Add to your Home ScreenGet the appFree · no ads
Pitchside Lab
Model 1.1

Home › Football › Paulista - U20 › Ponte Preta U20 v Santos U20

Back
Brazil flag

Ponte Preta U20 v Santos U20

Ponte Preta U20
1–2Full time
Santos U20

Paulista - U20 · MON 12 OCT

Full timeGraded 12 Oct 21:35
Ponte Preta U20 1–2 Santos U20 SANTOS U20 WIN · RIGHTOVER 2.5 · RIGHTBOTH TO SCORE · RIGHTOVER 1.5 · RIGHTUNDER 3.5 · RIGHT1–2 EXACTLY · RIGHT
We said Santos U20 win62%
The market said65%
Brier score, this match · lower is better0.215
The market’s Brier score0.185

The prediction on this page is exactly as published before kick-off. Match events and statistics come from the match and are corrected when the official figures change. Wrong calls are shown exactly like right ones.

The match replay3 notes · 12 alerts
  1. 0′Before kick-off: we said Santos U20 win at 62%.
  2. 1′Much as we predicted: Santos U20 was 62% before kick-off and our model makes it 63% now. 0–0 · 17–20–63
  3. 1′KICK-OFF Ponte Preta U20 v Santos U20
  4. 9′Much as we predicted: Santos U20 was 62% before kick-off and our model makes it 61% now. 0–0 · 17–21–61
  5. 10′Much as we predicted: Santos U20 was 62% before kick-off and our model makes it 61% now. 0–0 · 18–21–61
  6. 33′⚽ GOAL · 33' Ponte Preta U20 0–1 Santos U20
  7. 33′⚽ GOAL · 34' Ponte Preta U20 0–1 Santos U20
  8. 45′⚽ GOAL · 45' Ponte Preta U20 0–2 Santos U20
  9. 45′⚽ GOAL · 46' Ponte Preta U20 0–2 Santos U20
  10. 45′SECOND HALF Ponte Preta U20 1–2 Santos U20
  11. 47′⚽ GOAL · 47' Ponte Preta U20 1–2 Santos U20
  12. 47′⚽ GOAL · 48' Ponte Preta U20 1–2 Santos U20
  13. 67′⚽ GOAL · 34' Ponte Preta U20 1–2 Santos U20
  14. 67′⚽ GOAL · 46' Ponte Preta U20 1–2 Santos U20
  15. 67′⚽ GOAL · 48' Ponte Preta U20 1–2 Santos U20
  16. FTFULL TIME Ponte Preta U20 1–2 Santos U20
  17. FTPonte Preta U20 1–2 Santos U20 · Santos U20 win: right · Over 2.5: right · Both to score: right · Over 1.5: right · Under 3.5: right · 1–2 exactly: right

What our live read said during the match, as it was said, with the score and our numbers for home–draw–away at that moment; and every alert we raised, with the minute. Nothing is written after the final whistle.

AI match analysis

An AI preview before kick-off and a review after full time, written from our recorded data. It is included with a pass — 7 days or 30 days.

The model’s prediction on this page stays free.

Get a pass ›

Pre-match prediction

Published 12 Oct 18:50 · locked at kick-off

Ponte Preta U20 win18%
Draw20%
Santos U20 win62%

Kick-offMON 12 OCT · 19:00

Rest & schedule

Before kick-off · this competition

Ponte Preta U20

Santos U20

18Days since last match17
0Matches in previous 14 days0

Based on available results in this competition before kick-off.

League table

2026

Positions of these teams

#TEAMPGDPTS
5Santos U2015+3238
24Ponte Preta U2015−919

Based on available league results; standings may be incomplete.

Line-ups, squads and player statistics aren’t currently available for this competition.

Match statistics

Match statistics aren’t available yet.

Line-ups

Confirmed line-ups aren’t available for this match.

Our number · santos u20 winFirst published 9 Oct 06:15 · updated 12 Oct 18:50 · locked at kick-off
62% The market65%
Us62%
Market65%

We make Santos U20 a 62% chance to win. The market has them at 65%. We are 3 points less confident than the market. The model expects 1.1–2.2.

How the number movedSince we published
60%65%70%75% 9 OCT 06:1712 OCT 16:06
Our probability · santos u20 win The market, margin stripped

Our number has not moved since we published. No bookmaker had priced it when we published; the market has it at 65% now.

Every market, from one calculation
MarketUsMarketGap
Ponte Preta U20 win18%14%+4
Draw20%21%−1
Santos U20 win62%65%−3
Over 2.5 goals63%59%+4
Both teams to score57%52%+5
Over 1.5 goals83%80%+3
Over 3.5 goals41%41%0
Ponte Preta U20 or draw38%35%+3
Ponte Preta U20 clean sheet12%––
Santos U20 clean sheet35%––

Every figure here is read off one scoreline distribution, so no two can contradict each other. The market is the median of 8 bookmakers, each with its margin stripped — what we are measured against, never an input to the model.

Every scorelineMost likely 1–2 at 9.2%
0123450 4.3 8.3 9.0 6.6 3.8 1 4.1 8.9 9.2 6.6 3.8 2 2.4 4.8 5.0 3.5 3 4 5
under 2% 5% 12%+Ponte Preta U20 down, Santos U20 across

This is a probability, not a recommendation. We take no bets and hold no affiliate relationships with any gambling operator. Model 1.1 — Pitchside Lab's own model.

Head to head

2 meetings since 2025
Goals a meeting1.50
Over 2.51 of 2
Both scored1 of 2
Last meetingsPON 0–0 SAN · SAN 2–1 PON

Form · last six in Paulista - U20

PONTE PRETA U20

LLWDWD0–5 · 1–3 · 3–2 · 1–1 · 6–1 · 0–0

SANTOS U20

WWWWWW1–0 · 7–0 · 1–0 · 2–0 · 4–1 · 2–0

The table

2026
#TEAMPGDPTS
1RB Bragantino U2017+6346
2São Paulo U2017+2340
3Corinthians U2016+2939
4Palmeiras U2016+2339
5Santos U2015+3238
6Ibrachina U2017+2738
7Guarani U2017+1938
8Juventus U2016+2132
9Santo André U2017+1129
10Sfera U2017+1228
11Ferroviária U2015+1128
12Novorizontino U2016+1028
13Capivariano U2017+727
14Desportivo Brasil U2017+626
15Portuguesa U2015+326
16Água Santa U2016−424
17Botafogo SP U2016+1023
18Osasco Audax U2016+423
19XV de Piracicaba U2016+322
20Oeste U2016022
21Portuguesa Santista U2016−321
22Flamengo SP U2017−821
23Sertãozinho U2015−220
24Ponte Preta U2015−919
25EC São Bernardo U2016−217
26Gremio Prudente U2016−717
27XV de Jaú U2016−1617
28SC Paulinense SP U2016−716
29Ituano U2016−1015
30União Suzano U2015−1415
31Referencia U2014−1013
32Jabaquara U2015−1313
33União São João U2014−412
34Bandeirante U2016−2412
35São Caetano U2014−1111
36Velo Clube U2014−1811
37Itapirense U2013−1510
38São Bento U2013−109
39Mauá U2014−219
40América-SP U2013−239
41Tanabi SP U2014−269
42Mirassol U2013−98
43Aguai U2014−278
44Porto Football U2014−217

Based on available league results; standings may be incomplete.