Install the appInstall the appPitchside Lab · free · no ads
Pitchside Lab
Model 1.2

Home › Football › Ligue 1 › SONABEL v Vitesse

Back
Burkina Faso flag

SONABEL v Vitesse

SONABEL
0–1Full time
Vitesse

Ligue 1 · SUN 18 OCT · Stade de la SONABEL

Full timeGraded 18 Oct 19:02
SONABEL 0–1 Vitesse SONABEL WIN · WRONGUNDER 2.5 · RIGHTNOT BOTH TO SCORE · RIGHTOVER 1.5 · WRONGUNDER 3.5 · RIGHT0–0 EXACTLY · WRONG
We said SONABEL win37%
Brier score, this match · lower is better0.744

The prediction on this page is exactly as published before kick-off. Match events and statistics come from the match and are corrected when the official figures change. Wrong calls are shown exactly like right ones.

The match replay5 notes · 9 alerts
  1. 0′Before kick-off: we said SONABEL win at 37%.
  2. 1′Much as we predicted: SONABEL was 37% before kick-off and our model makes it 36% now. 0–0 · 36–34–30
  3. 1′KICK-OFF SONABEL v Vitesse
  4. 19′THE CALL SWINGS · 19' Draw is now our likeliest result at 39% (was SONABEL win 34%)
  5. 27′Vitesse find the net on 27′. 0–1. 0–1 · 9–23–68
  6. 27′We said SONABEL at 37%. It is not going that way — our model now has it at 9%. 0–1 · 9–23–68
  7. 27′⚽ GOAL · 27' SONABEL 0–1 Vitesse
  8. 27′OUR NUMBER MOVES DOWN · 27' SONABEL win: 37% at kick-off, 9% now
  9. 27′THE CALL SWINGS · 27' Vitesse win is now our likeliest result at 68% (was Draw 23%)
  10. 30′Goals are coming at about the 1.8 we expected. 0–1 · 9–23–69
  11. 38′OUR NUMBER MOVES DOWN · 38' SONABEL win: 37% at kick-off, 7% now
  12. 45′HALF-TIME SONABEL 0–1 Vitesse
  13. 46′SECOND HALF SONABEL 0–1 Vitesse
  14. 54′We said SONABEL at 37%. It is not going that way — our model now has it at 4%. 0–1 · 4–20–76
  15. FTFULL TIME SONABEL 0–1 Vitesse
  16. FTSONABEL 0–1 Vitesse · SONABEL win: wrong · Under 2.5: right · Not both to score: right · Over 1.5: wrong · Under 3.5: right · 0–0 exactly: wrong

What our live read said during the match, as it was said, with the score and our numbers for home–draw–away at that moment; and every alert we raised, with the minute. Nothing is written after the final whistle.

AI match analysis

Pitchside prediction · before kick-off

Close to call, with SONABEL just ahead.

The Pitchside prediction: SONABEL 37%, draw 34%, Vitesse 30%. Over 2.5 goals 27%, both teams to score 35%.

The AI’s read on SONABEL v VitesseBefore, during and after the match · From £5.99 + VAT · paid once, never renewsSee the passes

Pre-match prediction

First published 15 Oct 12:26 · locked at kick-off

SONABEL win37%
Draw34%
Vitesse win30%

Kick-offSUN 18 OCT · 16:30

RoundMatchday 5

VenueStade de la SONABEL

Rest & schedule

Before kick-off · every competition we cover

SONABEL

Vitesse

8Days since last match7

Last match: 10 Oct · Ligue 1 (Burkina Faso)

Last match: 11 Oct · Ligue 1 (Burkina Faso)

2Matches in previous 14 days1

Counted across every competition we cover, before kick-off. Friendlies are not counted.

League table

2026/27

Positions before kick-off

#TEAMPGDPTS
5Vitesse4+38
7SONABEL4+36

Match statistics

Match statistics aren’t available yet.

Line-ups

Confirmed line-ups aren’t available for this match.

Our number · sonabel winFirst published 15 Oct 12:26 · locked at kick-off
37% The market–
Us37%

We make SONABEL a 37% chance to win. The model expects 1.0–0.8, and 0–0 is the single most likely score at 17%. No bookmaker has priced this match yet.

What the number rests on

Our model
Expected goals · SONABEL v Vitesse0.97 – 0.84
Form · Ligue 1 this season · since 18 SeptW2 D0 L2 · W2 D2 L0
Table places · points 6 v 87 v 5

Built from every result, recent matches counting most, with home advantage in it. Line-ups, injuries and rest are not in the number.

Every market, from one calculation
MarketUsMarketGap
SONABEL win37%––
Draw34%––
Vitesse win30%––
Over 2.5 goals27%––
Both teams to score35%––
Over 1.5 goals54%––
Over 3.5 goals11%––
SONABEL or draw70%––
SONABEL clean sheet44%––
Vitesse clean sheet38%––

Every figure here is read off one scoreline distribution, so no two can contradict each other. No bookmaker has priced this match yet.

Every scorelineMost likely 0–0 at 17.3%
0123450 17.3 13.2 5.8 1 15.3 13.6 5.5 2 7.7 6.3 2.7 3 2.5 2.1 4 5
under 2% 5% 12%+SONABEL down, Vitesse across0–5 goals a side shown (99.9% of outcomes)

This is a probability, not a recommendation. We take no bets and hold no affiliate relationships with any gambling operator. Model 1.2 — Pitchside Lab's own model.

Head to head

Last 10 meetings
Goals a meeting1.80
Over 2.53 of 10
Both scored3 of 10
Last meetingsVIT 2–0 SON · SON 1–2 VIT · SON 0–0 VIT · VIT 1–3 SON

Every competition we cover, the latest meeting first.

Form · Ligue 1 this season · since 18 Sept

SONABEL

LLWW0–1 · 2–3 · 2–0 · 3–0

VITESSE

DWWD2–2 · 1–0 · 3–1 · 0–0

The table

2026/27
#TEAMPGDPTS
1Rahimo5+612
2USFA5+612
3ASFA-Yennenga4+39
4FocuSport409
5Vitesse4+38
6ASFB507
7SONABEL4+36
8Douanes406
9Majestic5−26
10Maya4−14
11RCK4−24
12Sporting Cascades5−54
13Réal du Faso404
14CFFEB4−14
15Comoé5−44
16Salitas4−61

The competition's standings before kick-off.

Last updated 18 Oct 03:46 UK time.