Add to your Home ScreenGet the appFree · no ads
Pitchside Lab
Model 1.1

Home › Football › Paulista - U20 › Botafogo SP U20 v Palmeiras U20

Back
Brazil flag

Botafogo SP U20 v Palmeiras U20

Botafogo SP U20
0–1Full time
Palmeiras U20

Paulista - U20 · MON 12 OCT

Full timeGraded 12 Oct 21:35
Botafogo SP U20 0–1 Palmeiras U20 PALMEIRAS U20 WIN · RIGHTOVER 2.5 · WRONGBOTH TO SCORE · WRONGOVER 1.5 · WRONGUNDER 3.5 · RIGHT1–1 EXACTLY · WRONG
We said Palmeiras U20 win47%
The market said67%
Brier score, this match · lower is better0.422
The market’s Brier score0.166

The prediction on this page is exactly as published before kick-off. Match events and statistics come from the match and are corrected when the official figures change. Wrong calls are shown exactly like right ones.

The match replay2 notes · 6 alerts
  1. 0′Before kick-off: we said Palmeiras U20 win at 47%.
  2. 1′Little has changed for our model: Palmeiras U20 47% before kick-off, 47% now. 0–0 · 28–25–47
  3. 1′KICK-OFF Botafogo SP U20 v Palmeiras U20
  4. 3′Little has changed for our model: Palmeiras U20 47% before kick-off, 47% now. 0–0 · 28–25–47
  5. 45′SECOND HALF Botafogo SP U20 0–0 Palmeiras U20
  6. 47′⚽ GOAL · 47' Botafogo SP U20 0–1 Palmeiras U20
  7. 47′⚽ GOAL · 48' Botafogo SP U20 0–1 Palmeiras U20
  8. 67′⚽ GOAL · 48' Botafogo SP U20 0–1 Palmeiras U20
  9. FTFULL TIME Botafogo SP U20 0–1 Palmeiras U20
  10. FTBotafogo SP U20 0–1 Palmeiras U20 · Palmeiras U20 win: right · Over 2.5: wrong · Both to score: wrong · Over 1.5: wrong · Under 3.5: right · 1–1 exactly: wrong

What our live read said during the match, as it was said, with the score and our numbers for home–draw–away at that moment; and every alert we raised, with the minute. Nothing is written after the final whistle.

AI match analysis

An AI preview before kick-off and a review after full time, written from our recorded data. It is included with a pass — 7 days or 30 days.

The model’s prediction on this page stays free.

Get a pass ›

Pre-match prediction

Published 12 Oct 18:50 · locked at kick-off

Botafogo SP U20 win28%
Draw25%
Palmeiras U20 win47%

Kick-offMON 12 OCT · 19:00

Rest & schedule

Before kick-off · this competition

Botafogo SP U20

Palmeiras U20

16Days since last match17
0Matches in previous 14 days0

Based on available results in this competition before kick-off.

League table

2026

Positions of these teams

#TEAMPGDPTS
4Palmeiras U2016+2339
17Botafogo SP U2016+1023

Based on available league results; standings may be incomplete.

Line-ups, squads and player statistics aren’t currently available for this competition.

Match statistics

Match statistics aren’t available yet.

Line-ups

Confirmed line-ups aren’t available for this match.

Our number · palmeiras u20 winFirst published 9 Oct 06:15 · updated 12 Oct 18:50 · locked at kick-off
47% The market67%
Us47%
Market67%

We make Palmeiras U20 a 47% chance to win. The market has them at 67%. We are 20 points less confident than the market. The model expects 1.2–1.6.

How the number movedSince we published
40%50%60%70%80% 9 OCT 06:1712 OCT 16:06
Our probability · palmeiras u20 win The market, margin stripped

Our number has not moved since we published. No bookmaker had priced it when we published; the market has it at 67% now.

Every market, from one calculation
MarketUsMarketGap
Botafogo SP U20 win28%12%+16
Draw25%21%+4
Palmeiras U20 win47%67%−20
Over 2.5 goals53%53%0
Both teams to score55%47%+8
Over 1.5 goals77%76%+1
Over 3.5 goals32%33%−1
Botafogo SP U20 or draw53%33%+20
Botafogo SP U20 clean sheet20%––
Palmeiras U20 clean sheet31%––

Every figure here is read off one scoreline distribution, so no two can contradict each other. The market is the median of 7 bookmakers, each with its margin stripped — what we are measured against, never an input to the model.

Every scorelineMost likely 1–1 at 11.4%
0123450 6.7 9.7 7.8 4.3 1 7.0 11.4 8.9 4.9 2.1 2 4.3 6.7 5.3 2.9 3 2.8 2.2 4 5
under 2% 5% 12%+Botafogo SP U20 down, Palmeiras U20 across

This is a probability, not a recommendation. We take no bets and hold no affiliate relationships with any gambling operator. Model 1.1 — Pitchside Lab's own model.

Head to head

5 meetings since 2024
Goals a meeting3.60
Over 2.54 of 5
Both scored3 of 5
Last meetingsPAL 3–1 BOT · BOT 0–1 PAL · BOT 1–2 PAL · BOT 2–3 PAL

Form · last six in Paulista - U20

BOTAFOGO SP U20

WWWDWD2–1 · 4–0 · 4–0 · 1–1 · 4–1 · 0–0

PALMEIRAS U20

WWWWDW3–0 · 2–0 · 2–1 · 3–0 · 1–1 · 2–1

The table

2026
#TEAMPGDPTS
1RB Bragantino U2017+6346
2São Paulo U2017+2340
3Corinthians U2016+2939
4Palmeiras U2016+2339
5Santos U2015+3238
6Ibrachina U2017+2738
7Guarani U2017+1938
8Juventus U2016+2132
9Santo André U2017+1129
10Sfera U2017+1228
11Ferroviária U2015+1128
12Novorizontino U2016+1028
13Capivariano U2017+727
14Desportivo Brasil U2017+626
15Portuguesa U2015+326
16Água Santa U2016−424
17Botafogo SP U2016+1023
18Osasco Audax U2016+423
19XV de Piracicaba U2016+322
20Oeste U2016022
21Portuguesa Santista U2016−321
22Flamengo SP U2017−821
23Sertãozinho U2015−220
24Ponte Preta U2015−919
25EC São Bernardo U2016−217
26Gremio Prudente U2016−717
27XV de Jaú U2016−1617
28SC Paulinense SP U2016−716
29Ituano U2016−1015
30União Suzano U2015−1415
31Referencia U2014−1013
32Jabaquara U2015−1313
33União São João U2014−412
34Bandeirante U2016−2412
35São Caetano U2014−1111
36Velo Clube U2014−1811
37Itapirense U2013−1510
38São Bento U2013−109
39Mauá U2014−219
40América-SP U2013−239
41Tanabi SP U2014−269
42Mirassol U2013−98
43Aguai U2014−278
44Porto Football U2014−217

Based on available league results; standings may be incomplete.