Install the appInstall the appPitchside Lab · free · no ads
Pitchside Lab
Model 1.2

Home › Football › Premier League › Ethiopia Bunna v Mebrat Hayl

Back
Ethiopia flag

Ethiopia Bunna v Mebrat Hayl

Ethiopia Bunna
12:00Upcoming
Mebrat Hayl

Premier League · SUN 25 OCT

The match pulse

BEFORE KICK-OFF

Match outcome probability (%)

Ethiopia BunnaDrawMebrat Hayl
Our pre-match numbers · the line starts at kick-offKick-off 12:00
Before kick-off · Match result · Draw 37%

AI match analysis

Pitchside prediction · before kick-off

A draw is the likeliest result.

The Pitchside prediction: Ethiopia Bunna 34%, draw 37%, Mebrat Hayl 30%. Over 2.5 goals 26%, both teams to score 36%.

The AI’s read on Ethiopia Bunna v Mebrat HaylBefore, during and after the match · From £5.99 + VAT · paid once, never renewsSee the passes

Pre-match prediction

First published 19 Oct 01:37 · locked at kick-off

Ethiopia Bunna win34%
Draw37%
Mebrat Hayl win30%

Kick-offSUN 25 OCT · 12:00

RoundMatchday 4

Rest & schedule

Before kick-off · every competition we cover

Ethiopia Bunna

Mebrat Hayl

4Days since last match5

Last match: 21 Oct · Premier League (Ethiopia)

Last match: 20 Oct · Premier League (Ethiopia)

3Matches in previous 14 days2

Counted across every competition we cover, before kick-off. Club friendlies are not counted.

League table

2026/27

Positions before kick-off

#TEAMPGDPTS
9Mebrat Hayl304
11Ethiopia Bunna3−33

Match statistics

Match statistics aren’t available yet.

Line-ups

Confirmed line-ups aren’t available for this match.

Our number · drawFirst published 19 Oct 01:37 · locked at kick-off
37% The market–
Us37%

We make the draw a 37% chance. The model expects 0.9–0.8, and 0–0 is the single most likely score at 19%. No bookmaker has priced this match yet.

What the number rests on

Our model
Expected goals · Ethiopia Bunna v Mebrat Hayl0.92 – 0.84
Form · Premier League this season · since 9 OctW1 D0 L2 · W1 D1 L1
Table places · points 3 v 411 v 9

Built from every result, recent matches counting most, with home advantage in it. Line-ups, injuries and rest are not in the number.

How the number movedSince we published
35%40% 19 OCT 01:3725 OCT 01:56
Our probability · Draw

Our number has not moved since we published.

Every market, from one calculation
MarketUsMarketGap
Ethiopia Bunna win34%––
Draw37%––
Mebrat Hayl win30%––
Over 2.5 goals26%––
Both teams to score36%––
Over 1.5 goals54%––
Over 3.5 goals10%––
Ethiopia Bunna or draw70%––
Ethiopia Bunna clean sheet43%––
Mebrat Hayl clean sheet40%––

Every figure here is read off one scoreline distribution, so no two can contradict each other. No bookmaker has priced this match yet.

Every scorelineMost likely 0–0 at 19.1%
0123450 19.1 12.7 6.1 1 14.0 14.8 5.5 2 7.3 6.0 2.5 3 2.3 4 5
under 2% 5% 12%+Ethiopia Bunna down, Mebrat Hayl across0–5 goals a side shown (99.9% of outcomes)

This is a probability, not a recommendation. We take no bets and hold no affiliate relationships with any gambling operator. Model 1.2 — Pitchside Lab's own model.

Head to head

6 meetings since 2022/23
Goals a meeting2.00
Over 2.52 of 6
Both scored2 of 6
Last meetingsMEB 2–1 ETH · ETH 0–1 MEB · MEB 0–1 ETH · ETH 0–0 MEB

Every competition we cover, the latest meeting first.

Form · Premier League this season · since 9 Oct

ETHIOPIA BUNNA

LWL0–1 · 2–1 · 0–3

MEBRAT HAYL

LDW0–1 · 0–0 · 1–0

The table

2026/27
#TEAMPGDPTS
1Ethiopia Nigd Bank3+27
2Bahardar3+26
3Mekelakeya3+16
4Negelle Arsi3+35
5Halaba Ketema3+15
6Adama Kenema3+15
7Ethiopian Medhin2+24
8Hadiya Hosaena304
9Mebrat Hayl304
10Sheger Ketema304
11Ethiopia Bunna3−33
12Kedus Giorgis3−12
13Awassa Kenema3−12
14Fasil Ketema3−12
15Welayta Dicha3−22
16Welwalo Adigrat Uni101
17Sidama Bunna1−10
18Gamo Chencha2−30

The competition's standings before kick-off.