

Sport Recife v Criciuma
Sport Recife
CriciumaSerie B · SAT 24 OCT · Ilha do Retiro
The prediction on this page is exactly as published before kick-off. Match events and statistics come from the match and are corrected when the official figures change. Wrong calls are shown exactly like right ones.
- 0′Before kick-off: we said Sport Recife win at 45%.
- 1′Little has changed for our model: Sport Recife 45% before kick-off, 45% now. 0–0 · 45–29–26
- 1′KICK-OFF Sport Recife v Criciuma
- 29′Criciuma have had 9 attempts to 3 and it is still 0–0. 0–0 · 39–37–24
- 35′12 shots for Criciuma, 4 the other way, and nothing between the sides on the scoreboard. 0–0 · 38–39–23
- 39′THE CALL SWINGS · 39' Draw is now our likeliest result at 41% (was Sport Recife win 38%)
- 42′OUR NUMBER MOVES DOWN · 42' Sport Recife win: 45% at kick-off, 35% now
- 45′HALF-TIME Sport Recife 0–0 Criciuma
- 45′SUBSTITUTION · 45' Sport Recife · On: Edson Lucas Pereira · Off: Clayson Henrique da Silva Vieira
- 45′SUBSTITUTION · 45' Sport Recife · On: Augusto Pucci De Freitas · Off: Claudinho
- 45′SECOND HALF Sport Recife 0–0 Criciuma
- 47′We said Sport Recife at 45%. On the run of the match our model now has it at 33%. 0–0 · 33–45–21
- 57′We said Sport Recife at 45%. On the run of the match our model now has it at 29%. 0–0 · 29–52–19
- 58′Criciuma have had 17 attempts to 8 and it is still 0–0. 0–0 · 28–53–19
- 58′SUBSTITUTION · 58' Sport Recife · On: Fernando Sobral · Off: Diego·Hernandez
- 58′SUBSTITUTION · 58' Sport Recife · On: Neto Pessoa · Off: Pedro Henrique Perotti
- 60′SUBSTITUTION · 59' Criciuma · On: Nicolas Godinho Johann · Off: Jhonata Robert Alves da Silva
- 65′We said Sport Recife at 45%. On the run of the match our model now has it at 24%. 0–0 · 24–60–16
- 65′OUR NUMBER MOVES DOWN · 65' Sport Recife win: 45% at kick-off, 24% now
- 71′SUBSTITUTION · 70' Criciuma · On: Waguininho · Off: Rómulo Otero
- 71′SUBSTITUTION · 70' Criciuma · On: Bruno Alves · Off: César Martins
- 72′We said Sport Recife at 45%. On the run of the match our model now has it at 19%. 0–0 · 19–68–13
- 76′We said Sport Recife at 45% before kick-off; the game as it stands moves that to 89%. 1–0 · 89–10–1
- 76′⚽ GOAL · 76' Sport Recife 1–0 Criciuma
- 76′OUR NUMBER MOVES UP · 76' Sport Recife win: 45% at kick-off, 89% now
- 76′THE CALL SWINGS · 76' Sport Recife win is now our likeliest result at 89% (was Draw 73%)
- 77′76′: Chrystian Amaral Barletta de Almeida on the scoresheet for Sport Recife, making it 1–0. 1–0 · 90–10–1
- 78′We said Sport Recife at 45% before kick-off; the game as it stands moves that to 90%. 1–0 · 90–9–1
- 82′SUBSTITUTION · 82' Criciuma · On: Guilherme Teixeira Lobo · Off: Fellipe Mateus Corrected
- 82′SUBSTITUTION · 82' Criciuma · On: Romarinho · Off: Rodrigo Fagundes
- 84′We said Sport Recife at 45% before kick-off; the game as it stands moves that to 95%. 1–0 · 95–5–0
- 84′OUR NUMBER MOVES UP · 84' Sport Recife win: 45% at kick-off, 95% now
- 85′🟨 YELLOW · 84' Willean Bernardo · Criciuma
- 87′SUBSTITUTION · 87' Sport Recife · On: José Gabriel dos Santos Silva · Off: Patrick de Paula Carreiro
- 88′🟨 YELLOW · 87' Romarinho · Criciuma
- 90′2–1 at the end. Our 45% on Sport Recife comes in. 2–1 · 100–0–0
- 93′Criciuma level it on 90′ through Fellipe Mateus. 1–1. 1–1 · 2–96–1 Our live view briefly showed an older score here.
- 93′⚽ GOAL · 90+2' Sport Recife 1–1 Criciuma · Fellipe Mateus (assist Waguininho)
- 93′OUR NUMBER MOVES DOWN · 90+3' Sport Recife win: 45% at kick-off, 2% now
- 93′THE CALL SWINGS · 90+3' Draw is now our likeliest result at 96% (was Sport Recife win 99%)
- 94′We said Sport Recife at 45%. On the run of the match our model now has it at 1%. 1–1 · 1–98–1 Our live view briefly showed an older score here.
- 96′Criciuma have had 21 attempts to 13 and it is still 1–1. 1–1 · 1–98–1 Our live view briefly showed an older score here.
- 97′The goal count is tracking the 2.2 we expected. 1–1 · 1–98–1 Our live view briefly showed an older score here.
- 99′24 shots for Criciuma, 13 the other way, and nothing between the sides on the scoreboard. 1–1 · 1–98–1 Our live view briefly showed an older score here.
- 99′3 goals already, more than the 2.2 we expected for the whole match. 2–1 · 99–1–0
- 99′⚽ GOAL · 90+9' Sport Recife 2–1 Criciuma
- 99′OUR NUMBER MOVES UP · 90+9' Sport Recife win: 45% at kick-off, 99% now
- 99′THE CALL SWINGS · 90+9' Sport Recife win is now our likeliest result at 99% (was Draw 98%)
- 100′Chrystian Amaral Barletta de Almeida scores for Sport Recife on 90′ — 2–1. 2–1 · 99–1–0
- 100′🟨 YELLOW · 90+9' Guilherme Teixeira Lobo · Criciuma
- FTFULL TIME Sport Recife 2–1 Criciuma
- FTSport Recife 2–1 Criciuma · Sport Recife win: right · Under 2.5: wrong · Not both to score: wrong · Over 1.5: right · Under 3.5: right · 1–0 exactly: wrong
What our live read said during the match, as it was said, with the score and our numbers for home–draw–away at that moment; and every alert we raised, with the minute. Nothing is written after the final whistle; a marked row was checked against the match’s final record afterwards.
The match pulse
BEFORE KICK-OFF
Match outcome probability (%)
AI match analysis
Sport Recife are favourites.
The Pitchside prediction: Sport Recife 45%, draw 28%, Criciuma 26%. Over 2.5 goals 37%, both teams to score 42%.
Pre-match prediction
First published 18 Oct 01:23 · locked at kick-off
Sport Recife win45%
Criciuma win26%Kick-offSAT 24 OCT · 01:00
RoundMatchday 35
VenueIlha do Retiro
RefereeFelipe Fernandes de Lima
Match timeline
All events
Sport RecifeMIN
CriciumaEvents will appear when the match starts.
Line-ups
Sport Recife
4-2-3-1
Criciuma
3-4-2-1
Rest & schedule
Before kick-off · every competition we cover
Sport Recife
Criciuma
Last match: 17 Oct · the Brazilian Serie B
Last match: 18 Oct · the Brazilian Serie B
Counted across every competition we cover, before kick-off. Friendlies are not counted.
Line-ups
Sport Recife
4-2-3-1
26 Thiago Couto
27 Claudinho
5 Marcelo Benevenuto
28 Habraão
76 Raí
7 Patrick de Paula
29 Willian Oliveira
30 Chrystian Barletta
20 D. Hernández
25 Clayson
9 Perotti
Coach · M. Soso
Substitutes
8 · Juan Alano
80 · K. Andrade
19 · Neto Pessoa
75 · A. Maron
21 · Brenno
96 · Edson
88 · Fernando Sobral
68 · Augusto
6 · Biel
10 · C. de Pena
31 · Marlon
23 · Zé Gabriel
Criciuma
3-4-2-1
32 Airton
37 César Martins
3 Rodrigo
4 Luciano Castán
97 Willean Lepo
14 Ronald
7 Fellipe Mateus
22 Marcelo Hermes
91 R. Otero
10 Jhonata Robert
77 Diego Gonçalves
Coach · Umberto Louzer
Substitutes
6 · Marcinho
34 · Bruno Alves
33 · Yuri
9 · Nicolas
5 · Eduardo
70 · Pedro
11 · Romarinho
8 · Guilherme Lobo
13 · Waguininho
41 · Jean Irmer
31 · Hiago Accinelli da Roza
Match statistics
Match statistics aren’t available yet.
Line-ups
Sport Recife
4-2-3-1
26 Thiago Couto
27 Claudinho
5 Marcelo Benevenuto
28 Habraão
76 Raí
7 Patrick de Paula
29 Willian Oliveira
30 Chrystian Barletta
20 D. Hernández
25 Clayson
9 Perotti
Coach · M. Soso
Substitutes
8 · Juan Alano
80 · K. Andrade
19 · Neto Pessoa
75 · A. Maron
21 · Brenno
96 · Edson
88 · Fernando Sobral
68 · Augusto
6 · Biel
10 · C. de Pena
31 · Marlon
23 · Zé Gabriel
Criciuma
3-4-2-1
32 Airton
37 César Martins
3 Rodrigo
4 Luciano Castán
97 Willean Lepo
14 Ronald
7 Fellipe Mateus
22 Marcelo Hermes
91 R. Otero
10 Jhonata Robert
77 Diego Gonçalves
Coach · Umberto Louzer
Substitutes
6 · Marcinho
34 · Bruno Alves
33 · Yuri
9 · Nicolas
5 · Eduardo
70 · Pedro
11 · Romarinho
8 · Guilherme Lobo
13 · Waguininho
41 · Jean Irmer
31 · Hiago Accinelli da Roza
We make Sport Recife a 45% chance to win. The market has them at 33%. We are 12 points more confident than the market. The model expects 1.3–0.9.
What the number rests on
Our modelBuilt from every result and the chances each side creates and concedes, recent matches counting most, with home advantage in it. Line-ups, injuries and rest are not in the number.
Published at 46%, 45% now. No bookmaker had priced it when we published; the market has it at 33% now.
| Market | Us | Market | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sport Recife win | 45% | 33% | +12 |
| Draw | 28% | 28% | 0 |
| Criciuma win | 26% | 39% | −13 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 37% | 47% | −10 |
| Both teams to score | 42% | 53% | −11 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 64% | 71% | −7 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 18% | 27% | −9 |
| Sport Recife or draw | 74% | 61% | +13 |
| Sport Recife clean sheet | 41% | – | – |
| Criciuma clean sheet | 28% | – | – |
Every figure here is read off one scoreline distribution, so no two can contradict each other. The market is the median of 9 bookmakers, each with its margin stripped — what we are measured against, never an input to the model.
This is a probability, not a recommendation. We take no bets and hold no affiliate relationships with any gambling operator. Model 1.2 — Pitchside Lab's own model.
Head to head
5 meetings since 2021Every competition we cover, the latest meeting first.
Form · last six in Serie B this season · since 19 Sept
SPORT RECIFE
CRICIUMA
The table
2026| # | TEAM | P | GD | PTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vila Nova | 34 | +15 | 62 |
| 2 | Novorizontino | 34 | +31 | 61 |
| 3 | Juventude | 34 | +18 | 61 |
| 4 | Fortaleza EC | 34 | +12 | 60 |
| 5 | Criciuma | 34 | +7 | 59 |
| 6 | Atletico Goianiense | 34 | +10 | 54 |
| 7 | CRB | 34 | +3 | 52 |
| 8 | Sport Recife | 34 | +8 | 51 |
| 9 | Goias | 34 | −6 | 49 |
| 10 | Operario-PR | 34 | −2 | 48 |
| 11 | Cuiaba | 34 | +5 | 47 |
| 12 | São Bernardo | 34 | +9 | 46 |
| 13 | Botafogo SP | 34 | 0 | 44 |
| 14 | Athletic Club | 34 | +1 | 44 |
| 15 | Nautico Recife | 34 | −3 | 43 |
| 16 | Ceara | 34 | −5 | 43 |
| 17 | Avai | 34 | −10 | 37 |
| 18 | Londrina | 34 | −6 | 32 |
| 19 | America Mineiro | 34 | −32 | 20 |
| 20 | Ponte Preta | 34 | −55 | 14 |
The competition's standings before kick-off.
Vila Nova
Novorizontino
Juventude
Fortaleza EC
Atletico Goianiense
CRB
Goias
Operario-PR
Cuiaba
São Bernardo
Botafogo SP
Athletic Club
Nautico Recife
Ceara
Avai
Londrina
America Mineiro
Ponte Preta