Install the appInstall the appPitchside Lab · free · no ads
Pitchside Lab
Model 1.2

Home › Football › Ligue 1 › Rahimo v SONABEL

Back
Burkina Faso flag

Rahimo v SONABEL

Rahimo
1–0Full time
SONABEL

Ligue 1 · SAT 24 OCT · Stade Wobi

Full timeGraded 24 Oct 19:17
Rahimo 1–0 SONABEL RAHIMO WIN · RIGHTUNDER 2.5 · RIGHTNOT BOTH TO SCORE · RIGHTOVER 1.5 · WRONGUNDER 3.5 · RIGHT1–0 EXACTLY · RIGHT
We said Rahimo win50%
Brier score, this match · lower is better0.380

The prediction on this page is exactly as published before kick-off. Match events and statistics come from the match and are corrected when the official figures change. Wrong calls are shown exactly like right ones.

The match replay11 notes · 12 alerts
  1. 0′Before kick-off: we said Rahimo win at 50%.
  2. 1′Little has changed for our model: Rahimo 50% before kick-off, 50% now. 0–0 · 50–29–21
  3. 1′KICK-OFF Rahimo v SONABEL
  4. 37′OUR NUMBER MOVES DOWN · 37' Rahimo win: 50% at kick-off, 40% now
  5. 42′We said Rahimo at 50%. On the run of the match our model now has it at 38%. 0–0 · 38–43–19
  6. 42′THE CALL SWINGS · 42' Draw is now our likeliest result at 43% (was Rahimo win 40%)
  7. 45′HALF-TIME Rahimo 0–0 SONABEL
  8. 46′SECOND HALF Rahimo 0–0 SONABEL
  9. 51′We said Rahimo at 50%. On the run of the match our model now has it at 34%. 0–0 · 34–48–17
  10. 59′OUR NUMBER MOVES DOWN · 59' Rahimo win: 50% at kick-off, 30% now
  11. 60′We said Rahimo at 50%. On the run of the match our model now has it at 29%. 0–0 · 29–55–15
  12. 68′We said Rahimo at 50%. On the run of the match our model now has it at 24%. 0–0 · 24–63–13
  13. 73′OUR NUMBER MOVES DOWN · 73' Rahimo win: 50% at kick-off, 20% now
  14. 74′We said Rahimo at 50%. On the run of the match our model now has it at 19%. 0–0 · 19–71–10
  15. 79′We said Rahimo at 50%. On the run of the match our model now has it at 14%. 0–0 · 14–78–8
  16. 83′We said Rahimo at 50%. On the run of the match our model now has it at 9%. 0–0 · 9–85–5
  17. 83′OUR NUMBER MOVES DOWN · 83' Rahimo win: 50% at kick-off, 9% now
  18. 90′We said Rahimo at 50%. On the run of the match our model now has it at 4%. 0–0 · 4–93–2
  19. 94′Rahimo score on 90′ to make it 1–0. 1–0 · 99–1–0
  20. 94′⚽ GOAL · 90+4' Rahimo 1–0 SONABEL
  21. 94′OUR NUMBER MOVES UP · 90+4' Rahimo win: 50% at kick-off, 99% now
  22. 94′THE CALL SWINGS · 90+4' Rahimo win is now our likeliest result at 99% (was Draw 97%)
  23. 95′We said Rahimo at 50% before kick-off; the game as it stands moves that to 99%. 1–0 · 99–1–0
  24. FTFULL TIME Rahimo 1–0 SONABEL
  25. FTRahimo 1–0 SONABEL · Rahimo win: right · Under 2.5: right · Not both to score: right · Over 1.5: wrong · Under 3.5: right · 1–0 exactly: right

What our live read said during the match, as it was said, with the score and our numbers for home–draw–away at that moment; and every alert we raised, with the minute. Nothing is written after the final whistle.

AI match analysis

Pitchside prediction · before kick-off

Rahimo are favourites.

The Pitchside prediction: Rahimo 50%, draw 29%, SONABEL 21%. Over 2.5 goals 36%, both teams to score 40%.

The AI’s read on Rahimo v SONABELBefore, during and after the match · From £5.99 + VAT · paid once, never renewsSee the passes

Pre-match prediction

First published 20 Oct 09:31 · locked at kick-off

Rahimo win50%
Draw29%
SONABEL win21%

Kick-offSAT 24 OCT · 16:30

RoundMatchday 6

VenueStade Wobi

Rest & schedule

Before kick-off · every competition we cover

Rahimo

SONABEL

7Days since last match6

Last match: 17 Oct · Ligue 1 (Burkina Faso)

Last match: 18 Oct · Ligue 1 (Burkina Faso)

2Matches in previous 14 days2

Counted across every competition we cover, before kick-off. Club friendlies are not counted.

League table

2026/27

Positions before kick-off

#TEAMPGDPTS
1Rahimo5+612
11SONABEL5+26

Match statistics

Match statistics aren’t available yet.

Line-ups

Confirmed line-ups aren’t available for this match.

Our number · rahimo winFirst published 20 Oct 09:31 · locked at kick-off
50% The market–
Us50%

We make Rahimo a 50% chance to win. The model expects 1.4–0.8, and 1–0 is the single most likely score at 16%. No bookmaker has priced this match yet.

What the number rests on

Our model
Expected goals · Rahimo v SONABEL1.36 – 0.78
Form · Ligue 1 this season · since 18 SeptW4 D0 L1 · W2 D0 L3
Table places · points 12 v 61 v 11

Built from every result, recent matches counting most, with home advantage in it. Line-ups, injuries and rest are not in the number.

Every market, from one calculation
MarketUsMarketGap
Rahimo win50%––
Draw29%––
SONABEL win21%––
Over 2.5 goals36%––
Both teams to score40%––
Over 1.5 goals63%––
Over 3.5 goals17%––
Rahimo or draw79%––
Rahimo clean sheet46%––
SONABEL clean sheet26%––

Every figure here is read off one scoreline distribution, so no two can contradict each other. No bookmaker has priced this match yet.

Every scorelineMost likely 1–0 at 15.6%
0123450 12.5 8.9 3.6 1 15.6 12.7 4.8 2 10.7 8.3 3.2 3 4.9 3.8 4 5
under 2% 5% 12%+Rahimo down, SONABEL across0–5 goals a side shown (99.6% of outcomes)

This is a probability, not a recommendation. We take no bets and hold no affiliate relationships with any gambling operator. Model 1.2 — Pitchside Lab's own model.

Head to head

Last 10 meetings
Goals a meeting1.50
Over 2.53 of 10
Both scored3 of 10
Last meetingsSON 1–2 RAH · RAH 0–0 SON · SON 0–0 RAH · RAH 1–0 SON

Every competition we cover, the latest meeting first.

Form · Ligue 1 this season · since 18 Sept

RAHIMO

WWLWW2–1 · 2–1 · 1–2 · 4–1 · 3–1

SONABEL

LLWWL0–1 · 2–3 · 2–0 · 3–0 · 0–1

The table

2026/27
#TEAMPGDPTS
1Rahimo5+612
2USFA5+612
3FocuSport5+112
4Vitesse5+411
5Douanes5+39
6ASFA-Yennenga5+29
7CFFEB5+47
8Réal du Faso5+17
9ASFB507
10Majestic5−26
11SONABEL5+26
12Maya5−24
13Comoé5−44
14Sporting Cascades5−54
15RCK5−74
16Salitas5−91

The competition's standings before kick-off.