Install the appInstall the appPitchside Lab · free · no ads
Pitchside Lab
Model 1.2

Home › Football › Veikkausliiga › KuPS v Gnistan

Back
Finland flag

KuPS v Gnistan

KuPS
17:00Upcoming
Gnistan

Veikkausliiga · THU 29 OCT · Vare Areena

The match pulse

BEFORE KICK-OFF

Match outcome probability (%)

KuPSDrawGnistan
Our pre-match numbers · the line starts at kick-offKick-off 17:00
Before kick-off · Match result · KuPS 59%

AI match analysis

Pitchside prediction · before kick-off

KuPS are favourites.

The Pitchside prediction: KuPS 59%, draw 22%, Gnistan 19%. Over 2.5 goals 54%, both teams to score 52%.

The AI’s read on KuPS v GnistanBefore, during and after the match · From £5.99 + VAT · paid once, never renewsSee the passes

Pre-match prediction

First published 23 Oct 00:01 · locked at kick-off

KuPS win59%
Draw22%
Gnistan win19%

Kick-offTHU 29 OCT · 17:00

RoundChampionship Group · matchday 30

VenueVare Areena

Rest & schedule

Before kick-off · every competition we cover

KuPS

Gnistan

7Days since last match5

Last match: 22 Oct · UEFA Europa Conference League

Last match: 24 Oct · Veikkausliiga

3Matches in previous 14 days2

Counted across every competition we cover, before kick-off. Club friendlies are not counted.

League table

2026 · Champion Group

Positions before kick-off

#TEAMPGDPTS
3KuPS28+1751
5Gnistan29+242

Match statistics

Match statistics aren’t available yet.

Line-ups

Confirmed line-ups aren’t available for this match.

Our number · kups winFirst published 23 Oct 00:01 · locked at kick-off
59% The market61%
Us59%
Market61%

We make KuPS a 59% chance to win. The market has them at 61%. We are within 2 points of the market. The model expects 1.9–0.9.

What the number rests on

Our model
Expected goals · KuPS v Gnistan1.89 – 0.95
Form · last six in Veikkausliiga this season · since 8 SeptW2 D2 L2 · W1 D2 L3
Table places · points 51 v 423 v 5
The market · KuPS win61% · ours 59%

Built from every result and the chances each side creates and concedes, recent matches counting most, with home advantage in it. Line-ups, injuries and rest are not in the number.

How the number movedSince we published
55%60%65% 23 OCT 00:0124 OCT 22:41
Our probability · KuPS win The market, margin stripped

Our number has not moved since we published. No bookmaker had priced it when we published; the market has it at 61% now.

Every market, from one calculation
MarketUsMarketGap
KuPS win59%61%−2
Draw22%22%0
Gnistan win19%17%+2
Over 2.5 goals54%––
Both teams to score52%––
Over 1.5 goals77%––
Over 3.5 goals32%––
KuPS or draw81%83%−2
KuPS clean sheet39%––
Gnistan clean sheet15%––

Every figure here is read off one scoreline distribution, so no two can contradict each other. The market is the median of 1 bookmaker, each with its margin stripped — what we are measured against, never an input to the model.

Every scorelineMost likely 1–0 at 11.1%
0123450 6.1 5.5 2.7 1 11.1 10.4 4.9 2 10.4 9.7 4.6 3 6.6 6.1 2.9 4 3.1 2.9 5
under 2% 5% 12%+KuPS down, Gnistan across0–5 goals a side shown (98.5% of outcomes)

This is a probability, not a recommendation. We take no bets and hold no affiliate relationships with any gambling operator. Model 1.2 — Pitchside Lab's own model.

Head to head

Last 10 meetings
Goals a meeting3.00
Over 2.55 of 10
Both scored5 of 10
Last meetingsGNI 1–1 KUP · GNI 0–1 KUP · KUP 1–0 GNI · KUP 1–1 GNI

Every competition we cover, the latest meeting first.

Form · last six in Veikkausliiga this season · since 8 Sept

KUPS

DDWLLW1–1 · 0–0 · 2–0 · 0–1 · 0–1 · 2–0

GNISTAN

WDDLLL2–1 · 1–1 · 0–0 · 0–1 · 0–4 · 3–4

The table

2026 · Champion Group
#TEAMPGDPTS
1Inter Turku29+1555
2HJK Helsinki28+2151
3KuPS28+1751
4AC Oulu29−143
5Gnistan29+242
6VPS29−339

The competition's standings before kick-off.