Install the appInstall the appPitchside Lab · free · no ads
Pitchside Lab
Model 1.2

Home › Football › Premier League › Sheger Ketema v Negelle Arsi

Back
Ethiopia flag

Sheger Ketema v Negelle Arsi

Sheger Ketema
12:00Upcoming
Negelle Arsi

Premier League · FRI 30 OCT

The match pulse

BEFORE KICK-OFF

Match outcome probability (%)

Sheger KetemaDrawNegelle Arsi
Our pre-match numbers · the line starts at kick-offKick-off 12:00
Before kick-off · Match result · Draw 37%

AI match analysis

Pitchside prediction · before kick-off

A draw is the likeliest result.

The Pitchside prediction: Sheger Ketema 28%, draw 37%, Negelle Arsi 35%. Over 2.5 goals 25%, both teams to score 34%.

The AI’s read on Sheger Ketema v Negelle ArsiBefore, during and after the match · From £5.99 + VAT · paid once, never renewsSee the passes

Pre-match prediction

First published 24 Oct 00:02 · locked at kick-off

Sheger Ketema win28%
Draw37%
Negelle Arsi win35%

Kick-offFRI 30 OCT · 12:00

RoundMatchday 5

Rest & schedule

Before kick-off · every competition we cover

Sheger Ketema

Negelle Arsi

10Days since last match9

Last match: 20 Oct · Premier League (Ethiopia)

Last match: 21 Oct · Premier League (Ethiopia)

2Matches in previous 14 days2

Counted across every competition we cover, before kick-off. Club friendlies are not counted.

League table

2026/27

Positions before kick-off

#TEAMPGDPTS
4Negelle Arsi3+35
10Sheger Ketema304

Match statistics

Match statistics aren’t available yet.

Line-ups

Confirmed line-ups aren’t available for this match.

Our number · drawFirst published 24 Oct 00:02 · locked at kick-off
37% The market–
Us37%

We make the draw a 37% chance. The model expects 0.8–0.9, and 0–0 is the single most likely score at 20%. No bookmaker has priced this match yet.

What the number rests on

Our model
Expected goals · Sheger Ketema v Negelle Arsi0.79 – 0.93
Form · Premier League this season · since 10 OctW1 D1 L1 · W1 D2 L0
Table places · points 4 v 510 v 4

Built from every result, recent matches counting most, with home advantage in it. Line-ups, injuries and rest are not in the number.

Every market, from one calculation
MarketUsMarketGap
Sheger Ketema win28%––
Draw37%––
Negelle Arsi win35%––
Over 2.5 goals25%––
Both teams to score34%––
Over 1.5 goals53%––
Over 3.5 goals10%––
Sheger Ketema or draw65%––
Sheger Ketema clean sheet40%––
Negelle Arsi clean sheet46%––

Every figure here is read off one scoreline distribution, so no two can contradict each other. No bookmaker has priced this match yet.

Every scorelineMost likely 0–0 at 19.8%
0123450 19.8 14.9 7.7 2.5 1 12.4 14.6 6.0 2 5.6 5.1 2.4 3 4 5
under 2% 5% 12%+Sheger Ketema down, Negelle Arsi across0–5 goals a side shown (99.9% of outcomes)

This is a probability, not a recommendation. We take no bets and hold no affiliate relationships with any gambling operator. Model 1.2 — Pitchside Lab's own model.

Head to head

2 meetings since 2025/26
Goals a meeting3.00
Over 2.51 of 2
Both scored2 of 2
Last meetingsSHE 1–1 NEG · NEG 2–2 SHE

Every competition we cover, the latest meeting first.

Form · Premier League this season · since 10 Oct

SHEGER KETEMA

WDL1–0 · 0–0 · 0–1

NEGELLE ARSI

DDW1–1 · 0–0 · 3–0

The table

2026/27
#TEAMPGDPTS
1Ethiopia Nigd Bank3+27
2Bahardar3+26
3Mekelakeya3+16
4Negelle Arsi3+35
5Halaba Ketema3+15
6Adama Kenema3+15
7Ethiopian Medhin2+24
8Hadiya Hosaena304
9Mebrat Hayl304
10Sheger Ketema304
11Ethiopia Bunna3−33
12Kedus Giorgis3−12
13Awassa Kenema3−12
14Fasil Ketema3−12
15Welayta Dicha3−22
16Welwalo Adigrat Uni101
17Sidama Bunna1−10
18Gamo Chencha2−30

The competition's standings before kick-off.