Install the appInstall the appPitchside Lab · free · no ads
Pitchside Lab
Model 1.2

Home › Football › 1. Division › Esbjerg v Hvidovre

Back
Denmark flag

Esbjerg v Hvidovre

Esbjerg
15:00Upcoming
Hvidovre

1. Division · SAT 31 OCT · Blue Water Arena

The match pulse

BEFORE KICK-OFF

Match outcome probability (%)

EsbjergDrawHvidovre
Our pre-match numbers · the line starts at kick-offKick-off 15:00
Before kick-off · Match result · Hvidovre 43%

AI match analysis

Pitchside prediction · before kick-off

Hvidovre are narrow favourites.

The Pitchside prediction: Esbjerg 31%, draw 26%, Hvidovre 43%. Over 2.5 goals 53%, both teams to score 57%.

The AI’s read on Esbjerg v HvidovreBefore, during and after the match · From £5.99 + VAT · paid once, never renewsSee the passes

Pre-match prediction

First published 25 Oct 01:45 · locked at kick-off

Esbjerg win31%
Draw26%
Hvidovre win43%

Kick-offSAT 31 OCT · 15:00

RoundMatchday 13

VenueBlue Water Arena

Rest & schedule

Before kick-off · every competition we cover

Esbjerg

Hvidovre

7Days since last match8

Last match: 24 Oct · the Danish 1. Division

Last match: 23 Oct · the Danish 1. Division

1Matches in previous 14 days2

Counted across every competition we cover, before kick-off. Club friendlies are not counted.

League table

2026/27

Positions before kick-off

#TEAMPGDPTS
1Hvidovre12+1128
12Esbjerg12−810

Match statistics

Match statistics aren’t available yet.

Line-ups

Confirmed line-ups aren’t available for this match.

Our number · hvidovre winFirst published 25 Oct 01:45 · locked at kick-off
43% The market–
Us43%

We make Hvidovre a 43% chance to win. The model expects 1.3–1.5, and 1–1 is the single most likely score at 12%. No bookmaker has priced this match yet.

What the number rests on

Our model
Expected goals · Esbjerg v Hvidovre1.28 – 1.53
Form · last six in 1. Division this season · since 4 SeptW1 D3 L2 · W4 D2 L0
Table places · points 10 v 2812 v 1

Built from every result, recent matches counting most, with home advantage in it. Line-ups, injuries and rest are not in the number.

Every market, from one calculation
MarketUsMarketGap
Esbjerg win31%––
Draw26%––
Hvidovre win43%––
Over 2.5 goals53%––
Both teams to score57%––
Over 1.5 goals77%––
Over 3.5 goals31%––
Esbjerg or draw57%––
Esbjerg clean sheet22%––
Hvidovre clean sheet28%––

Every figure here is read off one scoreline distribution, so no two can contradict each other. No bookmaker has priced this match yet.

Every scorelineMost likely 1–1 at 12.2%
0123450 6.8 8.7 7.1 3.6 1 7.2 12.2 8.9 4.6 2 4.9 7.4 5.6 2.9 3 2.1 3.2 2.4 4 5
under 2% 5% 12%+Esbjerg down, Hvidovre across0–5 goals a side shown (99.2% of outcomes)

This is a probability, not a recommendation. We take no bets and hold no affiliate relationships with any gambling operator. Model 1.2 — Pitchside Lab's own model.

Head to head

Last 10 meetings
Goals a meeting2.90
Over 2.56 of 10
Both scored5 of 10
Last meetingsHVI 2–1 ESB · HVI 1–4 ESB · ESB 1–0 HVI · HVI 1–3 ESB

Every competition we cover, the latest meeting first.

Form · last six in 1. Division this season · since 4 Sept

ESBJERG

LDLDDW0–1 · 2–2 · 0–3 · 3–3 · 0–0 · 2–1

HVIDOVRE

WDWWWD3–1 · 2–2 · 3–1 · 2–1 · 1–0 · 2–2

The table

2026/27
#TEAMPGDPTS
1Hvidovre12+1128
2Vejle12+923
3FC Fredericia12+1020
4AB Copenhagen12+518
5Aarhus Fremad12−115
6Hobro12−715
7Aalborg12−214
8Kolding IF12−212
9Hillerød12−312
10HB Koge12−511
11Vendsyssel FF12−711
12Esbjerg12−810

The competition's standings before kick-off.