Install the appInstall the appPitchside Lab · free · no ads
Pitchside Lab
Model 1.2

Home › Football › National League - South › AFC Totton v Chelmsford City

Back
England flag

AFC Totton v Chelmsford City

AFC Totton
15:00Upcoming
Chelmsford City

National League - South · SAT 31 OCT

The match pulse

BEFORE KICK-OFF

Match outcome probability (%)

AFC TottonDrawChelmsford City
Our pre-match numbers · the line starts at kick-offKick-off 15:00
Before kick-off · Match result · Chelmsford City 50%

AI match analysis

Pitchside prediction · before kick-off

Chelmsford City are favourites.

The Pitchside prediction: AFC Totton 27%, draw 23%, Chelmsford City 50%. Over 2.5 goals 57%, both teams to score 58%.

The AI’s read on AFC Totton v Chelmsford CityBefore, during and after the match · From £5.99 + VAT · paid once, never renewsSee the passes

Pre-match prediction

First published 25 Oct 01:45 · locked at kick-off

AFC Totton win27%
Draw23%
Chelmsford City win50%

Kick-offSAT 31 OCT · 15:00

RoundNational League South · matchday 15

Rest & schedule

Before kick-off · every competition we cover

AFC Totton

Chelmsford City

7Days since last match7

Last match: 24 Oct · National League - South

Last match: 24 Oct · National League - South

2Matches in previous 14 days2

Counted across every competition we cover, before kick-off. Club friendlies are not counted.

League table

2026/27

Positions before kick-off

#TEAMPGDPTS
15Chelmsford City11+615
19AFC Totton13−1213

Match statistics

Match statistics aren’t available yet.

Line-ups

Confirmed line-ups aren’t available for this match.

Our number · chelmsford city winFirst published 25 Oct 01:45 · locked at kick-off
50% The market–
Us50%

We make Chelmsford City a 50% chance to win. The model expects 1.2–1.8, and 1–1 is the single most likely score at 10%. No bookmaker has priced this match yet.

What the number rests on

Our model
Expected goals · AFC Totton v Chelmsford City1.22 – 1.77
Form · last six in National League - South this season · since 5 SeptW1 D0 L5 · W1 D5 L0
Table places · points 13 v 1519 v 15

Built from every result, recent matches counting most, with home advantage in it. Line-ups, injuries and rest are not in the number.

Every market, from one calculation
MarketUsMarketGap
AFC Totton win27%––
Draw23%––
Chelmsford City win50%––
Over 2.5 goals57%––
Both teams to score58%––
Over 1.5 goals79%––
Over 3.5 goals35%––
AFC Totton or draw50%––
AFC Totton clean sheet17%––
Chelmsford City clean sheet30%––

Every figure here is read off one scoreline distribution, so no two can contradict each other. No bookmaker has priced this match yet.

Every scorelineMost likely 1–1 at 10.5%
0123450 5.0 9.2 7.8 4.6 2.1 1 6.5 10.5 9.4 5.5 2.5 2 3.8 6.5 5.7 3.4 3 2.7 2.3 4 5
under 2% 5% 12%+AFC Totton down, Chelmsford City across0–5 goals a side shown (98.7% of outcomes)

This is a probability, not a recommendation. We take no bets and hold no affiliate relationships with any gambling operator. Model 1.2 — Pitchside Lab's own model.

Head to head

2 meetings since 2021/22
Goals a meeting2.50
Over 2.51 of 2
Both scored2 of 2
Last meetingsCHE 1–1 AFC · AFC 2–1 CHE

Every competition we cover, the latest meeting first.

Form · last six in National League - South this season · since 5 Sept

AFC TOTTON

LLLLLW0–1 · 0–2 · 0–1 · 0–5 · 1–2 · 3–1

CHELMSFORD CITY

DDDDWD1–1 · 3–3 · 1–1 · 0–0 · 5–0 · 3–3

The table

2026/27
#TEAMPGDPTS
1Maidstone Utd13+926
2Ebbsfleet United11+2025
3Truro City12+1024
4Dagenham & Redbridge13+323
5Salisbury12+1222
6Billericay Town11+1121
7Tonbridge Angels13+1021
8Dorking Wanderers12+820
9Farnham Town12+720
10Folkestone Invicta13+619
11Dover12+119
12Weston-super-Mare12+318
13Horsham13018
14Torquay12+317
15Chelmsford City11+615
16Hemel Hempstead Town13−314
17Farnborough12−914
18Maidenhead13−513
19AFC Totton13−1213
20Chesham United12−1010
21Braintree12−1510
22Hampton & Richmond12−168
23Walton & Hersham12−188
24Slough Town13−214

The competition's standings before kick-off.