Install the appInstall the appPitchside Lab · free · no ads
Pitchside Lab
Model 1.2

Home › Football › 1. Deild › HB II v EB / Streymur II

Back
Faroe Islands flag

HB II v EB / Streymur II

HB II
2–0Full time
EB / Streymur II

1. Deild · SAT 17 OCT

Full timeGraded 17 Oct 14:49
HB II 2–0 EB / Streymur II HB II WIN · RIGHTOVER 2.5 · WRONGBOTH TO SCORE · WRONGOVER 1.5 · RIGHTUNDER 3.5 · RIGHT2–1 EXACTLY · WRONG
We said HB II win59%
Brier score, this match · lower is better0.258

The prediction on this page is exactly as published before kick-off. Match events and statistics come from the match and are corrected when the official figures change. Wrong calls are shown exactly like right ones.

The match replay9 notes · 11 alerts
  1. 0′Before kick-off: we said HB II win at 59%.
  2. 1′Much as we predicted: HB II was 59% before kick-off and our model makes it 58% now. 0–0 · 58–20–22
  3. 1′KICK-OFF HB II v EB / Streymur II
  4. 3′HB II score on 3′ to make it 1–0. 1–0 · 78–13–9
  5. 3′⚽ GOAL · 3' HB II 1–0 EB / Streymur II
  6. 3′OUR NUMBER MOVES UP · 3' HB II win: 59% at kick-off, 78% now
  7. 4′We published HB II at 59%. Our model now makes it 78%. 1–0 · 78–13–9
  8. 5′HB II find the net on 5′. 2–0. 2–0 · 91–6–3
  9. 5′⚽ GOAL · 5' HB II 2–0 EB / Streymur II
  10. 5′OUR NUMBER MOVES UP · 5' HB II win: 59% at kick-off, 91% now
  11. 6′We published HB II at 59%. Our model now makes it 91%. 2–0 · 91–6–3
  12. 42′Goals are coming at about the 3.5 we expected. 2–0 · 94–5–1
  13. 45′HALF-TIME HB II 2–0 EB / Streymur II
  14. 46′We published HB II at 59%. Our model now makes it 95%. 2–0 · 95–4–1
  15. 46′SECOND HALF HB II 2–0 EB / Streymur II
  16. 60′A goal for HB II on 59′ — 3–0. 3–0 · 100–0–0
  17. 60′We published HB II at 59%. Our model now makes it over 99%. 3–0 · 100–0–0
  18. 60′⚽ GOAL · 59' HB II 3–0 EB / Streymur II
  19. 60′OUR NUMBER MOVES UP · 60' HB II win: 59% at kick-off, over 99% now
  20. 61′GOAL DISALLOWED · 61' HB II
  21. FTFULL TIME HB II 2–0 EB / Streymur II
  22. FTHB II 2–0 EB / Streymur II · HB II win: right · Over 2.5: wrong · Both to score: wrong · Over 1.5: right · Under 3.5: right · 2–1 exactly: wrong

What our live read said during the match, as it was said, with the score and our numbers for home–draw–away at that moment; and every alert we raised, with the minute. Nothing is written after the final whistle.

AI match analysis

Pass
Pitchside prediction · before kick-off

HB II are favourites.

The Pitchside prediction: HB II 59%, draw 20%, EB / Streymur II 22%. Over 2.5 goals 67%, both teams to score 63%.

The AI’s read on HB II v EB / Streymur IIBefore, during and after the match · From £5.99 + VAT · paid once, never renewsSee the passes

Pre-match prediction

First published 11 Oct 03:54 · locked at kick-off

HB II win59%
Draw20%
EB / Streymur II win22%

Kick-offSAT 17 OCT · 12:00

RoundMatchday 26

Rest & schedule

Before kick-off · every competition we cover

HB II

EB / Streymur II

7Days since last match7

Last match: 10 Oct · 1. Deild (Faroe Islands)

Last match: 10 Oct · 1. Deild (Faroe Islands)

1Matches in previous 14 days1

Counted across every competition we cover, before kick-off. Friendlies are not counted.

League table

2026

Positions before kick-off

#TEAMPGDPTS
9HB II25−1222
10EB / Streymur II25−4211

Match statistics

Match statistics aren’t available yet.

Line-ups

Confirmed line-ups aren’t available for this match.

Our number · hb ii winFirst published 11 Oct 03:54 · locked at kick-off
59% The market–
Us59%

We make HB II a 59% chance to win. The model expects 2.2–1.3, and 2–1 is the single most likely score at 9%. No bookmaker has priced this match yet.

What the number rests on

Our model
Expected goals · HB II v EB / Streymur II2.20 – 1.26
Form · last six in 1. Deild this season · since 22 AugW1 D2 L3 · W1 D1 L4
Table places · points 22 v 119 v 10

Built from every result, recent matches counting most, with home advantage in it. Line-ups, injuries and rest are not in the number.

Every market, from one calculation
MarketUsMarketGap
HB II win59%––
Draw20%––
EB / Streymur II win22%––
Over 2.5 goals67%––
Both teams to score63%––
Over 1.5 goals85%––
Over 3.5 goals45%––
HB II or draw78%––
HB II clean sheet29%––
EB / Streymur II clean sheet12%––

Every figure here is read off one scoreline distribution, so no two can contradict each other. No bookmaker has priced this match yet.

Every scorelineMost likely 2–1 at 9.2%
0123450 3.3 4.3 2.6 1 7.2 8.5 5.4 2.3 2 7.6 9.2 5.8 2.5 3 5.5 6.8 4.2 4 3.1 3.8 2.4 5
under 2% 5% 12%+HB II down, EB / Streymur II across0–5 goals a side shown (96.9% of outcomes)

This is a probability, not a recommendation. We take no bets and hold no affiliate relationships with any gambling operator. Model 1.2 — Pitchside Lab's own model.

Head to head

8 meetings since 2021
Goals a meeting3.00
Over 2.55 of 8
Both scored5 of 8
Last meetingsEBS 1–1 HBI · EBS 0–1 HBI · EBS 2–3 HBI · HBI 4–0 EBS

Every competition we cover, the latest meeting first.

Form · last six in 1. Deild this season · since 22 Aug

HB II

WLLDDL5–0 · 0–2 · 0–2 · 4–4 · 1–1 · 3–4

EB / STREYMUR II

DLLWLL2–2 · 1–3 · 1–4 · 4–0 · 0–5 · 1–2

The table

2026
#TEAMPGDPTS
1B7125+5160
2Víkingur II25+2757
3Suduroy25+4153
4ÍF II25+437
5TB25−234
6B36 II25−1032
7NSÍ II25−2126
8Hoyvík25−3623
9HB II25−1222
10EB / Streymur II25−4211

The competition's standings before kick-off.