Install the appInstall the appPitchside Lab · free · no ads
Pitchside Lab
Model 1.2

Home › Football › Taiwan Football Premier League › Kaohsiung v Tainan City

Back
Chinese Taipei flag

Kaohsiung v Tainan City

Kaohsiung
11:00Upcoming
Tainan City

Taiwan Football Premier League · SUN 25 OCT

The match pulse

BEFORE KICK-OFF

Match outcome probability (%)

KaohsiungDrawTainan City
Our pre-match numbers · the line starts at kick-offKick-off 11:00
Before kick-off · Match result · Tainan City 50%

AI match analysis

Pitchside prediction · before kick-off

Tainan City are favourites.

The Pitchside prediction: Kaohsiung 29%, draw 21%, Tainan City 50%. Over 2.5 goals 62%, both teams to score 60%.

The AI’s read on Kaohsiung v Tainan CityBefore, during and after the match · From £5.99 + VAT · paid once, never renewsSee the passes

Pre-match prediction

First published 19 Oct 01:37 · locked at kick-off

Kaohsiung win29%
Draw21%
Tainan City win50%

Kick-offSUN 25 OCT · 11:00

RoundMatchday 5

Rest & schedule

Before kick-off · every competition we cover

Kaohsiung

Tainan City

7Days since last match1

Last match: 18 Oct · Taiwan Football Premier League

Last match: 24 Oct · AFC Challenge League

2Matches in previous 14 days3

Counted across every competition we cover, before kick-off. Club friendlies are not counted.

League table

2026/27

Positions before kick-off

#TEAMPGDPTS
1Kaohsiung4+58
7Tainan City3−22

Match statistics

Match statistics aren’t available yet.

Line-ups

Confirmed line-ups aren’t available for this match.

Our number · tainan city winFirst published 19 Oct 01:37 · locked at kick-off
50% The market–
Us50%

We make Tainan City a 50% chance to win. The model expects 1.4–1.9, and 1–1 is the single most likely score at 9%. No bookmaker has priced this match yet.

What the number rests on

Our model
Expected goals · Kaohsiung v Tainan City1.35 – 1.90
Form · Taiwan Football Premier League this season · since 13 SeptW2 D2 L0 · W0 D2 L1
Table places · points 8 v 21 v 7

Built from every result, recent matches counting most, with home advantage in it. Line-ups, injuries and rest are not in the number.

Every market, from one calculation
MarketUsMarketGap
Kaohsiung win29%––
Draw21%––
Tainan City win50%––
Over 2.5 goals62%––
Both teams to score60%––
Over 1.5 goals82%––
Over 3.5 goals40%––
Kaohsiung or draw50%––
Kaohsiung clean sheet16%––
Tainan City clean sheet27%––

Every figure here is read off one scoreline distribution, so no two can contradict each other. No bookmaker has priced this match yet.

Every scorelineMost likely 1–1 at 9.3%
0123450 3.9 8.1 6.9 4.4 2.2 1 6.1 9.3 8.8 5.5 2.7 2 3.8 6.5 5.8 3.6 3 3.0 2.7 4 5
under 2% 5% 12%+Kaohsiung down, Tainan City across0–5 goals a side shown (97.6% of outcomes)

This is a probability, not a recommendation. We take no bets and hold no affiliate relationships with any gambling operator. Model 1.2 — Pitchside Lab's own model.

Head to head

No meetings since 2026/27

No meetings between these two in the competitions we cover since 2026/27.

Every competition we cover, the latest meeting first.

Form · Taiwan Football Premier League this season · since 13 Sept

KAOHSIUNG

WWDD5–2 · 2–0 · 1–1 · 1–1

TAINAN CITY

DLD1–1 · 0–2 · 0–0

The table

2026/27
#TEAMPGDPTS
1Kaohsiung4+58
2AC Taipei4+27
3Taipower3+26
4Tatung4+16
5Taichung Futuro4−24
6Hang Yuen303
7Tainan City3−22
8Taichung Rock FC3−60

The competition's standings before kick-off.