Install the appInstall the appPitchside Lab · free · no ads
Pitchside Lab
Model 1.2

Home › Football › National League › Worthing v Southend

Back
England flag

Worthing v Southend

Worthing
19:45Upcoming
Southend

National League · TUE 27 OCT · Sussex Transport Community Stadium

The match pulse

BEFORE KICK-OFF

Match outcome probability (%)

WorthingDrawSouthend
Our pre-match numbers · the line starts at kick-offKick-off 19:45
Before kick-off · Match result · Southend 39%

AI match analysis

Pitchside prediction · before kick-off

Close to call, with Southend just ahead.

The Pitchside prediction: Worthing 37%, draw 23%, Southend 39%. Over 2.5 goals 61%, both teams to score 62%.

The AI’s read on Worthing v SouthendBefore, during and after the match · From £5.99 + VAT · paid once, never renewsSee the passes

Pre-match prediction

First published 21 Oct 00:01 · locked at kick-off

Worthing win37%
Draw23%
Southend win39%

Kick-offTUE 27 OCT · 19:45

RoundMatchday 15

VenueSussex Transport Community Stadium

Rest & schedule

Before kick-off · every competition we cover

Worthing

Southend

3Days since last match3

Last match: 24 Oct · the English National League

Last match: 24 Oct · the English National League

3Matches in previous 14 days2

Counted across every competition we cover, before kick-off. Club friendlies are not counted.

League table

2026/27

Positions before kick-off

#TEAMPGDPTS
3Southend14+1228
4Worthing14+1027

Match statistics

Match statistics aren’t available yet.

Line-ups

Confirmed line-ups aren’t available for this match.

Our number · southend winFirst published 21 Oct 00:01 · updated 25 Oct 00:13 · locked at kick-off
39% The market–
Us39%

We make Southend a 39% chance to win. The model expects 1.6–1.6, and 1–1 is the single most likely score at 10%. No bookmaker has priced this match yet.

What the number rests on

Our model
Expected goals · Worthing v Southend1.57 – 1.61
Form · last six in National League this season · since 19 SeptW5 D1 L0 · W3 D2 L1
Table places · points 27 v 284 v 3

Built from every result, recent matches counting most, with home advantage in it. Line-ups, injuries and rest are not in the number.

How the number movedSince we published
35%40%45% 21 OCT 00:0125 OCT 01:51
Our probability · Southend win

Published at 40%, 39% now.

Every market, from one calculation
MarketUsMarketGap
Worthing win37%––
Draw23%––
Southend win39%––
Over 2.5 goals61%––
Both teams to score62%––
Over 1.5 goals82%––
Over 3.5 goals39%––
Worthing or draw61%––
Worthing clean sheet21%––
Southend clean sheet21%––

Every figure here is read off one scoreline distribution, so no two can contradict each other. No bookmaker has priced this match yet.

Every scorelineMost likely 1–1 at 10.5%
0123450 4.5 6.7 5.4 2.9 1 6.6 10.5 8.2 4.4 2 5.2 8.1 6.3 3.4 3 2.8 4.3 3.3 4 5
under 2% 5% 12%+Worthing down, Southend across0–5 goals a side shown (98.6% of outcomes)

This is a probability, not a recommendation. We take no bets and hold no affiliate relationships with any gambling operator. Model 1.2 — Pitchside Lab's own model.

Head to head

No meetings since 2021/22

No meetings between these two in the competitions we cover since 2021/22.

Every competition we cover, the latest meeting first.

Form · last six in National League this season · since 19 Sept

WORTHING

WWDWWW3–1 · 2–1 · 1–1 · 2–1 · 5–0 · 2–1

SOUTHEND

WLDWWD6–1 · 2–4 · 1–1 · 3–1 · 2–1 · 2–2

The table

2026/27
#TEAMPGDPTS
1Boreham Wood14+2538
2Harrogate Town14+1431
3Southend14+1228
4Worthing14+1027
5Altrincham14+227
6Yeovil Town14+1625
7AFC Fylde14+223
8FC Halifax Town14+721
9Barrow13+621
10AFC Hornchurch14−521
11Carlisle14+420
12Kidderminster Harriers14+220
13Woking14+118
14Aldershot Town14+118
15Eastleigh14−418
16Sutton Utd14−618
17Forest Green12−315
18Wealdstone14−615
19Hartlepool14−615
20Tamworth13−914
21Boston United14−1012
22Scunthorpe13−710
23Solihull Moors14−237
24Gateshead13−234

The competition's standings before kick-off.