Install the appInstall the appPitchside Lab · free · no ads
Pitchside Lab
Model 1.2

Home › Football › Oberliga - Baden-Württemberg › Essingen v Backnang

Back
Germany flag

Essingen v Backnang

Essingen
3–5Full time
Backnang

Oberliga - Baden-Württemberg · SAT 24 OCT

Full timeGraded 24 Oct 16:33
Essingen 3–5 Backnang BACKNANG WIN · RIGHTOVER 2.5 · RIGHTBOTH TO SCORE · RIGHTOVER 1.5 · RIGHTUNDER 3.5 · WRONG1–1 EXACTLY · WRONG
We said Backnang win38%
Brier score, this match · lower is better0.592

The prediction on this page is exactly as published before kick-off. Match events and statistics come from the match and are corrected when the official figures change. Wrong calls are shown exactly like right ones.

AI match analysis

Pitchside prediction · before kick-off

Close to call, with Backnang just ahead.

The Pitchside prediction: Essingen 37%, draw 26%, Backnang 38%. Over 2.5 goals 59%, both teams to score 62%.

The AI’s read on Essingen v BacknangBefore, during and after the match · From £5.99 + VAT · paid once, never renewsSee the passes

Pre-match prediction

First published 18 Oct 01:23 · locked at kick-off

Essingen win37%
Draw26%
Backnang win38%

Kick-offSAT 24 OCT · 13:30

RoundBaden-Württemberg · matchday 13

Rest & schedule

Before kick-off · every competition we cover

Essingen

Backnang

7Days since last match7

Last match: 17 Oct · Oberliga - Baden-Württemberg

Last match: 17 Oct · Oberliga - Baden-Württemberg

2Matches in previous 14 days2

Counted across every competition we cover, before kick-off. Club friendlies are not counted.

League table

2026/27

Positions before kick-off

#TEAMPGDPTS
2Backnang12+1525
12Essingen12−315

Match statistics

Match statistics aren’t available yet.

Line-ups

Confirmed line-ups aren’t available for this match.

Our number · backnang winFirst published 18 Oct 01:23 · locked at kick-off
38% The market–
Us38%

We make Backnang a 38% chance to win. The model expects 1.5–1.5, and 1–1 is the single most likely score at 12%. No bookmaker has priced this match yet.

What the number rests on

Our model
Expected goals · Essingen v Backnang1.53 – 1.55
Form · last six in Oberliga - Baden-Württemberg this season · since 12 SeptW3 D1 L2 · W2 D4 L0
Table places · points 15 v 2512 v 2

Built from every result, recent matches counting most, with home advantage in it. Line-ups, injuries and rest are not in the number.

Every market, from one calculation
MarketUsMarketGap
Essingen win37%––
Draw26%––
Backnang win38%––
Over 2.5 goals59%––
Both teams to score62%––
Over 1.5 goals82%––
Over 3.5 goals37%––
Essingen or draw62%––
Essingen clean sheet22%––
Backnang clean sheet22%––

Every figure here is read off one scoreline distribution, so no two can contradict each other. No bookmaker has priced this match yet.

Every scorelineMost likely 1–1 at 11.6%
0123450 5.7 6.3 5.5 2.9 1 6.2 11.6 8.2 4.3 2 5.4 8.2 6.3 3.3 3 2.8 4.2 3.2 4 5
under 2% 5% 12%+Essingen down, Backnang across0–5 goals a side shown (98.8% of outcomes)

This is a probability, not a recommendation. We take no bets and hold no affiliate relationships with any gambling operator. Model 1.2 — Pitchside Lab's own model.

Head to head

6 meetings since 2023/24
Goals a meeting3.83
Over 2.56 of 6
Both scored5 of 6
Last meetingsESS 2–1 BAC · BAC 2–3 ESS · BAC 1–2 ESS · ESS 2–1 BAC

Every competition we cover, the latest meeting first.

Form · last six in Oberliga - Baden-Württemberg this season · since 12 Sept

ESSINGEN

DLWLWW2–2 · 1–2 · 2–1 · 0–1 · 3–1 · 3–1

BACKNANG

DDDWDW1–1 · 1–1 · 0–0 · 3–1 · 0–0 · 3–1

The table

2026/27
#TEAMPGDPTS
1Oberachern12+1626
2Backnang12+1525
3FC 08 Villingen12+623
4Reutlingen12+623
5Young Boys Reutlingen12+1022
6Bahlinger SC12+320
7FV Ravensburg12+1019
8Karlsruhe II12+119
9CFR Pforzheim12−117
101. FC Muhlhausen12−217
11FC Holzhausen13−317
12Essingen12−315
13TSV Singen13−814
14Balingen12−113
15FC Nöttingen12+712
16Teningen12−1112
17Türkspor Neckarsulm12−209
18Normannia Gmünd12−253

The competition's standings before kick-off.