Install the appInstall the appPitchside Lab · free · no ads
Pitchside Lab
Model 1.2

Home › Football › Primera B › Rangers de Talca v Cobreloa

Back
Chile flag

Rangers de Talca v Cobreloa

Rangers de Talca
0–1Full time
Cobreloa

Primera B · SAT 24 OCT · Estadio Fiscal de Talca

Full timeGraded 25 Oct 00:01
Rangers de Talca 0–1 Cobreloa COBRELOA WIN · RIGHTOVER 2.5 · WRONGBOTH TO SCORE · WRONGOVER 1.5 · WRONGUNDER 3.5 · RIGHT1–1 EXACTLY · WRONG
We said Cobreloa win39%
The market said31%
Brier score, this match · lower is better0.565
The market’s Brier score0.737

The prediction on this page is exactly as published before kick-off. Match events and statistics come from the match and are corrected when the official figures change. Wrong calls are shown exactly like right ones.

The match replay10 notes · 25 alerts
  1. 0′Before kick-off: we said Cobreloa win at 39%.
  2. 1′KICK-OFF Rangers de Talca v Cobreloa
  3. 2′Much as we predicted: Cobreloa was 39% before kick-off and our model makes it 39% now. 0–0 · 34–28–39
  4. 22′🟨 YELLOW · 21' Rangers de Talca
  5. 27′🟨 YELLOW · 26' Cobreloa
  6. 30′🟨 YELLOW · 30' Cobreloa
  7. 38′🟨 YELLOW · 37' Rangers de Talca
  8. 39′🟨 YELLOW · 39' Rangers de Talca
  9. 41′THE CALL SWINGS · 41' Draw is now our likeliest result at 38% (was Cobreloa win 35%)
  10. 45′HALF-TIME Rangers de Talca 0–0 Cobreloa
  11. 47′SECOND HALF Rangers de Talca 0–0 Cobreloa
  12. 53′OUR NUMBER MOVES DOWN · 53' Cobreloa win: 39% at kick-off, 29% now
  13. 55′We expected about 2.7 goals. There have been none, and the clock is running down. 0–0 · 26–46–29
  14. 58′We said Cobreloa at 39%. It is not going that way — our model now has it at 27%. 0–0 · 25–48–27
  15. 62′SUBSTITUTION · 59' Cobreloa · On: L. Cornejo · Off: R. Gonzalez
  16. 62′SUBSTITUTION · 59' Cobreloa · On: C. Insaurralde · Off: J. Gatica
  17. 64′We said Cobreloa at 39%. It is not going that way — our model now has it at 24%. 0–0 · 22–53–24
  18. 72′We said Cobreloa at 39%. It is not going that way — our model now has it at 19%. 0–0 · 18–63–19
  19. 72′OUR NUMBER MOVES DOWN · 72' Cobreloa win: 39% at kick-off, 19% now
  20. 76′🟨 YELLOW · 75' Rangers de Talca
  21. 77′SUBSTITUTION · 67' Rangers de Talca · On: J. E. Mendez Gonzalez · Off: A. Rodriguez
  22. 78′SUBSTITUTION · 67' Rangers de Talca · On: M. Vicuna · Off: D. Gonzalez
  23. 79′We said Cobreloa at 39%. It is not going that way — our model now has it at 14%. 0–0 · 12–74–14
  24. 83′OUR NUMBER MOVES DOWN · 83' Cobreloa win: 39% at kick-off, 9% now
  25. 84′We said Cobreloa at 39%. It is not going that way — our model now has it at 8%. 0–0 · 8–84–8
  26. 86′SUBSTITUTION · 82' Cobreloa · On: M. Sandoval · Off: A. Delgado
  27. 87′SUBSTITUTION · 82' Cobreloa · On: J. Duma · Off: F. Velazco
  28. 90′We said Cobreloa at 39%. It is not going that way — our model now has it at 4%. 0–0 · 4–92–4
  29. 90′🟨 YELLOW · 89' Cobreloa
  30. 94′Cobreloa score on 90′ to make it 0–1. 0–1 · 0–1–99
  31. 94′We published Cobreloa at 39%. Our model now makes it 99%. 0–1 · 0–1–99
  32. 94′⚽ GOAL · 90+3' Rangers de Talca 0–1 Cobreloa
  33. 94′OUR NUMBER MOVES UP · 90+4' Cobreloa win: 39% at kick-off, 99% now
  34. 94′THE CALL SWINGS · 90+4' Cobreloa win is now our likeliest result at 99% (was Draw 96%)
  35. 96′🟨 YELLOW · 90+6' Rangers de Talca
  36. FTFULL TIME Rangers de Talca 0–1 Cobreloa
  37. FTRangers de Talca 0–1 Cobreloa · Cobreloa win: right · Over 2.5: wrong · Both to score: wrong · Over 1.5: wrong · Under 3.5: right · 1–1 exactly: wrong

What our live read said during the match, as it was said, with the score and our numbers for home–draw–away at that moment; and every alert we raised, with the minute. Nothing is written after the final whistle.

AI match analysis

Pitchside prediction · before kick-off

Cobreloa are narrow favourites.

The Pitchside prediction: Rangers de Talca 34%, draw 27%, Cobreloa 39%. Over 2.5 goals 50%, both teams to score 55%.

The AI’s read on Rangers de Talca v CobreloaBefore, during and after the match · From £5.99 + VAT · paid once, never renewsSee the passes

Pre-match prediction

First published 18 Oct 01:23 · locked at kick-off

Rangers de Talca win34%
Draw27%
Cobreloa win39%

Kick-offSAT 24 OCT · 21:30

RoundMatchday 29

VenueEstadio Fiscal de Talca

Rest & schedule

Before kick-off · every competition we cover

Rangers de Talca

Cobreloa

8Days since last match7

Last match: 16 Oct · the Chilean Primera B

Last match: 17 Oct · the Chilean Primera B

2Matches in previous 14 days2

Counted across every competition we cover, before kick-off. Club friendlies are not counted.

League table

2026

Positions before kick-off

#TEAMPGDPTS
2Cobreloa28+2151
16Rangers de Talca28−1821

Match statistics

Match statistics aren’t available yet.

Line-ups

Confirmed line-ups aren’t available for this match.

Our number · cobreloa winFirst published 18 Oct 01:23 · locked at kick-off
39% The market31%
Us39%
Market31%

We make Cobreloa a 39% chance to win. The market has them at 31%. We are 8 points more confident than the market. The model expects 1.3–1.4.

What the number rests on

Our model
Expected goals · Rangers de Talca v Cobreloa1.29 – 1.40
Form · last six in Primera B this season · since 4 SeptW3 D0 L3 · W3 D1 L2
Table places · points 21 v 5116 v 2
The market · Cobreloa win31% · ours 39%

Built from every result, recent matches counting most, with home advantage in it. Line-ups, injuries and rest are not in the number.

How the number movedSince we published
25%30%35%40% 18 OCT 01:2324 OCT 20:54
Our probability · Cobreloa win The market, margin stripped

Our number has not moved since we published. No bookmaker had priced it when we published; the market has it at 31% now.

Every market, from one calculation
MarketUsMarketGap
Rangers de Talca win34%45%−11
Draw27%24%+3
Cobreloa win39%31%+8
Over 2.5 goals50%55%−5
Both teams to score55%––
Over 1.5 goals76%––
Over 3.5 goals28%––
Rangers de Talca or draw61%69%−8
Rangers de Talca clean sheet25%––
Cobreloa clean sheet28%––

Every figure here is read off one scoreline distribution, so no two can contradict each other. The market is the median of 1 bookmaker, each with its margin stripped — what we are measured against, never an input to the model.

Every scorelineMost likely 1–1 at 12.9%
0123450 7.6 8.7 6.6 3.1 1 8.0 12.9 8.5 4.0 2 5.7 7.9 5.5 2.6 3 2.5 3.4 2.4 4 5
under 2% 5% 12%+Rangers de Talca down, Cobreloa across0–5 goals a side shown (99.4% of outcomes)

This is a probability, not a recommendation. We take no bets and hold no affiliate relationships with any gambling operator. Model 1.2 — Pitchside Lab's own model.

Head to head

9 meetings since 2021
Goals a meeting3.00
Over 2.55 of 9
Both scored5 of 9
Last meetingsCOB 2–0 RAN · COB 4–1 RAN · RAN 1–1 COB · RAN 1–2 COB

Every competition we cover, the latest meeting first.

Form · last six in Primera B this season · since 4 Sept

RANGERS DE TALCA

WWLLWL1–0 · 2–1 · 1–2 · 0–2 · 4–0 · 1–4

COBRELOA

LDWWLW2–4 · 0–0 · 1–0 · 1–0 · 1–2 · 6–1

The table

2026
#TEAMPGDPTS
1San Luis28+1453
2Cobreloa28+2151
3Santiago Wanderers28+1547
4Magallanes29+146
5Antofagasta28+2145
6Recoleta28−241
7San Marcos de Arica28+640
8Deportes Copiapo28+140
9Union Espanola28−239
10Deportes Iquique29+938
11Deportes Temuco28+536
12D. Puerto Montt28−935
13Curico Unido28−1631
14Deportes Santa Cruz28−1423
15Union San Felipe28−3223
16Rangers de Talca28−1821

The competition's standings before kick-off.