form · last six in Regionalliga - SudWest this season · since 11 Sept

SV SANDHAUSEN

WDWDWW2–1 · 2–2 · 2–1 · 1–1 · 3–1 · 1–0

VFR AALEN

DLWWWW0–0 · 2–3 · 3–1 · 4–1 · 2–0 · 2–0

The table

2026/27
#TEAMPGDPTS
1SGV Freiberg13+1927
2VfR Aalen12+1124
3VfR Mannheim12+1123
4Stuttgarter Kickers12+623
5Kickers Offenbach13+621
6FC 08 Homburg12+119
7SV Sandhausen12−119
8Eintracht Trier12−319
9Freiburg II12+517
10TSV Steinbach12+216
11Hessen Kassel12−414
12FSV Frankfurt12−213
13Eintracht Frankfurt II11−213
14FSV Mainz 05 II12−1111
15Kaiserslautern II13−1311
16FC Astoria Walldorf12−510
17SSV Ulm 184612−79
18Barockstadt Fulda-Lehn.12−136

The competition's standings before kick-off.