Install the appInstall the appPitchside Lab · free · no ads
Pitchside Lab
Model 1.2

Home › Football › National League - North › Spennymoor Town v Chorley

Back
England flag

Spennymoor Town v Chorley

Spennymoor Town
15:00Upcoming
Chorley

National League - North · SAT 31 OCT

The match pulse

BEFORE KICK-OFF

Match outcome probability (%)

Spennymoor TownDrawChorley
Our pre-match numbers · the line starts at kick-offKick-off 15:00
Before kick-off · Match result · Chorley 38%

AI match analysis

Pitchside prediction · before kick-off

Close to call, with Chorley just ahead.

The Pitchside prediction: Spennymoor Town 38%, draw 24%, Chorley 38%. Over 2.5 goals 56%, both teams to score 59%.

The AI’s read on Spennymoor Town v ChorleyBefore, during and after the match · From £5.99 + VAT · paid once, never renewsSee the passes

Pre-match prediction

First published 25 Oct 01:45 · locked at kick-off

Spennymoor Town win38%
Draw24%
Chorley win38%

Kick-offSAT 31 OCT · 15:00

RoundNational League North · matchday 15

Rest & schedule

Before kick-off · every competition we cover

Spennymoor Town

Chorley

7Days since last match7

Last match: 24 Oct · National League - North

Last match: 24 Oct · National League - North

2Matches in previous 14 days3

Counted across every competition we cover, before kick-off. Club friendlies are not counted.

League table

2026/27

Positions before kick-off

#TEAMPGDPTS
13Chorley12−117
24Spennymoor Town12−147

Match statistics

Match statistics aren’t available yet.

Line-ups

Confirmed line-ups aren’t available for this match.

Our number · chorley winFirst published 25 Oct 01:45 · locked at kick-off
38% The market–
Us38%

We make Chorley a 38% chance to win. The model expects 1.5–1.5, and 1–1 is the single most likely score at 11%. No bookmaker has priced this match yet.

What the number rests on

Our model
Expected goals · Spennymoor Town v Chorley1.47 – 1.47
Form · last six in National League - North this season · since 5 SeptW0 D2 L4 · W3 D0 L3
Table places · points 7 v 1724 v 13

Built from every result, recent matches counting most, with home advantage in it. Line-ups, injuries and rest are not in the number.

Every market, from one calculation
MarketUsMarketGap
Spennymoor Town win38%––
Draw24%––
Chorley win38%––
Over 2.5 goals56%––
Both teams to score59%––
Over 1.5 goals79%––
Over 3.5 goals34%––
Spennymoor Town or draw62%––
Spennymoor Town clean sheet23%––
Chorley clean sheet23%––

Every figure here is read off one scoreline distribution, so no two can contradict each other. No bookmaker has priced this match yet.

Every scorelineMost likely 1–1 at 11.2%
0123450 5.4 7.9 5.7 2.8 1 8.0 11.2 8.2 4.1 2 5.7 8.2 6.0 3.0 3 2.8 4.1 3.0 4 5
under 2% 5% 12%+Spennymoor Town down, Chorley across0–5 goals a side shown (99.0% of outcomes)

This is a probability, not a recommendation. We take no bets and hold no affiliate relationships with any gambling operator. Model 1.2 — Pitchside Lab's own model.

Head to head

Last 10 meetings
Goals a meeting2.10
Over 2.54 of 10
Both scored3 of 10
Last meetingsSPE 1–0 CHO · CHO 0–0 SPE · CHO 4–0 SPE · SPE 1–2 CHO

Every competition we cover, the latest meeting first.

Form · last six in National League - North this season · since 5 Sept

SPENNYMOOR TOWN

LLDDLL1–2 · 1–3 · 1–1 · 2–2 · 1–2 · 0–3

CHORLEY

LWLWWL0–4 · 5–2 · 0–2 · 2–1 · 2–1 · 2–3

The table

2026/27
#TEAMPGDPTS
1Hereford12+1726
2Oxford City12+1424
3Macclesfield12+724
4South Shields12+323
5King's Lynn Town13+621
6Hednesford Town13+421
7Chester12+320
8Buxton13020
9Bedford Town12019
10Hebburn Town13−519
11Morecambe12+617
12Spalding United12+317
13Chorley12−117
14Worksop Town13−517
15Marine12+116
16Harborough Town12−116
17Scarborough Athletic13+115
18Merthyr Town13−115
19Radcliffe13−515
20Brackley Town13−915
21AFC Telford United13−713
22Darlington 188313−711
23Southport13−1010
24Spennymoor Town12−147

The competition's standings before kick-off.